Dhunseri Ventures logo

Dhunseri Ventures shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DVLBSE: 523736Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Dhunseri Ventures Limited · Formerly Dhunseri Petrochem · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1993 on BSE, Jan 2008 on NSE
Last close ₹267.60up ₹4.75 (1.81%)BSE ₹269.50

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹262.85.

28 Oct: open ₹264.30, high ₹274.85, low ₹257.90

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹186.99Low, 30 Mar 2026₹344.40High, 28 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹937 Cr1,568th largest listed
P/E
4.83
P/B
0.29
Dividend yield
1.87%
ROE
6.0%
ROCE
−1.9%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
20,30254.4% delivered

Dhunseri Ventures' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dhunseri Ventures, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters75.00%
  • Foreign institutions0.54%
  • Indian institutions1.74%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others22.72%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
75.00%0.51%75.00%0.54%1.74%22.72%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.30%72.30%72.72%74.06%74.21%74.21%74.35%74.48%74.81%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.86%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Indian promoters72.30%72.30%72.72%74.06%74.21%74.21%74.35%74.48%74.81%74.82%74.82%74.82%74.86%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%74.67%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.33%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
27.70%27.70%27.28%25.94%25.79%25.79%25.65%25.52%25.19%25.18%25.18%25.18%25.14%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%
Shares in issue3,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,7543,50,24,754
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dhunseri Ventures shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,584Dec 1624,298Mar 1723,623Jun 1722,880Sep 1721,814Dec 1722,470Mar 1822,086Jun 1821,883Sep 1821,536Dec 1821,283Mar 1921,167Jun 1920,984Sep 1920,657Dec 1920,281Mar 2020,169Jun 2020,092Sep 2019,262Dec 2019,379Mar 2122,031Jun 2124,480Sep 2123,851Dec 2124,906Mar 2224,751Jun 2224,241Sep 2223,872Dec 2223,497Mar 2323,818Jun 2323,650Sep 2325,063Dec 2324,331Mar 2426,424Jun 2425,282Sep 2425,436Dec 2425,881Mar 2525,382Jun 2524,550Sep 2524,055Dec 2523,601Mar 2623,040Jun 2622,672Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,58424,29823,62322,88021,81422,47022,08621,88321,53621,28321,16720,98420,65720,28120,16920,09219,26219,37922,03124,48023,85124,90624,75124,24123,87223,49723,81823,65025,06324,33126,42425,28225,43625,88125,38224,55024,05523,60123,04022,672
15151515151515151515151515161616161616161616161616161616161616161615151515151515
Indian promoters15151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151515151514141515151515
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––1111111111111111111111––––0
24,56924,28323,60822,86521,79922,45522,07121,86821,52121,26821,15220,96920,64220,26520,15320,07619,24619,36322,01524,46423,83524,89024,73524,22523,85623,48123,80223,63425,04724,31526,40825,26625,42025,86625,36724,53524,04023,58623,02522,657
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dhunseri Ventures promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DHUNSERI INVESTMENTS LIMITED, 65.23%. The filing names 35 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DHUNSERI INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others65.23%2,28,46,227
MINT INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.94%20,79,414
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKA KARTA OF SHANKARLAL CHANDRA KUMAR (HUF)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.16%4,07,323
TRIMPLEX INVESTMENTS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.82%2,88,126
MRIGANK DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.33%1,15,921
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.27%94,047
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKA, TRUSTEE, AMAN DHANUKA TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%90,000
MADHUTING TEA PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.26%91,000
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKA, TRUSTEE, AYAAN DHANUKA TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%90,000
ARUNA DHANUKAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.24%82,510
CHANDRA KUMAR DHANUKA, TRUSTEE, SHREE SHALIGRAM TRUSTIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.13%47,000
TARULIKA KHAITANIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%12,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dhunseri Ventures, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
THE NEW INDIA ASSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.08%2.07%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%1.72%
CHAKKALAKKAL KUNJUVAREED STEEPHENResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.47%1.63%1.66%
WEST BENGAL INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION LTDCompanies2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.43%1.43%1.43%1.28%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: CHAKKALAKKAL KUNJUVAREED STEEPHEN 1.66%, +0.03 pts