Dhruv Consultancy Services logo

Dhruv Consultancy Services financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: DHRUVBSE: 541302Commercial Services & SuppliesSmall Cap

Dhruv Consultancy Services Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 2018 on BSE, Nov 2021 on NSE
Last close ₹19.97up ₹0.12 (0.60%)BSE ₹20.50

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹19.85.

30 Oct: open ₹19.85, high ₹20.00, low ₹19.15

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹18.10Low, 23 Oct 2026₹56.99High, 18 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹38 Cr3,264th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.52
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−39.7%
ROCE
−47.8%
Debt to equity
0.27
Volume, NSE
1,40298.6% delivered

Dhruv Consultancy Services' financial statements for the 9 years to Mar 2026, standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

9 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Dhruv Consultancy Services annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
436.9Mar 18567.712Mar 19491.19.3Mar 20602.69.6Mar 21755.811Mar 22814.813Mar 23825.916Mar 241026.915Mar 2543−2820Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹102 Cr, year to Mar 2025; lowest ₹43 Cr, year to Mar 2026A loss in the year to Mar 2026, −₹28 Cr

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
27.4%−76.8%27.4%12.4%11.3%17.0%13.9%−76.8%15.9%13.7%2.2%4.4%7.7%5.9%7.2%6.8%−66.2%Mar 18Mar 20Mar 22Mar 24Mar 26

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue43
  2. Employee costs−21
  3. Other expenses−55
  4. Operating profit−33
  5. Depreciation−4.4
  6. Other income+1.1
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs−1.5
  9. Profit before tax−38
  10. Tax+9.3
  11. Net profit−28

