Datamatics Global Services logo

Datamatics Global Services shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DATAMATICSBSE: 532528IT - ServicesSmall Cap

Datamatics Global Services Limited · Formerly Datamatics Technologies · Face value ₹5 · Listed May 2004
Last close ₹704.35down ₹18.60 (2.57%)BSE ₹706.15

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹722.95.

30 Oct: open ₹724.60, high ₹724.60, low ₹701.10

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹632.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,010.00High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹4,163 Cr825th largest listed
P/E
19.26
P/E without one-offs
14.81
P/B
2.70
Dividend yield
0.71%
ROE
14.9%
ROE without one-offs
19.3%
ROCE
18.5%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
24,79652.9% delivered

Datamatics Global Services' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Datamatics Global Services, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.12%
  • Foreign institutions0.56%
  • Indian institutions0.11%
  • Individuals and others33.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.30%0.00%66.12%0.56%0.11%33.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.23%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%74.17%74.29%74.29%74.29%74.29%74.29%74.29%71.28%71.28%74.30%74.30%70.91%70.91%66.50%66.50%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.41%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.12%
Indian promoters71.23%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.03%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%73.45%74.17%74.29%74.29%74.29%74.29%74.29%74.29%71.28%71.28%74.30%74.30%70.91%70.91%66.50%66.50%66.44%66.44%66.44%66.41%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.33%66.12%
28.77%26.97%26.97%26.97%26.97%26.97%26.97%26.97%26.55%26.55%26.55%26.55%26.55%25.83%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.71%25.71%28.72%28.72%25.70%25.70%29.09%29.09%33.50%33.50%33.56%33.56%33.56%33.59%33.67%33.67%33.67%33.67%33.67%33.67%33.67%33.88%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares8.34%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,89,49,3375,90,04,0305,90,04,0305,90,04,0305,90,31,5455,91,02,0765,91,06,3895,91,06,3895,91,06,3895,91,06,3895,91,06,3895,91,06,3895,91,06,389
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Datamatics Global Services shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

18,464Dec 1621,588Mar 1721,739Jun 1721,917Sep 1721,493Dec 1722,137Mar 1822,502Jun 1820,862Sep 1820,947Dec 1820,497Mar 1920,050Jun 1919,986Sep 1919,664Dec 1919,764Mar 2019,833Jun 2022,878Sep 2023,544Dec 2027,018Mar 2128,707Jun 2140,826Sep 2139,488Dec 2140,580Mar 2240,125Jun 2238,435Sep 2238,506Dec 2239,365Mar 2341,735Jun 2342,969Sep 2346,793Dec 2351,520Mar 2451,469Jun 2456,003Sep 2454,194Dec 2451,949Mar 2551,102Jun 2549,202Sep 2548,604Dec 2548,119Mar 2648,772Jun 2647,849Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders18,46421,58821,73921,91721,49322,13722,50220,86220,94720,49720,05019,98619,66419,76419,83322,87823,54427,01828,70740,82639,48840,58040,12538,43538,50639,36541,73542,96946,79351,52051,46956,00354,19451,94951,10249,20248,60448,11948,77247,849
1112121212121212121212121212121212121212121212101010101099999999991111
Indian promoters1112121212121212121212121212121212121212121212101010101099999999991111
18,45321,57621,72721,90521,48122,12522,49020,85020,93520,48520,03819,97419,65219,75219,82122,86623,53227,00628,69540,81439,47640,56840,11338,42538,49639,35541,72542,95946,78451,51151,46055,99454,18551,94051,09349,19348,59548,11048,76147,838
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Datamatics Global Services promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SAMEER LALIT KANODIA, 21.56%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SAMEER LALIT KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families21.56%1,27,43,386
LALIT SURAJMAL KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families19.91%1,17,66,276
VIKRANT TRUST (LALIT SURAJMAL KANODIA, PRIYADARSHINI RAHUL KANODIA - TRUSTEES)Indian companies, trusts and others18.11%1,07,01,720
SHUBHLAKSHMI DANIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.01%17,80,000
ASHA LALIT KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.33%13,79,522
AMRITA VIDUR BHOGILALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.54%3,21,000
PRIYADARSHINI KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.42%2,49,852
ANEESHA ADITYA DALMIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.22%1,31,000
RASHMI YOGENDRA KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.02%10,075
RAHUL LALIT KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%209
CHANDRAVATI S KANODIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%36
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Datamatics Global Services, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
UNIVERSAL TRUSTEES PRIVATECompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––3.39%3.39%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.80%7.79%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%7.78%
SHAUNAK JAGDISH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.69%1.69%–––1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%3.04%
SANJIV DHIRESHBHAI SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.87%2.41%2.60%2.68%3.00%3.03%2.73%
JAGDISH AMRITLAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.27%1.27%–––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.31%1.31%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.36%1.35%1.35%––––––
SHAUNAK J. SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.69%1.69%1.69%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAGDISH A. SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.27%1.27%1.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SANJIV DHIRESHBHAI SHAH 2.73%, −0.30 pts