Diffusion Engineers logo

Diffusion Engineers shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DIFFNKGBSE: 544264Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Diffusion Engineers Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2024 · Issue price ₹168
Last close ₹405.85up ₹2.25 (0.56%)BSE ₹406.75

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹403.60.

29 Oct: open ₹404.85, high ₹419.95, low ₹401.40

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹216.80Low, 19 Mar 2026₹519.90High, 4 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,519 Cr1,428th largest listed
P/E
27.76
P/B
3.75
Dividend yield
0.37%
ROE
14.1%
ROCE
12.3%
Debt to equity
0.07
Volume, NSE
58,21229.7% delivered

Diffusion Engineers' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2024: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Diffusion Engineers, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters69.76%
  • Foreign institutions1.17%
  • Indian institutions8.45%
  • Individuals and others19.82%
  • Employee trusts0.80%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
69.76%0.00%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.76%69.76%69.76%1.38%0.02%0.67%0.57%0.14%0.41%0.72%1.17%8.56%8.97%7.92%7.50%6.80%8.13%8.41%8.45%20.36%21.31%21.70%22.23%22.56%20.90%20.31%19.82%0.00%0.00%0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%Dec 24Mar 25Jun 25Sep 25Dec 25Mar 26Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.76%69.76%69.76%
Indian promoters69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.70%69.76%69.76%69.76%
30.30%30.30%30.30%30.30%29.50%29.44%29.44%29.44%
Employee trusts0.00%0.00%––0.80%0.80%0.80%0.80%
Shares in issue3,74,26,2593,74,26,2593,74,26,2593,74,26,2593,74,26,2593,74,26,2593,74,26,2593,74,26,259
Shares locked in2,80,18,8352,80,18,8352,39,79,2912,39,79,29175,23,00075,23,00075,23,00075,23,000
Promoters' shares locked in2,60,86,9702,60,86,9702,39,79,2912,39,79,29175,23,00075,23,00075,23,00075,23,000
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Diffusion Engineers shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,737Dec 2423,281Mar 2522,455Jun 2523,168Sep 2522,662Dec 2522,256Mar 2621,849Jun 2622,674Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,73723,28122,45523,16822,66222,25621,84922,674
55555556
Indian promoters55555556
23,73223,27622,45023,16322,65622,25021,84322,667
Employee trusts00––1111
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Diffusion Engineers promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRASHANT GARG, 27.96%. The filing names 40 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRASHANT GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families27.96%1,04,65,19935.94%
NITIN GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.78%74,03,22150.81%
CHITRA GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families16.38%61,30,9710.00%
N K GARG HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.57%20,85,2790.00%
NEELU PRASHANT GARGIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%22,4000.00%
NITIN NARENDRA KUMAR GARGIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%1250.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Diffusion Engineers, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NEGEN UNDISCOVERED VALUE FUNDAlternative investment funds––––2.14%3.72%3.80%3.80%
JATINDER JAGDISHRAI AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%
3P INDIA EQUITY FUND 1Alternative investment funds5.33%5.33%4.63%4.63%2.16%1.85%––
SHREE CAPITAL SERVICES LTDCompanies2.28%2.28%2.28%2.28%2.24%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.