Data Patterns (India) logo

Data Patterns (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DATAPATTNSBSE: 543428Aerospace & DefenseSmall Cap

Data Patterns (India) Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2021 · Issue price ₹585
Last close ₹3,985.00down ₹134.40 (3.26%)BSE ₹3,987.70

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,119.40.

28 Oct: open ₹4,084.90, high ₹4,119.20, low ₹3,955.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹2,131.00Low, 27 Jan 2026₹5,000.00High, 21 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹22,310 Cr351st largest listed
P/E
83.27
P/B
12.85
Dividend yield
0.25%
ROE
16.5%
ROCE
20.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
5,67,55225.1% delivered

Data Patterns (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2021: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Data Patterns (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters42.41%
  • Foreign institutions11.34%
  • Indian institutions13.01%
  • Individuals and others33.25%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
45.76%1.60%42.41%11.34%13.01%33.25%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
45.62%45.62%45.62%45.76%45.76%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%
Indian promoters45.62%45.62%45.62%45.76%45.76%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%42.41%
54.38%54.38%54.38%54.24%54.24%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%57.59%
Shares in issue5,18,86,6505,18,86,6505,18,86,6505,18,86,6505,18,86,6505,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,9695,59,83,969
Shares locked in4,48,48,7444,18,31,5362,36,70,75801,05,78,3231,05,78,32300000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in2,36,70,7582,36,70,7582,36,70,75801,05,78,3231,05,78,32300000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Data Patterns (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,12,150Dec 211,09,171Mar 2296,927Jun 2290,397Sep 2292,521Dec 2293,551Mar 231,05,277Jun 231,19,555Sep 231,29,610Dec 231,37,499Mar 241,79,719Jun 241,90,556Sep 242,01,026Dec 242,23,255Mar 252,30,210Jun 252,19,673Sep 252,09,497Dec 252,00,453Mar 262,14,100Jun 262,22,864Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,12,1501,09,17196,92790,39792,52193,5511,05,2771,19,5551,29,6101,37,4991,79,7191,90,5562,01,0262,23,2552,30,2102,19,6732,09,4972,00,4532,14,1002,22,864
33333333333333333333
Indian promoters33333333333333333333
1,12,1471,09,16896,92490,39492,51893,5481,05,2741,19,5521,29,6071,37,4961,79,7161,90,5532,01,0232,23,2522,30,2072,19,6702,09,4942,00,4502,14,0972,22,861
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Data Patterns (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Rangarajan S, 22.80%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Rangarajan SIndividuals and Hindu undivided families22.80%1,27,65,315
Rekha Murthy RangarajanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.02%1,06,49,948
Sheela MurthyIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.58%3,27,120
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Data Patterns (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Data Patterns (India)

HolderDec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Desingu Rajan PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.85%2.85%2.85%2.82%2.82%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.61%2.58%2.54%2.54%
K Vijay AnanthDirectors and their relatives2.80%2.80%2.80%–2.80%–2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.54%2.50%2.50%
Sundara Raghavan KResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.40%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%2.23%
Laxmi Shivanand MankekarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.46%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––1.90%1.92%1.79%1.77%1.63%1.78%1.50%1.52%1.49%1.33%1.32%1.33%1.37%1.30%1.25%
Subramaniam TirunavukkarasuResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.20%1.20%
Franklin Templeton Investment Funds - Franklin India FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%
V Venkata SubramanianKey managers1.24%1.24%1.24%1.20%1.20%1.11%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.06%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.00%––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––6.67%6.67%6.42%6.29%5.30%2.78%1.95%1.95%–––
Mathew CyriacDirectors and their relatives–––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%–––
Tata Aia Life Insurance Co Ltd-Whole Life Mid Cap Equity Fund-Ulif 009 04/01/07 Wle 110Insurance companies1.43%1.43%1.43%1.56%1.55%2.25%2.27%2.06%2.06%1.94%1.94%1.86%1.86%1.09%––––––
Florintree Capital Partners LLPOther non-institutions11.56%1.16%11.56%11.56%–10.71%10.71%10.71%10.71%–––––––––––
Vijay Ananth KDirectors and their relatives–––––2.60%––––––––––––––
Vijay Aanth KDirectors and their relatives–––2.80%––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - Monsoon 1.25%, −0.05 pts