Devyani International logo

Devyani International shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DEVYANIBSE: 543330Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Devyani International Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Aug 2021 · Issue price ₹90
Last close ₹121.57up ₹0.12 (0.10%)BSE ₹121.90

Share price at the NSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹121.45.

29 Oct: open ₹121.00, high ₹124.30, low ₹120.15

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹91.55Low, 2 Apr 2026₹169.26High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹14,989 Cr438th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
9.72
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.1%
ROE without one-offs
−0.5%
ROCE
6.6%
Debt to equity
0.72
Volume, NSE
11,51,17951.9% delivered

Devyani International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Devyani International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.36%
  • Foreign institutions6.12%
  • Indian institutions20.88%
  • Individuals and others11.64%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.80%5.77%61.36%6.12%20.88%11.64%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.91%62.91%62.80%62.80%62.80%62.80%62.79%62.76%62.74%62.74%62.74%62.73%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.62%61.42%61.37%61.36%61.36%61.36%
Indian promoters62.91%62.91%62.80%62.80%62.80%62.80%62.79%62.76%62.74%62.74%62.74%62.73%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.62%61.42%61.37%61.36%61.36%61.36%
37.09%37.09%37.20%37.20%37.20%37.20%37.21%37.24%37.26%37.26%37.26%37.27%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.38%38.58%38.63%38.64%38.64%38.64%
Shares in issue1,20,25,23,8781,20,25,23,8781,20,47,36,3781,20,47,36,3781,20,47,36,3781,20,47,36,3781,20,49,61,3781,20,54,48,8781,20,58,58,8781,20,58,58,8781,20,58,58,8781,20,60,96,3781,20,62,66,3781,20,62,66,3781,20,62,66,3781,20,82,18,8781,23,19,37,2911,23,28,72,2911,23,29,39,7911,23,29,39,7911,23,29,39,791
Shares locked in98,24,86,66098,24,86,66098,24,86,66098,24,86,66024,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,7760001652,37,18,5782,37,18,413–––
Promoters' shares locked in75,65,61,69075,65,61,69075,65,61,69075,65,61,69024,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,77624,05,04,776000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Devyani International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,49,375Sep 212,53,898Dec 212,73,646Mar 222,70,711Jun 222,96,192Sep 222,95,333Dec 223,06,355Mar 232,71,689Jun 232,64,714Sep 232,95,903Dec 233,34,075Mar 243,01,376Jun 242,68,125Sep 242,65,184Dec 242,56,379Mar 252,45,827Jun 252,38,190Sep 252,43,363Dec 252,52,963Mar 262,52,889Jun 262,41,914Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,49,3752,53,8982,73,6462,70,7112,96,1922,95,3333,06,3552,71,6892,64,7142,95,9033,34,0753,01,3762,68,1252,65,1842,56,3792,45,8272,38,1902,43,3632,52,9632,52,8892,41,914
333355446666666777776
Indian promoters333355446666666777776
2,49,3722,53,8952,73,6432,70,7082,96,1872,95,3283,06,3512,71,6852,64,7082,95,8973,34,0693,01,3702,68,1192,65,1782,56,3732,45,8202,38,1832,43,3562,52,9562,52,8822,41,908
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Devyani International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RJ CORP LIMITED, 57.98%. The filing names 55 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RJ CORP LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others57.98%71,48,21,9700.00%
VARUN JAIPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.21%3,96,25,6170.00%
RAVI KANT JAIPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%21,14,1030.00%
LOTUS HOLDINGSIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%5000.00%
MARISON FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%3,500100.00%
MADHAV H MARIWALAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,5000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Devyani International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Devyani International

HolderSep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DUNEARN INVESTMENTS (MAURITIUS) PTE LTDForeign companies8.15%8.15%8.13%8.13%5.95%5.88%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.94%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.93%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%2.87%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.48%
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––1.27%1.14%1.31%–––––––1.15%1.29%––––1.01%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––1.05%1.08%1.07%1.09%1.15%1.24%1.17%1.18%1.23%––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.38%–––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDS - FRANKLIN INDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.38%1.38%––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––1.19%1.61%1.83%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDS - FRANKLIN INDIA FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.24%––––––––
GOVERNMENT OF SINGAPOREForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.17%1.14%–––––––––
YUM RESTAURANTS INDIA PVT LTDCompanies4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.41%4.40%4.40%4.40%–––––––––––
SABRE INVESTMENT CONSULTANTS LLPCompanies1.47%1.47%1.46%1.46%1.42%1.39%1.34%1.20%1.12%1.01%–––––––––––
Khandwala Finstock Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%–––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 1.01%; BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITED 1.48%, +0.29 pts