Dion Global Solutions share price

BSE: 526927IT - Software

Dion Global Solutions Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1995

Trading suspended since 27 May 2020

Last traded ₹2.25 on 18 May 2020

Latest announcements

Routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jul 2013, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 28 Feb 2013 the share count changed by a ratio the filing does not state.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Dec 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹2.28 Cr+0.3% on the quarter before
Net profit
−₹0.02 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.01
Net margin
−1.0%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue2.3
  2. Depreciation−0.1
  3. Other income0.0
  4. Profit before tax0.0
  5. Net profit0.0

Dion Global Solutions results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Dec 2021. Results for the quarter to Mar 2022 were due by 30 May 2022, 60 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Mar 19Jun 19Sep 19Dec 19Mar 20Jun 20Sep 20Dec 202.4−0.3Mar 212.0−2.7Jun 212.31.4Sep 212.30.0Dec 21
Peak revenue ₹2.37 Cr, quarter to Mar 2021; lowest ₹2.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2021A loss in the quarter to Dec 2021, −₹0.02 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
61.8%−137.7%−14.7%−137.7%61.8%−1.0%Mar 19Sep 19Mar 20Sep 20Mar 21Sep 21Dec 21
₹ croreMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021
Revenue from operations76666565––––––––2222
98–4229910––––––––––––
Materials and goods bought––––0000––––––––––––
Employee costs––––5555––––––––––––
Other expenses––––17445––––––––––––
Operating profit before depreciation−2−2–2−16−4−3−5––––––––––––
Operating margin−34.8%−39.8%–27.2%−253.9%−96.1%−62.5%−115.5%––––––––––––
Depreciation and amortisation00–00000––––––––0000
Other income44170−1331––––––––0–00
Finance costs877911192420––––––––––––
Profit before one-off items and tax−7−6−5−7−28−20−24−25––––––––0−310
One-off items––––−466−10200––––––––––––
Profit before tax−7−6−5−7−493−122−24−25––––––––0−310
Tax––––0000––––––––––––
Net profit−7−6−5−7−493−122−24−25––––––––0−310
Other comprehensive income––––0000––––––––––––
Total comprehensive income––––−493−122−24−25––––––––––––
Net margin−97.1%−93.7%−82.1%−124.8%−7,884.5%−2,676.8%−433.5%−540.7%––––––––−14.7%−137.7%61.8%−1.0%
Earnings per share−₹2.02−₹1.75−₹1.51−₹3.11−₹152.23−₹37.87−₹7.40−₹7.67––––––––−₹0.11−₹0.85₹0.44−₹0.01
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Mar 2019, Jun 2019, Sep 2019, Dec 2019, Mar 2020, Jun 2020, Sep 2020 and Dec 2020.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
34−12Mar 1235−1.4Mar 1340−1.5Mar 1435−12Mar 15Mar 1628−22Mar 1724−511345Mar 18Mar 19Mar 208.2−14Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹40 Cr, year to Mar 2014; lowest ₹8.21 Cr, year to Mar 2021A loss in 7 of the 7 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
0.9%−2,123.7%0.9%−6.1%−26.8%−131.4%−12.0%−36.1%−3.9%−3.6%−35.1%−79.1%−2,123.7%−170.7%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue8.2
  2. Operating expenses−9.2
  3. Operating profit−1.0
  4. Depreciation−0.5
  5. Other income+0.5
  6. Finance costs−13
  7. Profit before tax−14
  8. Net profit−14

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2016, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020. The last column is the twelve months to Dec 2021, the latest four quarters added.

₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Dec 2021Twelve months
Revenue from operations34354035–2824––89
–35–37–3556––9–
Materials and goods bought––––––0––––
Employee costs––––––23––––
Other expenses––––––33––––
Operating profit before depreciation–0–−2–−7−32––−1–
Operating margin–0.9%–−6.1%–−26.8%−131.4%––−12.0%–
Materials, % of revenue––––––0.0%––––
Employee costs, % of revenue––––––93.8%––––
Other expenses, % of revenue––––––137.6%––––
Depreciation and amortisation–2–1–11––11
Operating profit after depreciation–−2–−4–−9−33––−2–
Other income16171812–1622––0–
Finance costs25142220–2934––13–
Profit before one-off items and tax−121−1−12–−22−45––−14−2
One-off items−1−3–––0−466––––
Profit before tax−12−1−1−12–−22−511––−14−2
Tax––––––0––––
Net profit−12−1−1−12–−22−511––−14−2
Other comprehensive income––––––0––––
Total comprehensive income––––––−511––––
Net margin−36.1%−3.9%−3.6%−35.1%–−79.1%−2,123.7%––−170.7%−19.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2021 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012 and Mar 2014: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations7.44.323.230.4
7.46.9––
Materials and goods bought0.2–––
Operating profit before depreciation0.0−2.6––
Operating margin0.3%−60.7%––
Depreciation and amortisation0.40.4––
Operating profit after depreciation−0.4−3.0––
Other income3.41.717.53.9
Finance costs8.26.216.019.6
Profit before one-off items and tax–−7.5−8.9−21.6
One-off items0.10.1––
Profit before tax−5.2−7.4−8.9−21.6
Tax0.00.70.1–
Net profit−5.2−8.1−9.0−21.6
Net margin−70.3%−189.0%−38.9%−71.0%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
−347–––
Share capital32–––
Reserves−379–––
345–––
260–––
131–––
Total assets43–––
18–––
26–––
Net debt344–––
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
–−₹0.47−₹0.49––−₹6.82−₹158.60––−₹4.29
As stated that year−₹9.59−₹0.47−₹0.49––−₹6.82−₹158.60––−₹4.29
–−₹0.47−₹0.49––−₹6.82−₹158.60––−₹3.79
Book value per share––––––−₹107.71–––
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)––102–––76–––
Every year is restated for later splits and bonuses, so they do not break the line. The figure the company stated that year is under each line it differs from.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth11.9%4.0%13.9%−12.9%––−12.9%–––
Return on equity––––––147.2%–––
Receivable days––––––217–––
Working capital days––––––73–––
Asset turnover––––––0.56–––
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––−0.12–––
Sales per rupee of plant––––––73.51–––
Interest cover is left blank for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2015, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2021: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the year to Mar 2018: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2021, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−12.3%–−30.1%

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
4 Aug 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBank Loan RatingsLong-term scaleACUITE DIssuer not co-operating57.92
4 Aug 2026Acuite Ratings & Research LimitedBank Loan RatingsShort-term scaleACUITE DIssuer not co-operating142.08
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.

Dion Global Solutions share price by year

Each calendar year to 2020.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20202.25−3.8%2.692.25
20192.34−67.3%7.492.07
20187.15−83.9%56.605.97
201744.50−35.7%76.9034.95
201669.20−46.9%141.2063.20
2015130.25+67.5%196.6076.30
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The close is the year's last trade for 2020 (18 May 2020) and 2019 (16 Dec 2019).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 18 May 2020, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
18 May 20202.252.252.252.252.251,029
27 Apr 20202.252.252.252.252.25520
20 Apr 20202.322.322.252.25–3
13 Apr 20202.322.322.322.322.321,000
16 Mar 20202.442.442.442.442.441,700
9 Mar 20202.562.562.562.562.56100
17 Feb 20202.562.562.562.562.5613,139
27 Jan 20202.572.692.572.692.572,012
20 Jan 20202.552.572.552.572.56200
13 Jan 20202.572.572.572.572.57585
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
28 Feb 2013Share count change–The company changed its share count by an amount the filing does not state, so earlier prices are not shown.
29 Aug 2007Rights issue–Shareholders were offered new shares. Noted, not adjusted for.
29 Aug 2007Price move–A corporate action went ex within three days of this move (Right Issue of Equity Shares, ex-date 29 Aug 2007), and its terms do not account for the move. Not adjusted for.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it. Any other event is noted and not adjusted for.

Company details

BSE code
526927
ISIN
INE991C01034
Industry
IT - Software
CIN
L74899DL1994PLC058032
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1994
Registered office
409, Chaudhary Complex, 9 VS Block, Madhuban Road, Shakarpur, Delhi 110092, Delhi
Share registrar
KFin Technologies Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments