Deccan Gold Mines logo

Deccan Gold Mines shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DECNGOLDBSE: 512068Non - Ferrous MetalsSmall Cap

Deccan Gold Mines Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1985
Last close ₹160.03down ₹8.77 (5.20%)BSE ₹160.25

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹168.80.

30 Oct: open ₹168.00, high ₹168.70, low ₹159.00

52-week range of BSE trades to 30 Oct 2026
₹83.75Low, 30 Mar 2026₹250.65High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹3,216 Cr1,053rd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
6.48
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−9.4%
ROCE
−11.4%
Debt to equity
0.10
Volume, NSE
6,88,17651.8% delivered

Deccan Gold Mines' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 18 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Deccan Gold Mines, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters20.30%
  • Foreign institutions2.45%
  • Indian institutions0.32%
  • Individuals and others76.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
77.31%0.01%20.30%2.45%0.32%76.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
28.31%28.09%27.59%27.45%27.23%27.04%26.93%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.86%26.86%26.80%26.63%26.55%26.48%26.43%26.13%25.89%25.89%25.89%25.89%25.89%25.89%25.89%30.54%30.54%26.31%25.93%25.64%25.52%25.19%24.96%24.68%24.16%24.16%20.84%20.62%20.53%20.30%
Foreign promoters28.31%28.09%27.59%27.45%27.23%27.04%26.93%26.89%26.89%26.89%26.86%26.86%26.80%26.63%26.55%26.48%26.43%26.13%25.89%25.89%25.89%25.89%25.89%25.89%25.89%30.54%30.54%26.31%25.93%25.64%25.52%25.19%24.96%24.68%24.16%24.16%20.84%20.62%20.53%20.30%
71.69%71.91%72.41%72.55%72.77%72.96%73.07%73.11%73.11%73.11%73.14%73.14%73.20%73.37%73.45%73.52%73.57%73.87%74.11%74.11%74.11%74.11%74.11%74.11%74.11%69.46%69.46%73.69%74.07%74.36%74.48%74.81%75.04%75.32%75.84%75.84%79.16%79.38%79.47%79.70%
Shares in issue9,03,27,3759,06,77,3759,21,80,5759,25,94,6759,29,24,9259,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,3759,33,27,37512,68,35,16412,68,35,16414,72,66,50014,72,66,50014,72,66,50014,76,67,05415,39,54,09015,51,51,03015,69,21,05815,76,13,82215,76,13,82219,69,51,71519,79,01,71519,87,01,71520,09,70,715
Shares locked in––––––––––––––––––––––––3,96,4323,39,04,4213,39,04,4215,39,39,1254,76,76,4534,76,76,4531,52,15,2922,15,02,32875,10,49092,54,00429,66,96817,70,028–––5,21,281
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––1,45,78,7291,45,78,7291,45,78,7291,45,78,7291,45,78,7291,45,78,7291,60,78,00514,99,27614,99,276––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Deccan Gold Mines shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

