Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation logo

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation financials: balance sheet, profit and loss, cash flow

NSE: DEEPAKFERTBSE: 500645Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 1982 on BSE, Jan 2003 on NSE
Last close ₹1,100.20down ₹82.10 (6.94%)BSE ₹1,099.95

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,182.30.

30 Oct: open ₹1,195.40, high ₹1,195.40, low ₹1,094.30

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹866.40Low, 23 Mar 2026₹1,681.00High, 4 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹13,889 Cr421st largest listed
P/E
14.11
P/B
2.03
Dividend yield
0.91%
ROE
15.0%
ROCE
12.3%
Debt to equity
0.74
Volume, NSE
4,37,71846.9% delivered

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation's financial statements for the 10 years to Mar 2026, consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together, with the twelve months to Jun 2026 after them.

10 years at a glance

₹ crore, years to March.Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation annual reports

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
4,378176Mar 176,062164Mar 186,742732,947Mar 194,685892,804Mar 205,8084062,297Mar 217,6636872,584Mar 2211,3011,2213,613Mar 238,6764574,045Mar 2410,2749453,933Mar 2511,5067395,486Mar 26
Peak revenue ₹11,506 Cr, year to Mar 2026; lowest ₹4,378 Cr, year to Mar 2017

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
19.2%1.1%10.8%9.0%6.8%9.9%16.4%17.7%19.2%14.8%18.7%14.6%4.0%2.7%1.1%1.9%7.0%9.0%10.8%5.3%9.2%6.4%Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 23Mar 25Mar 26

From Apr 2019 leases sit on the balance sheet: rent is charged as depreciation and interest instead, so operating profit and total assets step up with nothing about the business having changed. Borrowings here leave lease liabilities out. Lease payments were 2.2% of operating profit in the first full year.

Results for the year to Mar 2026

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue11,506
  2. Materials and goods−8,000
  3. Employee costs−623
  4. Other expenses−1,199
  5. Operating profit1,684
  6. Depreciation−424
  7. Other income+103
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs−353
  10. Profit before tax1,010
  11. Tax−272
  12. Net profit739

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹11,744 Cr
  • Receivables₹2,343 Cr
  • Inventory₹1,738 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹536 Cr
  • Current investments₹126 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹7,464 Cr
  • Borrowings₹5,486 Cr
  • Owed to suppliers₹2,158 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹1,380 Cr

Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation business segments, year to Mar 2026

A reportable segment is a line of business the company must report on its own. Consolidated, ₹ crore, as the company reports them. A segment at a loss has no share of profit.Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation segment results by quarter

Revenue by segment

₹11,506 CrTotal
  • Fertilisers₹6,166 Cr53.6% of total
  • Chemical₹5,304 Cr46.1% of total
  • Realty₹22 Cr0.2% of total
  • Others₹14 Cr0.1% of total

Profit by segment

  • Fertilisers₹420 Cr26.8% of total
  • Chemical₹1,147 Cr73.2% of total

Segment results by year

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

  • Fertilisers

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Chemical

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Realty

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
  • Others

    Revenue, ₹ crore
    Profit, ₹ crore
₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Revenue of all businesses6,7424,6855,8087,66311,3018,67610,27411,506
Company revenue, as in its results6,7424,6855,8087,66311,3018,67610,27411,506
Revenue2,2731,9112,6373,0714,8683,8615,1206,166
Revenue growth–−15.9%38.0%16.5%58.5%−20.7%32.6%20.4%
Profit−39331982903591425420
Profit growth––490.6%46.9%23.6%−99.9%81,673.1%−1.3%
Margin−1.7%1.7%7.5%9.5%7.4%0.0%8.3%6.8%
Return on capital−14.4%14.1%37.0%274.5%45.8%0.1%49.1%26.3%
Assets2,2832,0391,7302,0003,3082,9623,1544,478
Liabilities2,0131,8011,1961,8942,5242,5932,2882,881
Capital employed2702375341067843698661,596
Revenue4,4402,7453,1574,5756,4114,7925,1305,304
Revenue2222121414171922
Revenue873376514
Profit is before tax and finance costs, the way companies report their segments.

Profit and loss

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March. The last column is the twelve months to Jun 2026, the latest four quarters added.Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation quarterly results

₹ croreMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 MayMar 2026Filed 28 MayJun 2026Twelve monthsFiled 30 Jul
Revenue from operations4,3786,0626,7424,6855,8087,66311,3018,67610,27411,50612,104
3,9055,5166,2834,2214,8536,3079,1357,3898,3509,82210,087
Materials and goods bought2,9434,5555,2913,3103,8045,0297,6695,8986,6708,0008,156
Employee costs210–278306365492594527583623667
Other expenses751–7146056847868729651,0971,1991,265
Operating profit before depreciation4735454594649551,3562,1651,2871,9251,6842,016
Operating margin10.8%9.0%6.8%9.9%16.4%17.7%19.2%14.8%18.7%14.6%16.7%
Materials, % of revenue67.2%–78.5%70.6%65.5%65.6%67.9%68.0%64.9%69.5%67.4%
Employee costs, % of revenue4.8%–4.1%6.5%6.3%6.4%5.3%6.1%5.7%5.4%5.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue17.2%–10.6%12.9%11.8%10.3%7.7%11.1%10.7%10.4%10.5%
Depreciation and amortisation136163171214212233239334403424425
Operating profit after depreciation3373822882517431,1231,9269531,5211,2601,591
Other income162454953344841238110385
Finance costs121173229243188155195404413353359
One-off items00000000000
Profit before tax2312331131035881,0131,8166721,1891,0101,316
53663614182325595215245272332
Share of profit of joint ventures and associates–−2−30–––––––
17616473894066871,221457945739985
Other comprehensive income––−6−1068−1179−764447
Total comprehensive income––68794126961,2105378697831,032
Net margin4.0%2.7%1.1%1.9%7.0%9.0%10.8%5.3%9.2%6.4%8.1%
Net margin without joint ventures and associates–2.7%1.1%1.9%–––––––
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2018 they do not, so they are left blank.

Balance sheet

Consolidated, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 MayMar 2026Filed 28 May
2,1422,2242,8004,0025,1935,4466,2547,464
2,0982,1812,7033,8845,0675,4086,2376,845
Share capital8889103121126126126126
Reserves2,0102,0922,6003,7644,9415,2826,1106,718
Belonging to outside owners of subsidiaries4443971181263817619
2,9472,8042,2972,5843,6134,0453,9335,486
3,1592,4971,9802,2412,8173,0543,5264,426
1,8172,2112,3642,5013,4113,3303,3684,597
7,1186,9317,1438,74411,42111,83013,14816,488
4,0924,4054,6235,5947,0377,5138,66110,208
3,0202,5252,5203,1504,3844,3184,4876,280
Net debt2,5852,5341,6011,4192,5183,4263,3054,823
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Consolidated, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 MayMar 2026Filed 28 May
1,2481,2114937321,880206
4291,5331,0291,0452,302467
–134−1,170−262333−1,288
Receivables–293−1,079214−148−728
Inventories–−408−21566124−669
Payables–110364−499434384
Other working capital–139−240−43−76−275
Tax paid−173−322−536−313−423−261
Capital spending2379901,2098851,1361,570
Free cash flow1,011221−716−153744−1,364
−624−1,430−979−375−1,062−1,559
−613221604−410−6891,396
Dividends paid2686114135117129
Shares bought back000000
Shares issued1764980000
Net change in cash113118−5312943
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Consolidated, ₹ per share, years to March.Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation dividend history

₹ per shareMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 MayMar 2026Filed 28 May
Earnings per share₹19.88₹18.60₹8.01₹9.83₹41.47₹60.44₹97.70₹35.05₹73.95₹58.40
Diluted earnings per share₹19.88₹18.60₹8.01₹9.83₹39.20₹58.25₹97.70₹35.05₹73.95₹58.40
Dividend per share₹6.00₹6.00₹3.00₹3.00₹7.50₹9.00₹10.00₹8.50₹10.00₹10.00
Book value per share––₹237.85₹244.26₹263.21₹322.10₹401.38₹428.41₹494.03₹542.19
Dividend payout30.1%32.3%37.4%30.7%19.2%16.0%10.4%24.2%13.5%17.1%
Shareholder yield––––−6.4%−6.1%1.6%2.1%0.8%1.1%
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)2,2962,5451,1606632,3276,7696,9276,36414,09111,475
RatioMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Filed 25 MayMar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Filed 22 MayMar 2026Filed 28 May
Revenue growth0.6%38.5%11.2%−30.5%24.0%31.9%47.5%−23.2%18.4%12.0%
Operating profit growth32.0%15.2%−15.7%1.1%105.8%41.9%59.7%−40.6%49.6%−12.5%
Net profit growth52.4%−6.6%−55.2%21.2%356.6%69.1%77.6%−62.5%106.6%−21.8%
Earnings per share growth52.1%−6.4%−56.9%22.7%321.9%45.7%61.6%−64.1%111.0%−21.0%
––3.4%4.1%16.4%20.6%27.0%8.4%16.0%11.3%
–––0.7 pts12.3 pts4.2 pts6.4 pts−18.6 pts7.6 pts−4.8 pts
From the net margin–––2.6 pts11.0 pts4.7 pts4.3 pts−14.2 pts6.6 pts−4.7 pts
From asset turnover–––−1.8 pts3.6 pts3.6 pts4.0 pts−4.3 pts1.5 pts−0.6 pts
From borrowing–––−0.1 pts−2.3 pts−4.0 pts−1.9 pts−0.1 pts−0.6 pts0.6 pts
Return on capital employed––5.7%5.0%14.6%17.1%21.9%10.0%14.9%9.7%
Cash conversion––––306.9%176.2%40.4%160.0%199.0%27.9%
Interest cover2.82.21.31.04.07.39.92.43.73.6
Debt to equity––1.381.260.820.650.700.740.630.74
Receivable days––7699573055625774
Inventory days––5775617660745879
Payable days––10214312410385809498
Cash conversion cycle, days––3032−6330562255
Working capital days––3737−3028685383
Asset turnover––0.950.670.830.961.120.750.820.78
Assets per rupee of net worth––3.393.282.882.412.252.222.152.27
Sales per rupee of plant––3.111.932.583.535.621.551.892.16
Capital spending to depreciation––––1.124.265.062.652.823.71
Plant being built, % of plant in use––63.2%54.0%71.7%111.9%175.4%13.4%25.9%57.1%
No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2026.

Return on assets, latest year
5.0%
Cash from operations against operating profit
12.2%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate10.2%14.6%0.6%
Profit growth, yearly rate20.4%13.0%−15.2%
Return on equity, average–16.7%11.9%
Return on capital employed, average–14.7%11.6%
Operating margin, average13.8%17.0%16.1%
Net margin, average5.7%8.1%7.0%
Asset turnover, average–0.890.78
Cash conversion cycle, days, average–3345
Interest cover, average3.85.43.2
Debt to equity, average–0.690.70

Where the cash came from and went

Consolidated: the company and its subsidiaries together. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2026.

₹ crore5 years3 yearsLatest year
Cash from operations4,5222,818206
Cash from investing−5,404−2,995−1,559
Cash from financing1,1222971,396
Capital spending5,7903,5911,570
Dividends paid581381129
Shares bought back000
Shares issued for cash49800
Borrowings raised10,9789,0842,916
Borrowings repaid7,4396,824820

Accounting checks

Consolidated, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––––775585
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.81––1.621.352.092.903.012.383.152.44
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––––−3.15−2.82−0.87−2.90−2.55−1.81
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––––−3.0911.4116.930.871.0114.11
Cash from operations to profit, 3 yearsPublished threshold 0.7 times––––––1.281.031.181.32
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––21.88−52.95−63.50125.1810.52−8.8432.90
Inventory growth less cost-of-goods growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––20.03−21.7331.76−32.0117.81−23.4542.64
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––−2.93−0.410.630.177.971.403.14
Assets under construction, years of additionsOur threshold 2 years of additions–––2.7841.1416.4643.110.195.989.17
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent23.0528.5132.1913.6330.9232.1032.7531.9620.5726.88
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––––0.323.22−14.68−14.981.05
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Credit ratings

An agency's view of the chance the company repays a borrowing on time, from AAA, the highest, down to D, in default.

DateAgencyBorrowing ratedRatingOutlookAmount, ₹ Cr
15 Oct 2026ICRA LimitedFund-based-Term loanLong-term scale[ICRA]AA-Review, Re-affirmPositive2,186
26 May 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm850
26 May 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesCrisil AA-Review, Re-affirmPositive25
26 May 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperCrisil A1+Review, Re-affirm250
26 May 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedBank FacilitiesWithdrawnReview, Other104.50
26 May 2026CRISIL Ratings LimitedCommercial PaperWithdrawnReview, Other750
The latest rating on each borrowing. The agency's name opens its reasoning for the rating.