Deepak Spinners logo

Deepak Spinners shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 514030Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Deepak Spinners Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1986
Last close ₹138.95up ₹4.70 (3.50%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹134.25.

28 Oct: open ₹137.10, high ₹143.80, low ₹134.00

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹88.65Low, 30 Mar 2026₹155.00High, 30 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹100 Cr3,049th largest listed
P/E
9.66
P/B
0.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
4.5%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
0.13
Volume, BSE
1,193

Deepak Spinners' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 6 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Deepak Spinners, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters46.68%
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others53.31%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
54.31%0.01%46.68%0.01%53.31%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
41.20%42.00%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.85%43.18%43.18%43.65%43.90%43.90%43.90%44.10%44.88%45.38%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.73%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.98%46.39%46.68%
Indian promoters41.20%42.00%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.85%43.18%43.18%43.65%43.90%43.90%43.90%44.10%44.88%45.38%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.67%45.73%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.95%45.98%46.39%46.68%
58.80%58.00%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.15%56.82%56.82%56.35%56.10%56.10%56.10%55.90%55.12%54.62%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.33%54.27%54.05%54.05%54.05%54.05%54.05%54.05%54.05%54.02%53.61%53.32%
Shares in issue71,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,56871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,36871,89,368
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Deepak Spinners shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

8,540Dec 168,368Mar 178,279Jun 178,227Sep 178,044Dec 178,145Mar 188,042Jun 187,941Sep 187,888Dec 187,775Mar 197,644Jun 197,554Sep 197,498Dec 197,462Mar 207,442Jun 207,411Sep 207,414Dec 207,568Mar 219,171Jun 2112,284Sep 2111,823Dec 2112,684Mar 2212,729Jun 2212,761Sep 2212,771Dec 2213,065Mar 2310,363Jun 2310,405Sep 2310,527Dec 2310,692Mar 2410,498Jun 2410,398Sep 2410,252Dec 2410,063Mar 259,893Jun 259,725Sep 259,535Dec 259,313Mar 268,989Jun 268,824Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders8,5408,3688,2798,2278,0448,1458,0427,9417,8887,7757,6447,5547,4987,4627,4427,4117,4147,5689,17112,28411,82312,68412,72912,76112,77113,06510,36310,40510,52710,69210,49810,39810,25210,0639,8939,7259,5359,3138,9898,824
12131313131312121212121212121212121111111111111110101010101010101010101010101010
Indian promoters12131313131312121212121212121212121111111111111110101010101010101010101010101010
8,5288,3558,2668,2148,0318,1328,0307,9297,8767,7637,6327,5427,4867,4507,4307,3997,4027,5579,16012,27311,81212,67312,71812,75012,76113,05510,35310,39510,51710,68210,48810,38810,24210,0539,8839,7159,5259,3038,9798,814
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Deepak Spinners promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Yashwant Kumar Daga, 13.88%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Yashwant Kumar DagaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.88%9,97,878
MANGALAM ENGG. PROJECTS LTDIndian companies, trusts and others12.09%8,69,429
CONTRANSYS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others5.59%4,02,100
JALPAIGURI HOLDINGS PVT LTDIndian companies, trusts and others5.56%4,00,070
Nandini DagaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.46%3,20,729
PRADIP KUMAR DAGA HUF (Deceased)Individuals and Hindu undivided families2.10%1,50,934
PRADIP KUMAR DAGA PARTNER BANSIDHAR DAGA & CO. (Deceased)Individuals and Hindu undivided families1.44%1,03,805
COPLAMA PRODUCTS PVT. LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others0.69%49,500
AMRTIESH DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.44%31,530
SHANTANU DAGAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%30,043
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Deepak Spinners, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
IEPF Authority, Ministry of Corp AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.51%
m p State Indusl Dev Corpn LimitedCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.44%
Sangeeta S.Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%–3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%
Mahendra GirdharilalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.42%1.42%
Shekhar R Athalye HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.23%1.22%1.23%1.23%1.28%1.28%––1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.28%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.30%1.30%
Vikas Navnit GandhiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%
IEPF Authority, MCAInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.51%–
M P State Industrial Dev. Corpn Ltd.Companies4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%–––––4.44%–––––––––––4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%–
IEPFAuthority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.51%––
IIEPF Authority, Ministry of Corp AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.52%–––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.54%––––
Amritesh DagaDirectors and their relatives––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––0.03%–––––
Sangeetha S.Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.81%3.81%3.81%3.81%–––––––––3.81%–––––––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––2.07%1.57%1.55%1.42%1.17%1.21%1.16%1.16%1.65%1.65%1.83%1.77%1.04%–––––––––
Rajendra Prasad BajajResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%––––––––––––
Shekhar R. AthalyeOther non-institutions–––––––1.05%1.09%1.09%1.23%––––––––––––1.28%1.28%–––––––––––––––
MP State Indl Dev Corpn LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––4.44%4.44%––––4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%4.44%––4.44%–––––––––––––––––
M. P. State Indl Dev Corporation LtdOther non-institutions––––––––––––––4.44%–––––4.44%4.44%––––––––––––––––––
KASTOOR CHAND GUPTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––1.10%1.09%1.09%1.12%1.10%––––––––––––––––––
KUNJ BIHARI KASAT (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%2.09%––––––––––––––––––––––
BALDEV KUMAR GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.05%2.29%2.45%2.46%2.46%2.43%2.44%2.92%3.23%3.45%3.56%3.69%3.73%2.95%2.78%2.75%2.33%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––
DEVYANI RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
DEVYANI DHARMESH RATHODResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
M P State Indl. Dev Corp Ltd.Other non-institutions––––––––––––4.44%4.44%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BALDEV KUMAR GARG (HUF)Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.98%2.44%2.41%2.57%2.41%2.37%2.60%2.82%2.88%2.87%2.87%2.88%2.78%In concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RITESH GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.02%1.17%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.26%1.32%1.41%1.61%1.92%In concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SANTOSH GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.07%1.15%1.15%1.15%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.30%1.38%1.38%1.43%1.38%In concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PRIYANKAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.03%In concert––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SUBRAMANIAN P.Resident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.78%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.85%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
M P State Indl devl Corpn LtdOther non-institutions––––––4.44%4.44%4.44%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. “In concert” is a filing that named the holder only among the persons acting in concert.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: IEPF Authority, MCA no longer named, from 4.51%; IEPF Authority, Ministry of Corp Affairs newly named at 4.51%; m p State Indusl Dev Corpn Limited newly named at 4.44%; 2 more moved