Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation logo

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DEEPAKFERTBSE: 500645Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1982 on BSE, Jan 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹1,161.60down ₹22.90 (1.93%)BSE ₹1,161.80

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,184.50.

28 Oct: open ₹1,184.50, high ₹1,187.40, low ₹1,151.50

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹866.40Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,681.00High, 4 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹14,664 Cr421st largest listed
P/E
14.90
P/B
2.14
Dividend yield
0.86%
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
12.3%
Debt to equity
0.74
Volume, NSE
1,26,19348.1% delivered

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters45.63%
  • Foreign institutions10.15%
  • Indian institutions14.47%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others29.75%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
45.63%0.00%45.63%10.15%14.47%0.00%29.75%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.20%51.20%51.22%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.61%52.20%52.20%52.20%54.90%55.80%55.89%53.06%47.58%47.58%47.58%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%
Indian promoters51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.07%51.20%51.20%51.22%51.50%51.50%51.50%51.61%52.20%52.20%52.20%54.90%55.80%55.89%53.06%47.58%47.58%47.58%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.46%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%45.63%
48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.93%48.80%48.80%48.78%48.50%48.50%48.50%48.39%47.80%47.80%47.80%45.10%44.20%44.11%46.94%52.42%52.42%52.42%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.54%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%54.37%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%77.50%75.71%75.71%75.71%74.54%76.87%31.88%30.28%92.82%90.56%27.70%27.70%14.87%15.06%22.55%14.50%0.04%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%4.86%4.86%4.86%5.04%5.47%3.86%
Shares in issue8,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,82,04,9438,92,84,4258,92,84,4258,92,84,42510,26,77,08810,26,77,08810,26,77,08810,81,53,91912,05,92,94812,05,92,94812,05,92,94812,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,82512,62,37,825
Shares locked in––––––––––––18,00010,97,48210,97,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,482000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––18,00010,97,48210,97,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,48210,79,482000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

98,792Dec 1698,264Mar 1799,275Jun 1799,391Sep 1794,164Dec 1795,887Mar 1897,858Jun 1898,201Sep 1899,421Dec 181,00,392Mar 191,01,650Jun 191,03,017Sep 191,02,200Dec 191,05,866Mar 201,08,389Jun 201,17,769Sep 201,18,723Dec 201,14,678Mar 211,39,147Jun 211,43,314Sep 211,51,462Dec 211,72,548Mar 221,70,969Jun 221,82,471Sep 221,93,465Dec 221,93,628Mar 232,15,690Jun 232,28,828Sep 232,18,290Dec 232,38,094Mar 242,16,469Jun 241,92,585Sep 241,92,498Dec 241,93,083Mar 252,08,392Jun 252,12,266Sep 251,99,706Dec 251,96,724Mar 261,78,847Jun 261,76,993Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders98,79298,26499,27599,39194,16495,88797,85898,20199,4211,00,3921,01,6501,03,0171,02,2001,05,8661,08,3891,17,7691,18,7231,14,6781,39,1471,43,3141,51,4621,72,5481,70,9691,82,4711,93,4651,93,6282,15,6902,28,8282,18,2902,38,0942,16,4691,92,5851,92,4981,93,0832,08,3922,12,2661,99,7061,96,7241,78,8471,76,993
555555556666777777777777777777777779991010
Indian promoters555555556666777777777777777777777779991010
98,78798,25999,27099,38694,15995,88297,85398,19699,4151,00,3861,01,6441,03,0111,02,1931,05,8591,08,3821,17,7621,18,7161,14,6711,39,1401,43,3071,51,4551,72,5411,70,9621,82,4641,93,4581,93,6212,15,6832,28,8212,18,2832,38,0872,16,4621,92,5781,92,4911,93,0762,08,3852,12,2571,99,6971,96,7151,78,8371,76,983
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Nova Synthetic Private Limited, 34.53%. The filing names 27 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Nova Synthetic Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others34.53%4,35,92,8750.00%
SCM Capital Growth Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.86%74,00,0000.00%
Robust Marketing Services Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.91%36,67,30160.57%
Sofotel Infra Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.54%19,41,5460.00%
DEEPAK CHIMANLAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.70%8,78,9130.00%
YESHIL SAILESH MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.09%1,15,0000.00%
SAILESH CHIMANLAL MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,7310.00%
PARUL SAILESH MEHTAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%1,4090.00%
JASMINE SAMIR SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%9770.00%
HARSH GUNVANT SHAHIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%3,7950.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.35%1.72%1.84%2.09%2.31%2.32%2.35%2.38%2.36%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––1.41%
MUKUL MAHAVIR AGRAWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%1.19%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.43%1.42%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––1.07%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.03%1.03%1.03%0.98%–––––––––––––––1.33%1.44%–––
CASSINI PARTNERS, L.P. MANAGED BY HABROK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLPForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%–––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATIONOther foreign institutions–––––––––––––––––––4.63%–––4.47%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%3.86%––––––––––
CASSINI PARTNERS, L.P. MANAGED BY HABROK CAPITAL MForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.48%1.97%1.64%1.39%1.55%1.55%1.54%1.10%––––––––––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––3.76%3.76%5.43%4.78%4.78%4.94%––––––––––––––
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––1.54%–––1.24%1.34%––––––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - PACIFIC FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.18%–––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY PURITAN TRUST-FIDELITY LOW-PRICED STOCK FInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%–1.27%1.21%––––––––––––––––––––
Fidelity Puritan Trust- Fidelity Low Priced Stock FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor8.39%8.16%6.80%5.10%4.53%2.70%2.27%1.83%1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.77%1.77%1.82%4.08%4.20%4.35%4.35%4.35%4.11%1.25%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIDELITY NORTHSTAR FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.42%1.25%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI LOMBARD GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY LTDOther non-institutions2.10%2.36%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTD 2.36%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY M no longer named, from 1.42%; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY newly named at 1.41%