Dunlop India (Delisted) share price

BSE: 509130Auto Components

Dunlop India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1983

Last traded ₹10.41 on 27 Aug 2015

Delisted on 23 Nov 2023.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

  1. Jul 2016

  2. Apr 2016

  3. Feb 2016

  4. Dec 2015

    • 22 Dec · Meeting

      Register of Members & Share Transfer Books of the Company will remain closed from December 24, 2015 to December 26, 2015 (both days inclusive) ....
  5. Nov 2015

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2010, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Net profit
−₹10 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.83

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Depreciation−9.8
  2. Other income0.0
  3. Finance costs0.0
  4. Profit before tax−10
  5. Net profit−10

Dunlop India results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2015. Results for the quarter to Mar 2016 were due by 30 May 2016, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
−2.8Mar 13−0.6Jun 13−1.1Sep 13−1.2Dec 13−0.7Mar 14−0.8Jun 14−0.8Sep 14−0.8Dec 14−40Mar 15−10Jun 15−10Sep 15−10Dec 15
A loss in 12 of the 12 quarters shown

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
₹ croreMar 2011Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014Jun 2014Sep 2014Dec 2014Mar 2015Jun 2015Sep 2015Dec 2015
Revenue from operations6.611.46.51.50.7–0.1–––––––––––––
5.29.55.33.82.1–0.5–––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought4.69.15.0–––––––––––––––––
Employee costs0.20.10.12.31.2–0.2–––––––––––––
Other expenses0.40.20.31.51.0–0.3–––––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation1.41.91.2−2.3−1.5–−0.4–––––––––––––
Operating margin20.9%16.9%18.3%−161.3%−218.7%–−385.0%–––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation0.30.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.40.4–0.439.29.89.89.8
Other income0.70.00.0–––0.00.00.00.0––0.0––0.03.0–0.00.0
Finance costs1.41.71.63.13.01.51.50.70.2–0.10.0–––––––0.0
Profit before one-off items and tax0.3−0.1−0.8−5.8−4.9−2.4−2.3−1.7−1.0−0.6−1.1−1.2−0.7−0.7−1.1−0.8−40.1−10.2−10.2−10.2
One-off items0.30.00.10.00.00.10.00.1−1.90.0–0.0–−0.20.3–0.0–––
Profit before tax0.6−0.1−0.7−5.8−4.9−2.3−2.2−1.5−2.8−0.6−1.1−1.2−0.7−0.8−0.8−0.8−40.1−10.2−10.2−10.2
Net profit0.6−0.1−0.7−5.8−4.9−2.3−2.2−1.5−2.8−0.6−1.1−1.2−0.7−0.8−0.8−0.8−40.1−10.2−10.2−10.2
Net margin9.4%−1.0%−10.2%−398.3%−729.8%–−2,011.7%–––––––––––––
Earnings per share––––––––––−₹0.09––––−₹0.07−₹3.29−₹0.84−₹0.84−₹0.83
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses.

8 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
1184.9Mar 081791.4Mar 091791.3Mar 101732.0Mar 1120−11Mar 12−8.9Mar 13−3.6Mar 14−43Mar 15
Peak revenue ₹179 Cr, year to Mar 2010; lowest ₹20 Cr, year to Mar 2012A loss in 4 of the 8 years shown

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
4.5%−57.3%2.7%3.0%2.3%4.5%−3.5%4.1%0.8%0.7%1.2%−57.3%Mar 08Mar 09Mar 10Mar 11Mar 12Mar 13Mar 14Mar 15

Results for the year to Mar 2015

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Depreciation−40
  2. Other income+3.1
  3. One-off items+0.1
  4. Profit before tax−43
  5. Net profit−43

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue from operations11817917917320–––
11517317516521–––
Materials and goods bought10815716916014–––
Employee costs1921––––
Other expenses5744––––
Operating profit before depreciation3548−1–––
Operating margin2.7%3.0%2.3%4.5%−3.5%–––
Materials, % of revenue91.9%87.8%94.4%92.5%––––
Employee costs, % of revenue0.9%5.1%0.9%0.8%––––
Other expenses, % of revenue4.6%4.1%2.4%2.1%––––
Depreciation and amortisation111111140
Operating profit after depreciation2436−2–––
Other income44210003
Finance costs0736940–
Profit before one-off items and tax–112−12−7−4−43
One-off items−10000−200
Profit before tax5112−11−9−4−43
Net profit5112−11−9−4−43
Net margin4.1%0.8%0.7%1.2%−57.3%–––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2012 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its revenue, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Earnings per share₹0.79–––−₹1.59––−₹3.50
Diluted earnings per share₹0.69–––−₹0.94–––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––––70––135

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015
Revenue growth–51.5%0.3%−3.3%−88.4%–––
Operating profit growth–71.5%−23.8%88.7%––––
Net profit growth–−71.9%−7.0%59.2%––––
Interest cover16.90.61.01.1––––
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2012: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill.

Where the return came from

Yearly rates to Mar 2015, per-share figures restated for splits and bonuses.

OverReturn a yearEarnings growthChange in P/EDividend yield
1 year+80.9%––0.0%
Return is price growth plus the average dividend yield. Change in P/E is (1 + price growth) / (1 + earnings growth) - 1, so the parts compound rather than add. Earnings growth and the change in P/E are left empty where earnings per share at either end of the window was a loss or is not on record.

Dunlop India share price by year

Each calendar year to 2015.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
201510.41−44.6%21.3510.31
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The 2015 close is its last trade, on 27 Aug 2015.

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 27 Aug 2015, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
27 Aug 201510.1111.1710.1110.4110.191,30,254
26 Aug 201510.6410.6410.6410.6410.6411,749
25 Aug 201511.2511.4011.1211.1911.1213,270
24 Aug 201511.7012.3911.7011.7011.7816,321
21 Aug 201512.0012.5511.9712.3112.1514,985
20 Aug 201512.9512.9512.3112.6012.4711,955
19 Aug 201513.2513.2512.6512.9513.069,975
18 Aug 201512.9013.2012.0512.9612.6123,351
17 Aug 201512.1012.9012.1012.6012.633,661
14 Aug 201513.2713.2712.2312.6212.618,039
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
509130
ISIN
INE509A01012
Industry
Auto Components
CIN
L25191WB1926PLC008539
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1926
Registered office
Flat No. 1, 5th Floor, 9, Syed Amir Ali Avenue, Kolkata 700017, West Bengal
Share registrar
C B Management Services Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments