Eastern Silk Industries logo

Eastern Silk Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: EASTSILKBSE: 590022Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Eastern Silk Industries Limited · Formerly ESI · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jul 1996 on NSE, Oct 2004 on BSE
Last close ₹67.49up ₹3.21 (4.99%)BSE ₹68.40

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹64.28.

28 Oct: open ₹67.49, high ₹67.49, low ₹67.49

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹46.27Low, 17 Jul 2026₹99.25High, 8 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹34 Cr3,887th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.94
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−29.0%
ROCE
−8.9%
Debt to equity
2.13
Volume, NSE
260

Eastern Silk Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Eastern Silk Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters90.00%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others10.00%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
100.00%0.00%90.00%10.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016FilingMar 2017FilingJun 2017FilingSep 2017FilingDec 2017FilingMar 2018FilingJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%100.00%95.00%95.00%92.23%90.00%90.00%
Indian promoters––––––51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%51.28%100.00%95.00%95.00%92.23%90.00%90.00%
48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%48.72%–5.00%5.00%7.77%10.00%10.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue7,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,6207,89,52,62050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,00050,00,000
Shares locked in000000–––––––––––––00000000000000047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00045,00,00045,00,000–
Promoters' shares locked in000000–––––––––––––00000000000000047,50,00047,50,00047,50,00045,00,00045,00,000–
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Eastern Silk Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

21,166Dec 1620,978Mar 1720,882Jun 1720,913Sep 1721,118Dec 1721,336Mar 1821,375Jun 1821,261Sep 1818,736Dec 1818,608Mar 1918,476Jun 1918,410Sep 1918,316Dec 1918,255Mar 2018,255Jun 2018,189Sep 2018,040Dec 2017,876Mar 2119,173Jun 2119,844Sep 2122,808Dec 2126,392Mar 2226,733Jun 2226,782Sep 2226,528Dec 2226,238Mar 2326,112Jun 2325,477Sep 2325,069Dec 2326,272Mar 2426,268Jun 2426,271Sep 2426,265Dec 2426,267Mar 257Jun 254,830Sep 253,573Dec 253,059Mar 262,851Jun 262,698Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016FilingMar 2017FilingJun 2017FilingSep 2017FilingDec 2017FilingMar 2018FilingJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders21,16620,97820,88220,91321,11821,33621,37521,26118,73618,60818,47618,41018,31618,25518,25518,18918,04017,87619,17319,84422,80826,39226,73326,78226,52826,23826,11225,47725,06926,27226,26826,27126,26526,26774,8303,5733,0592,8512,698
15151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515777777
Indian promoters––––––15151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515777777
21,15120,96320,86720,89821,10321,32121,36021,24618,72118,59318,46118,39518,30118,24018,24018,17418,02517,86119,15819,82922,79326,37726,71826,76726,51326,22326,09725,46225,05426,25726,25326,25626,25026,252–4,8233,5663,0522,8442,691
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Eastern Silk Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is BAUMANN DEKOR PVT.LTD., 90.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
BAUMANN DEKOR PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others90.00%44,99,994
DORATO INFRASTRUCTURE PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
VFM INFRAVENTURES PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
VEENU KANWARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
AJAY BIKRAM SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
ABHAY SINGHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1
CANSILIO RESOURCES PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.00%1
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Eastern Silk Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GLASTON MARIO MENEZESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%
UNIVERSAL OVERSEAS LIMITEDCompanies4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%–4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%–4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%4.54%––––––
P K REGENCY PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%–2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%–2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%––––––
HITESH RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.08%1.08%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%–1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––
HARSHA HITESH JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.00%–1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.18%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%––––––
ANGEL HOLDINGS PVT LTDCompanies1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–1.08%1.08%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.03%––––––––––––––
RADHABAI RAMJI JAVERIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: GLASTON MARIO MENEZES newly named at 1.19%