Diamond Power Infrastructure logo

Diamond Power Infrastructure shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DIACABSBSE: 522163Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Diamond Power Infrastructure Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1994 on BSE, Sep 2010 on NSE
Last close ₹334.70up ₹9.70 (2.98%)BSE ₹335.40

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹325.00.

27 Oct: open ₹327.95, high ₹341.25, low ₹327.95

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹115.57Low, 2 Feb 2026₹404.00High, 16 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹20,017 Cr622nd largest listed
P/E
101.87
P/B
Shares changed
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
12.2%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, NSE
5,75,119

Diamond Power Infrastructure's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 9 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Diamond Power Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.03%
  • Foreign institutions4.14%
  • Indian institutions11.22%
  • Individuals and others10.61%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Jun 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
95.47%0.01%74.03%4.14%11.22%10.61%Jun 22Mar 23Dec 23Sep 24Jun 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
44.58%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%94.88%11.41%95.47%90.58%90.58%90.00%90.00%84.02%84.02%84.02%84.02%84.02%74.03%
Indian promoters44.58%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%11.41%94.88%11.41%95.47%90.58%90.58%90.00%90.00%84.02%84.02%84.02%84.02%84.02%74.03%
55.42%88.59%88.59%88.59%88.59%88.59%88.59%88.59%88.59%88.59%88.59%88.59%5.12%88.59%4.53%9.42%9.42%10.00%10.00%15.98%15.98%15.98%15.98%15.98%25.97%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.64%0.64%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue6,90,25,94926,97,10,67926,97,10,67926,97,10,67926,97,10,67926,97,10,67926,97,10,67926,97,10,67926,97,10,67926,97,10,67926,97,10,67926,97,10,6795,26,97,10626,97,1065,26,97,1065,26,97,1065,26,97,10652,69,71,06052,69,71,06052,69,71,06052,69,71,06052,69,71,06052,69,71,06052,69,71,06059,80,71,060
Shares locked in1,38,94,12721,45,78,85721,45,78,85721,27,10,18421,27,10,1841,20,25,4541,20,25,4540––––005,00,00,0004,74,27,3954,74,27,39547,42,73,9500––––––
Promoters' shares locked in1,38,94,1271,38,94,1271,38,94,1271,20,25,4541,20,25,4541,20,25,4541,20,25,4540––––005,00,00,0004,74,27,3954,74,27,39547,42,73,9500––––––
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Diamond Power Infrastructure shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

23,130Dec 1622,644Mar 1722,897Jun 1723,252Sep 1723,150Dec 1724,186Mar 1824,288Jun 1823,140Jun 2223,140Sep 2223,138Dec 2223,136Mar 2323,137Jun 2318,564Sep 2318,064Dec 2317,569Mar 2418,569Jun 2423,113Sep 2436,395Dec 2440,869Mar 2548,474Jun 2553,914Sep 2553,048Dec 2552,727Mar 2664,103Jun 2677,519Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders23,13022,64422,89723,25223,15024,18624,28823,14023,14023,13823,13623,13718,56418,06417,56918,56923,11336,39540,86948,47453,91453,04852,72764,10377,519
13131313131313131313131311132424241111111111111111
Indian promoters13131313131313131313131311132424241111111111111111
23,11722,63122,88423,23923,13724,17324,27523,12723,12723,12523,12323,12418,55318,05117,54518,54523,08936,38440,85848,46353,90353,03752,71664,09277,508
Filings before Jun 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Diamond Power Infrastructure promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is G S E C LIMITED, 26.15%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
G S E C LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others26.15%15,63,86,970
HIMANSHU JAYANTILAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.38%8,00,00,000
MONARCH INFRAPARKS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others6.92%4,13,86,980
RAKESH RAMANLAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.85%3,50,00,000
SHAISHAV RAKESHBHAI SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.02%3,00,00,000
BANKIM JAYANTILAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.34%2,00,00,000
BELA HIMANSHU SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.34%2,00,00,000
KINNARI VAIBHAV SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.34%2,00,00,000
VAIBHAV JAYANTILAL SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.34%2,00,00,000
ANUSHREE HIMANSHUBHAI SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%1,00,00,000
VRUSHALI HIMANSHU SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.67%1,00,00,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Diamond Power Infrastructure, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Diamond Power Infrastructure

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%
UNITBHAI SHANTILAL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––
CATALYST TRUSTEESHIP LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––2.57%2.61%2.19%2.19%1.53%1.53%–––––
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––
Bank of IndiaBanks–20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%20.15%–20.15%–––––––––––
BOI Shareholding LimitedBanks––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––
BANK OF BARODABanks–10.05%10.05%10.05%10.05%10.05%10.05%14.55%14.55%14.55%14.55%14.55%–––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF INDIABanks––3.22%3.22%3.22%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%7.34%–––––––––––––
AXIS BANK LIMITEDBanks–7.28%7.28%7.28%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%7.27%–––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LTDBanks–8.24%8.24%8.24%8.24%7.71%7.38%7.06%7.06%7.06%7.06%7.06%–––––––––––––
INDIAN BANKBanks–––––––6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%–––––––––––––
INDIAN OVERSEAS BANKBanks–1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%1.47%–––––––––––––
UNION BANK OF INDIABanks–––––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––––––
ALLAHABAD BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks–6.87%–6.87%6.87%6.87%6.87%––––––––––––––––––
DENA BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks–4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%––––––––––––––––––
EXPORT- IMPORT BANK OF INDIAFinancial Institution Or Banks–2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%––––––––––––––––––
IFCI LTDOther non-institutions–1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%1.78%––––––––––––––––––
CORPORATION BANKFinancial Institution Or Banks–1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––
L AND T FINANCE LTDOther non-institutions–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF HYDERABADFinancial Institution Or Banks––4.13%4.13%4.13%––––––––––––––––––––
KOTAK MAHINDRA (INTERNATIONAL)LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor5.60%1.43%1.43%1.43%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––
Allahbad BankFinancial Institution Or Banks––6.87%––––––––––––––––––––––
SBICAP SECURITIES LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks–4.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––
STATE BANK OF MYSOREFinancial Institution Or Banks–3.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HONGKONG VICTORY INVESTMENT CO LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ORANGE MAURITIUS INVESTMENTS LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.14%––––––––––––––––––––––––
TRISHAKTI POWER HOLDINGS PVT LTDOther non-institutions1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INC 1.01%, −0.20 pts