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹92 Cr
  • Receivables₹21 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹6 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹72 Cr
  • Borrowings₹20 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹14 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹13 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Dhruv Consultancy Services quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 12 Aug
Revenue from operations435649607581821024337
31–––667268887677
Materials and goods bought–000000000
Employee costs11–––171923232121
Other expenses20–––485345655556
Operating profit before depreciation12–––991414−33−40
Operating margin27.4%–––12.4%11.3%17.0%13.9%−76.8%−106.2%
Materials, % of revenue––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%–
Employee costs, % of revenue26.4%–––23.2%23.6%27.9%22.4%49.0%–
Other expenses, % of revenue46.2%–––64.4%65.1%55.1%63.7%127.8%–
Depreciation and amortisation1–––135544
Operating profit after depreciation11–––86910−37−44
Other income1111111211
Finance costs2321123212
One-off items––––000000
Profit before tax1011148679−38−44
33012112−9−10
Net profit78136567−28−35
Other comprehensive income––––100000
Total comprehensive income––––6567−28−34
Net margin15.9%13.7%2.2%4.4%7.7%5.9%7.2%6.8%−66.2%−92.9%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2020 and Mar 2021: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
45464846576610372
Share capital1414141415161919
Reserves3031343242508553
129101113161520
2621223642413537
32339739
Total assets74697385108115142119
8691419212734
66636471899411685
Net debt653769214
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
−0.22.53.71.8−1.7−14.4−3.4
0.33.8−1.12.00.4−10.91.6
−3.8−2.1−12.1−8.3−14.3−26.834.3
Receivables4.62.419.0−4.4−6.7−4.67.1
Payables0.40.35.98.3−6.81.61.0
Other working capital−8.8−4.8−37.0−12.1−0.8−23.826.2
Tax paid−0.5−1.44.9−0.2−1.7−2.7−5.1
Capital spending1.10.32.87.22.03.84.7
Free cash flow−1.32.20.8−5.4−3.7−18.2−8.1
1.50.2−6.0−6.4−2.7−3.13.7
−2.5−0.70.77.53.925.1−0.2
Dividends paid0.00.00.00.00.40.80.0
Shares bought back––0.00.00.00.03.2
Shares issued0.00.00.06.53.733.20.0
Net change in cash−1.22.0−1.72.8−0.67.60.1
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2018 and Mar 2019.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.Dhruv Consultancy Services dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share₹6.89₹5.55₹0.74₹1.85₹4.03₹3.28₹3.88₹4.14−₹14.76
Diluted earnings per share₹6.89₹5.55₹0.74₹1.85₹3.00₹3.09₹3.88₹4.14−₹14.76
Dividend per share––––––₹0.50₹0.20–
Book value per share–₹31.22₹31.89₹33.74₹32.06₹37.79₹41.71₹54.57₹38.15
Dividend payout––––––13.5%5.5%–
Shareholder yield––0.0%0.0%0.0%−9.8%−1.9%−24.4%6.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–442242896618013352
RatioMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth–29.3%−13.1%22.6%25.6%8.1%0.4%25.1%−57.9%
Operating profit growth–––––−1.6%51.1%2.8%–
Net profit growth–11.7%−86.2%148.6%118.0%−16.2%22.1%17.3%–
Earnings per share growth–−19.4%−86.7%150.0%117.8%−18.6%18.2%6.8%–
–17.2%2.4%5.6%12.2%9.4%9.5%8.1%−32.3%
––−14.9 pts3.3 pts6.6 pts−2.9 pts0.2 pts−1.4 pts−40.5 pts
From the net margin––−14.5 pts2.4 pts4.1 pts−2.8 pts2.0 pts−0.6 pts−87.7 pts
From asset turnover––−0.3 pts1.1 pts1.2 pts−1.1 pts−1.5 pts0.8 pts46.6 pts
From borrowing––−0.1 pts−0.3 pts1.2 pts1.0 pts−0.4 pts−1.6 pts0.6 pts
Return on capital employed––––14.8%8.9%10.9%8.1%−40.5%
Cash conversion––−20.2%92.8%63.4%36.8%−29.1%−208.7%–
Interest cover5.6–––8.03.63.04.7–
Debt to equity–0.260.200.200.250.240.230.150.27
Receivable days–2262261693680108102181
Working capital days–288346271198221265292489
Asset turnover–0.760.680.840.950.840.730.790.33
Assets per rupee of net worth–1.651.581.511.681.881.811.511.48
Sales per rupee of plant–7.398.8712.6111.194.878.9811.785.62
Capital spending to depreciation––––3.362.500.400.831.08
Plant being built, % of plant in use––––0.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%–
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2026: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the year to Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
−21.8%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate–−6.4%−19.1%
Return on equity, average–1.4%−4.9%
Return on capital employed, average–0.4%−7.2%
Operating margin, average–−4.4%−15.3%
Net margin, average−0.3%−7.7%−17.4%
Asset turnover, average–0.730.62
Interest cover, average–4.83.9
Debt to equity, average–0.230.22

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations−14.1−19.6−3.4
Cash from investing−14.6−2.13.7
Cash from financing37.028.8−0.2
Capital spending20.410.44.7
Dividends paid1.21.20.0
Shares bought back3.23.23.2
Shares issued for cash43.537.00.0
Borrowings raised24.114.66.4
Borrowings repaid13.78.72.2

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9–––––335–
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1––––5.875.75–––
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78–––––−1.43−0.64––
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––10.329.819.29––
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––0.23−0.81–
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points––−0.09−30.71−98.93132.6435.14––
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue––6.292.5036.877.39−0.92––
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––––0.00–––
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent31.5430.9624.6832.9927.2214.99–––
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points––––−34.9411.41–––
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
24 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - ST-Bill Discounting/ Bills PurchasingCARE A4+Review, Downgrade5
24 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedFund-based - LT-Cash CreditCARE BB+Review, DowngradeStable8.50
24 Feb 2026CARE Ratings LimitedNon-fund-based - LT/ ST-Bank GuaranteeCARE BB+ / CARE A4+Review, DowngradeStable26
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.