22,761Dec 1622,880Mar 1722,691Jun 1722,485Sep 1721,708Dec 1721,680Mar 1820,726Jun 1820,583Sep 1820,762Dec 1820,688Mar 1920,471Jun 1920,291Sep 1920,033Dec 1919,905Mar 2020,555Jun 2020,731Sep 2020,591Dec 2021,062Mar 2120,239Jun 2120,982Sep 2121,503Dec 2121,654Mar 2221,974Jun 2221,635Sep 2221,316Dec 2220,911Mar 2320,687Jun 2323,595Sep 2329,223Dec 2330,367Mar 2432,814Jun 2437,727Sep 2439,571Dec 2439,630Mar 2540,274Jun 2543,030Sep 2548,312Dec 2552,123Mar 2661,047Jun 2670,513Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders22,76122,88022,69122,48521,70821,68020,72620,58320,76220,68820,47120,29120,03319,90520,55520,73120,59121,06220,23920,98221,50321,65421,97421,63521,31620,91120,68723,59529,22330,36732,81437,72739,57139,63040,27443,03048,31252,12361,04770,513
1111111111111111111111111222222222222222
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111222222222222222
22,76022,87922,69022,48421,70721,67920,72520,58220,76120,68720,47020,29020,03219,90420,55420,73020,59021,06120,23820,98121,50221,65321,97321,63421,31520,90920,68523,59329,22130,36532,81237,72539,56939,62840,27243,02848,31052,12161,04570,511
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Deccan Gold Mines promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rama Mines Mauritius Limited, 12.30%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rama Mines Mauritius LimitedForeign companies and others12.30%2,47,19,952
Australian Indian Resources LimitedForeign companies and others8.00%1,60,78,005
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Deccan Gold Mines, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Hira Infra Tek LimitedCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.17%8.17%8.15%9.44%10.11%9.99%9.95%9.71%9.65%9.60%7.99%7.90%
Phani Bhushan PotuNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.40%4.40%4.38%3.28%3.12%4.22%4.20%3.78%3.31%3.29%3.12%2.27%
Deviinder GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.03%2.02%1.99%1.98%–2.25%2.26%2.29%2.29%2.29%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.31%2.36%1.78%1.78%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.53%1.47%1.46%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.52%1.52%1.51%1.48%
Jupiter India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––3.88%3.88%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.82%3.78%3.73%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%3.65%2.60%2.60%1.71%1.48%1.48%1.48%1.36%1.35%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.32%1.32%1.30%
Govind Subhash SamantNon-resident Indians3.61%3.61%3.55%3.54%3.52%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.51%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%3.37%2.48%2.48%1.90%1.87%1.87%1.86%1.79%1.77%1.75%1.74%1.74%1.40%1.39%1.28%–
Anand Mahendra SarvaiyaNon-resident Indians1.17%1.15%1.13%–1.68%1.67%1.65%1.64%1.61%2.90%2.81%2.61%2.53%2.39%2.32%2.32%2.32%1.29%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.15%2.08%1.49%1.45%1.24%1.24%1.23%1.35%1.27%1.26%1.25%1.23%1.23%1.01%1.00%––
Lionsgold India Holdings LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––9.99%9.99%9.49%9.49%9.49%8.73%6.60%5.79%4.67%3.53%2.68%1.18%–––
Sun Mining and Exploration Investments LimitedForeign companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.75%2.75%2.37%2.37%–––––––––––
Hira Infra Tek Limited, IndiaCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.17%––––––––––––
Dr Phani Bhushan Potu (wholly owning / representing Med Educare Marketing ManagementNon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.40%––––––––––––
Mspl LimitedCompanies1.70%1.70%1.68%1.69%1.67%1.64%1.69%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.74%1.89%1.93%2.10%1.64%1.64%1.80%1.86%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.85%1.88%–––––––––––––––
Sandhya GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.07%––––––1.00%–––––––––––––––
Meena Shantilal RambhiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.17%1.17%––––––––––––––––
Sandeep LakhwaraResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––1.40%1.48%1.45%1.42%1.40%1.36%1.33%1.31%1.30%1.25%1.21%1.16%1.11%1.07%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––
National Westminster Bank Plc As Trustee of The Jupiter India FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor4.41%4.39%4.32%4.30%4.29%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%3.88%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mahendra Ratilal SarvaiyaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.51%2.39%2.26%2.14%–2.03%1.99%1.95%1.94%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Jupiter South Asia Investment Company Limited - South Asia Access FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.43%1.50%1.47%1.47%1.46%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anand MahendraOther non-institutions–––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Jupiter India Fund 1.30%, −0.02 pts
  • Individuals and others: Govind Subhash Samant no longer named, from 1.28%; Phani Bhushan Potu 2.27%, −0.85 pts; Hira Infra Tek Limited 7.90%, −0.09 pts; 1 more moved