Dhanlaxmi Bank logo

Dhanlaxmi Bank shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DHANBANKBSE: 532180BanksSmall Cap

Dhanlaxmi Bank Limited · Formerly The Dhanalakshmi Bank · Face value ₹10 · Listed Dec 1997 on BSE, Apr 2004 on NSE
Last close ₹32.21up ₹0.74 (2.35%)BSE ₹32.20

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹31.47.

28 Oct: open ₹31.66, high ₹32.48, low ₹31.34

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹19.45Low, 30 Mar 2026₹37.99High, 22 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹1,271 Cr1,441st largest listed
P/E
9.03
P/B
0.82
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.5%
NIM
3.53%
Gross NPA
1.76%
Net NPA
0.45%
CET1
18.86%
ROA
0.52%
Volume, NSE
11,34,51233.4% delivered

Dhanlaxmi Bank's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dhanlaxmi Bank, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Foreign institutions14.10%
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others85.85%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
94.95%0.05%14.10%0.05%85.85%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
–––––––––––––––––––––––11.62%10.84%10.86%10.98%10.76%11.89%6.10%5.93%4.97%6.95%15.26%15.52%15.28%15.32%15.42%14.21%14.10%
Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––11.62%8.67%8.69%8.80%8.59%9.72%6.10%5.93%4.97%6.95%15.26%15.27%15.26%15.31%15.41%14.06%13.91%
Foreign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%0.25%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.15%0.18%
Other foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
–––––––––––––––––––––––0.07%0.07%0.12%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.16%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%0.05%
Mutual fundsUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%–––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––0.00%
Insurance companies0.21%0.21%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.74%3.74%3.16%2.62%2.05%2.04%1.82%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.17%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.16%0.05%0.05%0.05%–0.05%0.05%0.05%
Banks–––––––––––––––––––––––0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–Under 0.01%0.05%–––
Alternative investment funds–––––––––––––––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.05%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%–Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
Non-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––88.30%89.09%89.02%88.95%89.16%88.04%93.83%94.00%94.95%92.89%84.69%84.43%84.68%84.63%84.53%85.75%85.85%
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––22.61%25.75%26.08%25.64%25.81%26.27%38.10%37.26%34.61%33.17%24.67%24.56%24.86%24.30%23.72%20.65%20.24%
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––25.96%25.82%25.63%26.03%25.82%31.93%29.30%28.17%20.40%20.00%18.11%18.02%18.14%18.82%18.75%18.22%18.22%
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––8.80%8.75%8.69%8.47%8.48%8.86%5.39%7.84%11.78%11.70%15.30%15.10%14.84%14.78%15.27%20.24%20.90%
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––19.13%18.89%19.10%19.13%18.98%18.89%18.99%18.61%18.64%18.58%17.52%17.62%17.62%17.61%17.71%17.61%17.48%
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.53%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%0.34%
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––9.67%7.50%7.50%7.70%7.50%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%
–––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.83%1.48%1.45%2.04%1.56%1.51%1.58%1.50%1.42%1.25%1.29%1.38%1.28%1.24%1.18%1.19%
Shares in issue20,98,46,61920,98,46,61925,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08425,30,12,08439,46,98,85139,46,98,85139,46,98,85139,46,98,85139,46,98,85139,46,98,85139,46,98,851
Shares locked in6,20,89,2004,99,55,20010,19,67,74810,19,67,7484,31,65,4654,31,65,4654,31,65,465––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Dhanlaxmi Bank has no promoter group: no filing in this table names one. Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dhanlaxmi Bank shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

