DIC India logo

DIC India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DICINDBSE: 500089Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

DIC India Limited · Formerly Coates of India · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1995
Last close ₹526.30down ₹12.80 (2.37%)BSE ₹525.55

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹539.10.

28 Oct: open ₹548.00, high ₹548.00, low ₹520.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹450.50Low, 19 Jan 2026₹675.00High, 24 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹483 Cr1,870th largest listed
P/E
16.70
P/B
1.09
Dividend yield
0.57%
ROE
6.7%
ROCE
8.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
2,35485.0% delivered

DIC India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns DIC India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.75%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others28.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
71.75%0.00%71.75%28.25%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%
Foreign promoters71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%71.75%
28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%28.25%
Shares in issue91,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,97791,78,977
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of DIC India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,654Dec 168,858Mar 178,816Jun 178,556Sep 177,569Dec 177,632Mar 187,572Jun 187,386Sep 187,335Dec 187,261Mar 197,256Jun 197,104Sep 197,043Dec 197,084Mar 207,279Jun 207,792Sep 207,509Dec 207,704Mar 218,692Jun 218,334Sep 218,142Dec 218,239Mar 228,239Jun 227,748Sep 227,588Dec 227,590Mar 237,480Jun 237,155Sep 237,063Dec 236,918Mar 246,975Jun 246,381Sep 246,417Dec 246,652Mar 256,374Jun 256,473Sep 256,420Dec 256,337Mar 266,260Jun 266,407Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,6548,8588,8168,5567,5697,6327,5727,3867,3357,2617,2567,1047,0437,0847,2797,7927,5097,7048,6928,3348,1428,2398,2397,7487,5887,5907,4807,1557,0636,9186,9756,3816,4176,6526,3746,4736,4206,3376,2606,407
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
8,6538,8578,8158,5557,5687,6317,5717,3857,3347,2607,2557,1037,0427,0837,2787,7917,5087,7038,6918,3338,1418,2388,2387,7477,5877,5897,4797,1547,0626,9176,9746,3806,4166,6516,3736,4726,4196,3366,2596,406
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

DIC India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dic Asia Pacific Pte Ltd, 71.75%. The filing names 21 more members with no shares.

Holder
Dic Asia Pacific Pte LtdForeign companies and others71.75%65,86,077
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of DIC India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Hitesh Ramji JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.72%2.72%2.72%–2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.80%2.80%2.94%2.96%2.96%2.96%3.07%3.07%3.42%3.42%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%3.57%4.53%4.60%4.71%
Harsha Hitesh JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.27%2.27%2.27%–2.27%2.27%2.27%2.71%2.72%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.79%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.90%2.91%2.91%2.91%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%3.06%
Popatlal Punamchand ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%–1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–
Gaurav Naresh LodhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.21%1.25%1.30%1.08%1.11%1.08%1.03%1.07%–
Nareshmal Chandmal LodhaNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––
G SHANKARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.04%1.13%1.10%––1.07%1.07%1.42%1.41%1.58%1.50%1.11%––––––––––––
GLOBE CAPITAL MARKET LIMITEDCompanies1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.72%1.72%1.89%1.89%1.87%1.89%2.11%2.12%2.19%2.17%2.23%2.13%1.97%1.80%1.30%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.10%––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Popatlal Punamchand Shah no longer named, from 1.09%; Gaurav Naresh Lodha no longer named, from 1.07%; Hitesh Ramji Javeri 4.71%, +0.11 pts