Digicontent logo

Digicontent shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DGCONTENTBSE: 542685MediaSmall Cap

Digicontent Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Jun 2019
Last close ₹22.40down ₹0.11 (0.49%)BSE ₹22.90

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹22.51.

28 Oct: open ₹22.69, high ₹23.01, low ₹22.21

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹21.22Low, 16 Oct 2026₹39.57High, 4 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹130 Cr2,557th largest listed
P/E
107.72
P/E without one-offs
7.62
P/B
3.53
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.8%
ROE without one-offs
53.2%
ROCE
39.6%
Debt to equity
0.89
Volume, NSE
12,19089.6% delivered

Digicontent's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2019: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Digicontent, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.81%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.05%
  • Individuals and others32.86%
  • Employee trusts0.28%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
66.81%0.00%66.81%0.05%32.86%0.28%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.51%69.78%69.78%69.78%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%
Indian promoters69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.50%69.51%69.78%69.78%69.78%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%64.90%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%66.81%
Foreign promoters0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
29.56%29.56%29.56%29.74%29.74%30.21%30.21%30.21%29.93%29.93%29.93%34.82%34.82%34.82%34.82%34.82%32.91%32.91%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%32.90%
Employee trusts0.94%0.94%0.94%0.76%0.76%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%0.28%
Shares in issue5,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,0785,81,87,078
Shares locked in–––––––––000000000000000–––––3,88,76,364
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––000000000000000–––––3,88,76,364
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Digicontent shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

30,937Jun 1930,349Sep 1929,827Dec 1929,203Mar 2028,802Jun 2027,869Sep 2026,964Dec 2026,835Mar 2126,911Jun 2125,561Sep 2124,797Dec 2124,329Mar 2223,782Jun 2223,688Sep 2223,765Dec 2223,227Mar 2322,745Jun 2321,830Sep 2321,265Dec 2321,548Mar 2420,908Jun 2420,613Sep 2420,441Dec 2420,519Mar 2520,963Jun 2520,563Sep 2520,369Dec 2520,032Mar 2619,768Jun 2619,600Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders30,93730,34929,82729,20328,80227,86926,96426,83526,91125,56124,79724,32923,78223,68823,76523,22722,74521,83021,26521,54820,90820,61320,44120,51920,96320,56320,36920,03219,76819,600
333333311111111111111111111111
Indian promoters222222211111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters1111111––000000000000000––––––
30,93330,34529,82329,19928,79827,86526,96026,83326,90925,55924,79524,32723,78023,68623,76323,22522,74321,82821,26321,54620,90620,61120,43920,51720,96120,56120,36720,03019,76619,598
Employee trusts111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Digicontent promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is THE HINDUSTAN TIMES LTD, 66.81%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
THE HINDUSTAN TIMES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others66.81%3,88,76,364100.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Digicontent, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
BODHI TREE TRUSTEESHIP PVT. LTD.Companies–––––––––––––10.33%10.33%10.33%8.42%8.42%–6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%6.48%
GAURAV AGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.51%1.72%1.68%1.85%2.20%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.36%2.36%2.36%
BHIMAVARAPU SRIDHAR REDDYResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––1.20%1.56%2.13%2.16%2.16%1.78%1.78%1.66%1.66%1.55%1.82%2.01%2.06%2.91%3.05%3.37%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.38%3.18%2.59%2.92%2.94%2.15%
OPTIRATIONAL VENTURES LLPCompanies––––––––––1.73%2.01%2.02%2.10%2.10%2.10%2.02%1.96%1.91%1.82%1.77%1.74%1.27%1.30%1.38%1.45%1.54%1.57%1.69%1.96%
ANIL ALLAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.07%1.15%1.16%1.16%1.19%1.24%1.24%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.36%
GAJESH ABANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.06%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
FINQUEST FINANCIAL SOLUTIONS PVT. LTDCompanies–1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%––––––
NISHA AJAY PATILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%––––––––––
PAWANSUT TRUSTEESHIP PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––7.85%–––––––––––
AJAYKUMAR BHASKAR PATILResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.02%1.03%––––––––––––––––
ORLANDO HOLDINGS LIMITEDOther non-institutions–––––––––––6.08%6.73%–––––––––––––––––
KAMAL GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.25%3.38%–––––––––––––––––
BANARHAT INVESTMENT COMPANY PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions–––––––––1.73%4.19%–––––––––––––––––––
SENTINEL FINANCIAL SERVICES PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––––––
KARMA CAPITAL ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––3.08%3.08%3.08%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%––––––––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.99%2.36%2.88%2.88%2.88%––––––––––––––––––––
PORINJU VELIYATHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.15%1.20%–––––––––––––––––––––––
SHASHANK S KHADEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.22%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDInsurance companies2.43%2.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FINQUEST SECURITIES PVT. LTD. - CLIENT BENEFICIARYA/COther non-institutions2.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: BHIMAVARAPU SRIDHAR REDDY 2.15%, −0.79 pts; OPTIRATIONAL VENTURES LLP 1.96%, +0.27 pts; ANIL ALLA 1.36%, +0.05 pts