Ecoplast logo

Ecoplast shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 526703Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Ecoplast Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1995
Last close ₹480.05down ₹9.95 (2.03%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹490.00.

30 Oct: open ₹490.00, high ₹490.00, low ₹465.05

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹370.40Low, 16 Jun 2026₹537.45High, 10 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹228 Cr2,563rd largest listed
P/E
20.21
P/B
Mergernew accounts awaited
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
Volume, BSE
87

Ecoplast's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Ecoplast, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.45%
  • Individuals and others25.55%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.45%25.55%74.45%25.55%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
66.14%66.21%66.38%66.40%66.74%66.77%67.08%67.08%67.08%67.11%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%68.40%68.70%68.70%68.70%68.70%68.70%68.70%72.24%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%64.84%74.45%74.45%
Indian promoters66.14%66.21%66.38%66.40%66.74%66.77%67.08%67.08%67.08%67.11%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%67.12%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%66.83%68.11%68.42%68.42%68.42%68.42%68.42%68.42%71.95%64.06%63.71%63.71%63.71%63.71%64.52%64.52%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.29%0.78%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%9.93%9.93%
33.86%33.79%33.62%33.60%33.26%33.23%32.92%32.92%32.92%32.89%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%32.88%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%33.17%31.60%31.30%31.30%31.30%31.30%31.30%31.30%27.76%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%35.16%25.55%25.55%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%3.61%3.61%3.61%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue30,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00030,00,00034,54,52534,54,52534,54,52534,54,52534,54,52547,54,52547,54,525
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12,64,44217,18,96717,18,9674,54,52572,72472,72472,72472,724
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12,39,73413,12,45813,12,45872,72472,72472,72472,72472,724
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Ecoplast shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,485Dec 162,467Mar 172,448Jun 172,487Sep 172,232Dec 172,206Mar 182,297Jun 182,248Sep 182,210Dec 182,172Mar 192,122Jun 192,083Sep 192,027Dec 192,027Mar 202,044Jun 202,042Sep 202,013Dec 202,005Mar 212,267Jun 212,087Sep 212,082Dec 212,061Mar 222,043Jun 222,197Sep 222,161Dec 222,060Mar 232,094Jun 232,090Sep 232,485Dec 232,721Mar 242,866Jun 243,374Sep 243,335Dec 243,369Mar 253,563Jun 253,687Sep 253,556Dec 253,557Mar 263,393Jun 263,397Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,4852,4672,4482,4872,2322,2062,2972,2482,2102,1722,1222,0832,0272,0272,0442,0422,0132,0052,2672,0872,0822,0612,0432,1972,1612,0602,0942,0902,4852,7212,8663,3743,3353,3693,5633,6873,5563,5573,3933,397
16161617161515151515151515151515141313131313131313141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters16161617161515151515151515151515141313131313131313131313131313131313121212121212
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––––––––––––––111111111222222
2,4692,4512,4322,4702,2162,1912,2822,2332,1952,1572,1072,0682,0122,0122,0292,0271,9991,9922,2542,0742,0692,0482,0302,1842,1482,0462,0802,0762,4712,7072,8523,3603,3213,3553,5493,6733,5423,5433,3793,383
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Ecoplast promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AMITA JAYMIN DESAI, 21.55%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AMITA JAYMIN DESAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.55%10,24,3971.77%
CHARULATA NITIN PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.70%8,88,9771.53%
SILVER STREAM PROPERTIES LLPIndian companies, trusts and others10.03%4,76,8270.00%
Alka Bankim DesaiNon-resident and foreign individuals9.37%4,45,4430.00%
JANKEE J DESAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.26%2,02,3888.98%
STUTI J DESAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.28%1,55,9600.00%
JAYMIN BALVANTRAI DESAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.57%1,22,3350.00%
NITINKUMAR MANUBHAI PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.48%1,18,0610.00%
ADITYA NITINKUMAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.77%36,50712.45%
Bankim Bhupendra DesaiNon-resident and foreign individuals0.56%26,82167.79%
NARGIS PHEROZE KHARASIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.49%23,4000.00%
NILAY NITINKUMAR PATELIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%11,5650.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Ecoplast, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––1.93%2.03%2.03%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.03%2.03%1.47%1.47%
Anil Kumar GoelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.84%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.35%1.35%
Counter Cyclical Investments Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%––
Sridhar SundararajanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––
Dhairyashil Narayanarav ChateResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.57%1.63%1.70%1.42%––––––
Tanvi Jignesh MehtaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.01%1.08%1.10%1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––
Jay Ketan ShroffDirectors and their relatives––––––––––1.49%1.51%2.61%2.41%2.41%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%2.53%––––––––
M K ShroffResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%–––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––
Asha JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.21%1.21%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––
Ashok JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.69%1.69%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.22%2.04%––––––––––––––
IEPFOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––1.93%1.93%1.93%–––––––––––––––––
ALKA JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.38%2.05%2.05%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––
VINAY RUNGTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.21%2.03%2.62%3.03%3.09%3.00%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.91%3.00%2.50%2.52%2.57%1.83%–––––––––––––––––––––
BYNA MURALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.07%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.38%1.38%2.11%2.30%2.33%––––––––––––––––––––––
KALPESH BHUPENDRA VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mmd Securities Pvt. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Manak Chand DagaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.31%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.