Dollar Industries logo

Dollar Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DOLLARBSE: 541403Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Dollar Industries Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Apr 2017 on NSE, Jun 2018 on BSE
Last close ₹238.90down ₹7.85 (3.18%)BSE ₹239.40

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹246.75.

30 Oct: open ₹247.20, high ₹247.25, low ₹236.55

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹220.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹385.00High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹1,355 Cr1,257th largest listed
P/E
12.08
P/B
1.43
Dividend yield
1.26%
ROE
12.4%
ROCE
13.4%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, NSE
63,89565.1% delivered

Dollar Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dollar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.57%
  • Foreign institutions0.55%
  • Indian institutions0.22%
  • Individuals and others26.66%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.09%0.22%72.57%0.55%0.22%26.66%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.84%57.02%57.27%60.01%60.01%60.06%60.16%72.20%72.20%72.61%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%73.09%73.09%73.09%73.09%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.48%72.57%72.57%
Indian promoters56.84%57.02%57.27%60.01%60.01%60.06%60.16%72.20%72.20%72.61%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%72.91%73.09%73.09%73.09%73.09%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.21%72.48%72.57%72.57%
43.16%42.98%42.73%39.99%39.99%39.94%39.84%27.80%27.80%27.39%27.09%27.09%27.09%27.09%27.09%27.09%27.09%27.09%27.09%26.91%26.91%26.91%26.91%27.79%27.79%27.79%27.79%27.79%27.79%27.79%27.79%27.52%27.43%27.43%
Shares in issue5,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,1205,67,16,120
Shares locked in25,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,000––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in25,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,00025,00,000––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dollar Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,441Jun 187,265Sep 187,503Dec 187,997Mar 198,061Jun 198,170Sep 198,639Dec 198,555Mar 2011,447Jun 2012,694Sep 2013,729Dec 2015,320Mar 2119,939Jun 2122,203Sep 2122,210Dec 2132,549Mar 2233,315Jun 2227,619Sep 2227,039Dec 2226,688Mar 2327,288Jun 2325,853Sep 2325,356Dec 2323,227Mar 2426,278Jun 2427,255Sep 2428,082Dec 2428,207Mar 2528,173Jun 2526,434Sep 2526,342Dec 2526,095Mar 2627,915Jun 2627,954Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,4417,2657,5037,9978,0618,1708,6398,55511,44712,69413,72915,32019,93922,20322,21032,54933,31527,61927,03926,68827,28825,85325,35623,22726,27827,25528,08228,20728,17326,43426,34226,09527,91527,954
21212121212121101017171717171414141414141414141414141414141414141414
Indian promoters21212121212121101017171717171414141414141414141414141414141414141414
6,4207,2447,4827,9768,0408,1498,6188,54511,43712,67713,71215,30319,92222,18622,19632,53533,30127,60527,02526,67427,27425,83925,34223,21326,26427,24128,06828,19328,15926,42026,32826,08127,90127,940
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dollar Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is DOLLAR HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED, 46.28%. The filing names 30 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
DOLLAR HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others46.28%2,62,45,534
V K MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.21%80,59,670
KRISHAN KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%9,79,065
NITU GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.52%8,60,000
BINAY KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.30%7,35,785
ANANT GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.18%6,68,750
GAURAV GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.07%6,06,530
ANKIT GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%5,38,700
AAYUSH GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.95%5,39,170
RUCHI GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.93%5,30,000
SEEMA GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.88%4,96,750
VINOD KUMAR GUPTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.73%4,11,195
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dollar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SALASARJI MERCANTILE LLPCompanies––––2.24%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.25%2.01%2.01%1.99%1.99%1.99%1.24%1.24%1.18%1.08%1.08%
FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIESForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.35%2.60%3.18%1.22%–
FIDELITY ASIAN VALUES PLCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%1.20%1.33%––
DYNAVISION VENTURES LLPCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%––––
BUOYANT CAPITAL AIF - BUOYANT OPPORTUNITAlternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%–––––
AJAY UPADHYAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.06%1.06%1.06%–1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––
JATINDER AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.26%1.26%1.26%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––
SHANTI CAPINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.27%2.27%2.31%2.32%2.26%2.21%2.21%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.80%1.21%1.21%––––––––
AJAY UPADHYAYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%––––––––
AJAY UPADHAYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.10%–––––––––––––––
ARTEX MERCHANTS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEW VIEW HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%4.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
P G CAPITAL MARKET PVT LTDOther non-institutions3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%3.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORELON ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%2.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SALASARJI MERCANTILE PVT LTDOther non-institutions2.34%2.34%2.34%2.34%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NEXTGEN COMMOSALES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.72%2.72%2.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: FIDELITY FUNDS - ASIAN SMALLER COMPANIES no longer named, from 1.22%