87,349Dec 1685,866Mar 1786,098Jun 1784,509Sep 1780,052Dec 1780,081Mar 1879,117Jun 1880,417Sep 1877,872Dec 1879,277Mar 1976,946Jun 1977,008Sep 1977,486Dec 1977,432Mar 2085,947Jun 2090,960Sep 2087,182Dec 2088,708Mar 2191,625Jun 2197,024Sep 2196,056Dec 2196,864Mar 2297,202Jun 2296,452Sep 221,09,408Dec 221,08,521Mar 231,06,415Jun 231,18,022Sep 231,25,389Dec 232,12,869Mar 242,00,558Jun 241,85,822Sep 241,84,128Dec 241,84,543Mar 251,81,297Jun 251,79,703Sep 251,75,709Dec 251,72,047Mar 261,63,114Jun 261,59,421Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders87,34985,86686,09884,50980,05280,08179,11780,41777,87279,27776,94677,00877,48677,43285,94790,96087,18288,70891,62597,02496,05696,86497,20296,4521,09,4081,08,5211,06,4151,18,0221,25,3892,12,8692,00,5581,85,8221,84,1281,84,5431,81,2971,79,7031,75,7091,72,0471,63,1141,59,421
87,34985,86686,09884,50980,05280,08179,11780,41777,87279,27776,94677,00877,48677,43285,94790,96087,18288,70891,62597,02496,05696,86497,20296,4521,09,4081,08,5211,06,4151,18,0221,25,3892,12,8692,00,5581,85,8221,84,1281,84,5431,81,2971,79,7031,75,7091,72,0471,63,1141,59,421
–––––––––––––––––––––––1077710151825222828302930313536
–––––––––––––––––––––––44553333365555555
–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111122222222
–––––––––––––––––––––––96,4371,09,3961,08,5081,06,4021,18,0081,25,3702,12,8472,00,5291,85,7961,84,0921,84,5081,81,2601,79,6671,75,6721,72,0091,63,0721,59,378
Resident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––93,2541,05,8611,05,0741,02,9851,14,4731,21,7442,08,3961,96,1151,81,5941,79,7801,80,0011,76,7421,75,1821,71,2041,67,5881,58,8941,55,262
Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––428509498535499485438439402421629623619620601511520
Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––337404374356397397463437429443430428412414399392384
Non-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––1,0551,0911,1061,0971,1121,2011,5691,6221,5471,5451,5991,6401,6341,6441,6731,6471,625
Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––11111111111111111
Directors and their relatives–––––––––––––––––––––––31242111111222222
Key managers–––––––––––––––––––––––21111111111111111
–––––––––––––––––––––––1,3571,5281,4521,4231,5231,5401,9781,9131,8211,9001,8461,8231,8161,7861,7441,6241,583
Trusts–––––––––––––––––––––––23333333334444333
Clearing Members–––––––––––––––––––––––25603133153431231111
Hindu undivided families–––––––––––––––––––––––1,3301,4651,4181,4171,5161,5361,9701,9071,8141,8941,8411,8171,8091,7811,7401,6201,579
Others–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Largest public holders of Dhanlaxmi Bank, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
B RAVINDRAN PILLAINon-resident Indians–10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%10.00%
JINEESH NATH C KDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%
YUSSUFFALI MUSLIAM VEETTIL ABDUL KADERNon-resident Indians–4.22%––5.00%5.00%–5.00%–5.00%––––5.00%5.00%–––5.00%–5.00%––5.00%–––5.00%–5.00%––––5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%
FINCFRIENDS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.02%4.90%
ARES DIVERSIFIEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%–3.74%3.74%
AYUSHMAT LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%
KAPILKUMAR WADHAWANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%5.00%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%3.20%
MEGHRAJ PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%3.19%3.19%–3.19%–3.19%3.19%
COEUS GLOBAL OPPURTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%3.10%
UNICO GLOBAL OPPURTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.61%2.61%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%
OCTASPACE REALCON PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%1.76%
POTLURI RAJMOHAN RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––2.53%–2.44%2.44%2.44%––2.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%
SHITAL RAGHU KATARIANon-resident Indians–3.17%2.63%2.63%2.63%–2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%–2.63%2.63%2.30%2.30%2.30%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.48%
SAMVRUDHI MULTITRADE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%4.30%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%
MOHANACHANDRAN NAIR BALAKRISHNA PILLAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.01%1.01%
ARES DIVERSIFIESForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.74%––
MEGHRAJ PROPERTIES PRIVATE LIMIEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.19%––
ANTARA INDIAEVERGREEN FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.84%2.84%2.35%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.80%1.94%1.94%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%–2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%2.15%1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%–1.76%1.76%1.76%1.76%––
RAJESH JOSE KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––
YUSUFFALI MUSALIAM VEETTIL ABDUL KADERNon-resident Indians––5.00%5.00%––5.00%–5.00%–5.00%–5.00%5.00%–––5.00%5.00%–5.00%–5.00%5.00%–5.00%5.00%5.00%––––5.00%5.00%5.00%–5.00%–––
ANATARA INDIA EVERGREEN FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.76%––––––
P RAJA MOHAN RAOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.06%3.06%2.53%–2.47%–––2.44%2.44%–2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%–2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%2.44%1.56%––––––
UPSURGE INVESTMENT & FINANCE LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%–––––––
YUSUUFALI MUSLIAM VEETTIL ABDUL KADERNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.00%––––––––
VESPERA FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––3.25%3.87%3.87%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%4.42%2.61%2.61%–––––––––
YUSUFFALI MUSLIAM VEETIL ABDUL KADERNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.00%––––––––––
SUASHISH DIAMONDS LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%1.71%–––––––––––
MOHANACHANDRAN NAIR BResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.93%1.93%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.60%–1.60%–––––––––––
AGNUS VENTURES LLPCompanies–––––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%8.52%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–1.38%1.38%–––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPURTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I2.95%2.92%2.42%2.63%2.64%2.63%2.63%2.63%2.63%1.59%1.59%1.59%–1.59%1.59%1.59%1.59%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%1.58%–1.58%1.58%1.26%1.26%1.26%1.26%–––––––––––
GOPINATHAN C KDirectors and their relatives6.97%6.97%7.49%7.49%7.49%7.49%7.49%7.49%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%7.50%––––––––––––
SHITAL RAGU KATARIANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%––––––––––––
MGC FUND LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category II–––––––––––––––––––––––2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%2.17%––––––––––––
B GOVINDANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.83%1.83%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%1.52%–––––––––––––
VIJAY KUMAR SANGHVIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%–––––––––––––
AGNUS VENTURESCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.38%––––––1.38%–––––––––––––
SIDHVED TRADING LLPCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––
VARDHMAN JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.52%1.79%1.70%––––––––––––––––
NICHE FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT LTDCompanies––4.97%–4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.97%4.27%3.81%3.68%3.51%3.16%3.12%2.77%––––––1.58%––––––––––––––––
HAREENDRAN C KDirectors and their relatives1.67%1.67%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%–1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 70 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: FINCFRIENDS PRIVATE LIMITED 4.90%, +0.88 pts