Dodla Dairy logo

Dodla Dairy PE ratio history and valuation

NSE: DODLABSE: 543306Food ProductsSmall Cap

Dodla Dairy Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 2021 · Issue price ₹428
Last close ₹965.70down ₹26.20 (2.64%)BSE ₹961.85

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹991.90.

29 Oct: open ₹956.00, high ₹990.00, low ₹945.20

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹923.70Low, 19 Oct 2026₹1,329.90High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹5,826 Cr693rd largest listed
P/E
27.01
P/B
3.38
Dividend yield
0.52%
ROE
13.3%
ROCE
9.7%
Debt to equity
0.03
Volume, NSE
56,91028.5% delivered

Dodla Dairy's P/E, price to book, price to sales, EV to EBITDA, dividend yield and earnings yield on 29 Oct 2026, each against its own history of up to 5 years. The P/E is the market cap over the profit of the twelve months to Sep 2026.

Dodla Dairy PE ratio and valuation against its own history

  • Price to earnings27.01today

    1 year

    Median 25.75

    Today is at or above 68% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 30.77

    Today is at or above 26% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 28.43

    Today is at or above 40% of the 1,181 days

  • Price to book3.38today

    1 year

    Median 4.07

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 5.06

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 4.44

    Today is at or above 14% of the 1,239 days

  • Price to sales1.30today

    1 year

    Median 1.62

    Today is at or above 0.4% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 1.89

    Today is at or above 0.1% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 1.62

    Today is at or above 23% of the 1,181 days

  • EV to EBITDA21.19today

    1 year

    Median 20.33

    Today is at or above 82% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 20.88

    Today is at or above 57% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 19.84

    Today is at or above 72% of the 1,181 days

  • Dividend yield0.52%today

    1 year

    Median 0.18%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 0.18%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 744 days

    5 years

    Median 0.00%

    Today is at or above 100% of the 1,239 days

  • Earnings yield3.70%today

    1 year

    Median 3.88%

    Today is at or above 33% of the 247 days

    3 years

    Median 3.25%

    Today is at or above 74% of the 744 days

    5 years, since Jan 2022

    Median 3.52%

    Today is at or above 60% of the 1,181 days

Each track ranks every trading day in the window from the day the ratio was lowest to the day it was highest; the dot is today. The share under it is how many of those days the ratio was at or below today's level, so a high share means today is higher than on most days in the window. A window is shown only when the ratio is held on most of its trading days; a day after a loss-making year has no P/E. Dividend yield is in per cent. When a year's dividend goes ex later than the year before's, the yield reads zero for the days between; a run of under 60 such trading days is left out of the yield's medians and percentiles. The ex-date is the day from which a buyer of the share no longer gets the dividend.

How each ratio is worked out, with today's figures
  • Price to earnings =Market cap÷Net profit, last twelve months₹216 Cr
  • Price to book =Market cap÷Net worth₹1,722 Cr
  • Price to sales =Market cap÷Revenue, last twelve months₹4,493 Cr
  • Enterprise value =Market cap+Borrowings₹44 Cr−Cash₹316 Cr
  • EV to EBITDA =Enterprise value÷Operating profit, last twelve months₹262 Cr
  • Market cap =Close×Shares in issue6,03,27,809at 30 Sep 2026

Consolidated accounts, the twelve months to Sep 2026, ₹ crore.Dodla Dairy financials ›

Dodla Dairy valuation at each year end

On the last trading day of each March, the month the company's year ends.Dodla Dairy dividend history

RatioMar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Market cap (₹ crore)2,6612,7594,7786,9795,858
Price to earnings26.119.733.529.222.1
Price to book3.43.04.55.43.8
Price to sales1.21.01.61.91.5
EV to EBITDA12.412.719.018.416.9
Dividend yield0.00%0.00%0.00%0.26%0.21%
Earnings yield3.8%5.1%3.0%3.4%4.5%
A ratio that does not exist on the day says why in its cell.

Dodla Dairy market cap, since Jul 2021

The last trading day of each month.

Market cap, ₹ crore

  • Market cap
₹8,650 Cr₹2,514 Cr₹5,826 CrJul 21Mar 22Nov 22Jul 23Mar 24Nov 24Jul 25Mar 26Oct 26

Earnings per share, book value and enterprise value

From the close on 29 Oct 2026, with the last twelve months' results.

Enterprise value
₹5,555 Cr
Earnings per share
₹35.75
Book value per share
₹285.38
Dividends, last 12 months
₹5.00
Public's market cap
₹2,393 Cr

Against Dairy Products

15 listed companies in Dairy Products, each priced on its last trading day; Dodla Dairy is 4th among them by market cap. Each median leaves out Dodla Dairy itself and takes the other companies that have the figure.

Industry median P/E
24.6Across 9 other companies
Listed companies with this P/E or lower
60%Of 3,447 companies with a P/E
Industry median P/B
2.9Across 13 other companies
Industry median EV/EBITDA
14.4Across 9 other companies
Industry median dividend yield
0.71%Across 5 other companies
Company
Milky Mist Dairy FoodMILKYMIST23,442–9.89–0.00%
Hatsun Agro Product logoHatsun Agro ProductHATSUN22,435–11.3720.10.99%
Kwality Wall's (India) logoKwality Wall's (India)KWIL8,397–12.49–0.00%
Dodla Dairy logoDodla DairyDODLA5,82627.013.3821.20.52%
Vadilal Industries logoVadilal IndustriesVADILALIND5,44824.876.4117.60.79%
Heritage Foods logoHeritage FoodsHERITGFOOD3,28528.592.8914.20.71%
Parag Milk Foods logoParag Milk FoodsPARAGMILK3,07723.762.4413.50.45%
Vadilal Enterprises logoVadilal EnterprisesVADILENT83761.3025.2920.70.02%
Sheetal Cool Products logoSheetal Cool ProductsSCPL59628.713.8014.40.00%
Market cap in ₹ crore. Growth is the last twelve months against the twelve before. A figure is left empty where it would rest on a loss or the company has under a year of results on record. ROE is the shareholders' profit over their net worth. ROCE is profit before interest and tax over the whole group's net worth plus borrowings, as in the figures at the top of the page.