Dish TV India logo

Dish TV India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DISHTVBSE: 532839EntertainmentSmall Cap

Dish TV India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Apr 2007
Last close ₹2.03up ₹0.01 (0.50%)BSE ₹2.04

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹2.02.

28 Oct: open ₹2.04, high ₹2.05, low ₹2.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1.82Low, 30 Mar 2026₹4.99High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹374 Cr1,765th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
8,96,04854.8% delivered

Dish TV India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dish TV India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters4.23%
  • Foreign institutions8.30%
  • Indian institutions2.50%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others84.97%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
84.97%0.00%4.23%8.30%2.50%84.97%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
64.44%64.44%64.44%64.43%64.43%31.46%36.43%60.83%60.83%57.99%57.52%55.27%54.95%54.56%23.67%12.81%8.51%7.30%5.93%5.93%5.93%5.93%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.04%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.06%4.23%4.23%
Indian promoters61.10%61.09%61.09%61.09%61.09%29.55%34.52%58.92%58.92%56.08%55.61%53.36%53.04%52.65%21.76%10.90%6.60%5.39%4.02%4.02%4.02%4.02%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.13%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.32%2.32%
Foreign promoters3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%1.91%
35.56%35.56%35.56%35.57%35.57%68.54%63.57%39.17%39.17%42.01%42.48%44.73%45.05%45.44%76.33%87.19%91.49%92.70%94.07%94.07%94.07%94.07%95.96%95.96%95.96%95.96%95.96%95.96%95.96%95.96%95.96%95.96%95.96%95.96%95.94%95.94%95.94%95.94%95.77%95.77%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares61.33%52.91%68.49%67.90%60.25%66.28%75.66%83.86%82.05%94.60%94.47%93.75%93.51%93.46%84.93%72.14%58.07%51.15%39.82%39.82%39.82%39.82%11.68%11.68%11.68%11.68%11.68%11.68%11.68%11.68%11.68%11.68%11.68%11.68%11.64%11.64%11.64%11.61%11.16%11.16%
Shares in issue1,06,59,28,5651,06,59,68,9051,06,59,97,1951,06,60,14,2751,06,60,14,2751,84,12,70,4341,84,12,70,4341,84,12,87,5141,84,12,87,5141,84,12,87,5141,84,12,87,5141,84,12,87,5141,84,12,87,5141,84,12,87,5141,84,12,87,5141,84,12,87,5141,84,12,87,5141,84,12,87,5141,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,1541,84,12,56,154
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dish TV India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,61,904Dec 161,44,182Mar 171,47,881Jun 171,48,253Sep 171,50,705Dec 171,62,644Mar 181,59,465Jun 181,52,127Sep 181,53,410Dec 181,56,372Mar 191,59,285Jun 191,62,961Sep 191,83,407Dec 191,91,637Mar 202,15,667Jun 202,09,450Sep 202,16,923Dec 202,29,185Mar 212,51,369Jun 212,48,649Sep 212,54,044Dec 212,62,579Mar 222,63,092Jun 222,60,135Sep 222,58,535Dec 222,60,159Mar 232,66,203Jun 232,82,444Sep 232,87,003Dec 233,57,591Mar 243,70,522Jun 243,66,527Sep 243,70,943Dec 243,73,797Mar 253,77,590Jun 253,76,411Sep 253,63,934Dec 253,59,479Mar 263,57,435Jun 263,54,958Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,61,9041,44,1821,47,8811,48,2531,50,7051,62,6441,59,4651,52,1271,53,4101,56,3721,59,2851,62,9611,83,4071,91,6372,15,6672,09,4502,16,9232,29,1852,51,3692,48,6492,54,0442,62,5792,63,0922,60,1352,58,5352,60,1592,66,2032,82,4442,87,0033,57,5913,70,5223,66,5273,70,9433,73,7973,77,5903,76,4113,63,9343,59,4793,57,4353,54,958
16181818191010101010101011111111111111111111111111111111111111111111121212121212
Indian promoters1416161617999999910101010101010101010101010101010101010101010111111111111
Foreign promoters2222211111111111111111111111111111111111
1,61,8881,44,1641,47,8631,48,2351,50,6861,62,6341,59,4551,52,1171,53,4001,56,3621,59,2751,62,9511,83,3961,91,6262,15,6562,09,4392,16,9122,29,1742,51,3582,48,6382,54,0332,62,5682,63,0812,60,1242,58,5242,60,1482,66,1922,82,4332,86,9923,57,5803,70,5113,66,5163,70,9323,73,7863,77,5783,76,3993,63,9223,59,4673,57,4233,54,946
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dish TV India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is AGRANI HOLDINGS MAURITIUS LTD, 1.91%. The filing names 33 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
AGRANI HOLDINGS MAURITIUS LTDForeign companies and others1.91%3,51,72,1250.00%
Jsgg Infra Developers LLPIndian companies, trusts and others1.47%2,70,09,6750.00%
Direct Media Distribution Ventures Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.56%1,03,78,61273.81%
Veena Investments Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.17%30,77,7212.52%
World Crest Advisors LLPIndian companies, trusts and others0.05%9,52,10099.99%
Sushila DeviIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%5,85,7350.00%
Gaurav GoelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%4,48,6500.00%
Jawahar Lal GoelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.01%1,76,8000.00%
Jai GoelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,1000.00%
Nishi GoelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%11,0000.00%
Priti PoddarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%11,0000.00%
Suryansh GoelIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%5,1000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Dish TV India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
J C FLOWERS ASSET RECONSTRUCTION PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%
EAST BRIDGE CAPITAL MASTER FUND I LTDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.07%2.23%2.61%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%2.75%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%4.30%
Vara Future LlpOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.99%2.17%
STCI FINANCE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––––––––1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%1.89%
Ashish DhawanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.48%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–––1.11%1.57%–1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.57%
Deutsche Bank Trust Company AmericasOverseas depositories–––––15.05%12.60%11.57%10.73%10.27%9.34%8.22%6.39%6.23%6.23%6.17%6.17%6.16%6.16%6.10%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.09%6.04%6.01%–6.01%4.70%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.49%1.49%1.49%–––
Dovetail India Fund Class 6 SharesForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%1.54%1.10%1.14%1.30%1.20%–––––––
Barclays Wealth Trustees India Private LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%1.09%––––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.09%1.09%––––––––––
Barclays Wealth Trustees India LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––––––––––
Jainam Broking LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Financial Markets - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%–––––––––––
Bnp Paribas Arbitrage - OdiForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.55%1.55%1.89%3.01%3.01%3.01%2.45%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.59%1.67%––––––––––––
Phoenix Arc Private LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––
Indusind Bank Ltd.Companies–––––––––––––––3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%2.93%2.34%2.34%2.34%–––––––––––––
Housing Development Finance Corporation LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%4.73%3.36%3.36%––––––––––––––
Yes Bank LimitedBanks–––––––––––––––––––24.78%24.78%24.78%24.78%24.78%––––––––––––––––
L AND T FINANCE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%1.95%–––––––––––––––––
UNO METALS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.50%–––––––––––––––––
Goldman Sachs (Singapore) Pte. - OdiInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––––
Clix Capital Services Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–––––––––––––––––––
The Hindustan Times LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.41%–––––––––––––––––––
Santosh Industries LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.11%–––––––––––––––––––
SUNIL KANT MUNJALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––
Catalyst Trusteeship LimitedOther non-institutions––––––18.93%–––––––24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%24.19%–––––––––––––––––––––
Axis Trustee Services LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Blue Diamond Properties Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.78%1.78%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Dovetail India Fund Class 11 SharesInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Idbi Trusteeship Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––4.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Direct Media Solutions LLPOther non-institutions–––––2.83%2.83%2.83%2.83%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.43%2.43%1.92%1.92%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Bnp Paribas ArbitrageInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.21%1.27%1.36%1.55%1.55%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ivy Icon Solutions LLPOther non-institutions–––––––––1.74%1.74%1.74%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Amansa Holdings Private LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.40%2.51%2.82%2.82%2.82%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
T. Rowe Price International Discovery FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.15%1.52%1.52%2.46%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Direct Media Solutions Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Artisan Developing World FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.42%1.70%2.50%3.17%3.56%2.34%1.79%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Electroparts (india)private LtdOther non-institutions–––––6.63%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Greenfield Appliances Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––5.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Solitare Applicances Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–––––5.53%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Waluj Components Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––5.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 46 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Vara Future Llp 2.17%, +0.18 pts