Danish Power logo

Danish Power shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DANISHElectrical Equipment

Danish Power Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 2024 · Issue price ₹380
Last close ₹882.75down ₹9.25 (1.04%)

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹892.00.

27 Oct: open ₹881.05, high ₹941.00, low ₹855.50

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹550.50Low, 30 Mar 2026₹1,094.90High, 22 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹1,738 Cr
P/E
25.01
P/B
3.77
Dividend yield
0.23%
ROE
17.8%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
30,15055.7% delivered

Danish Power's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Mar 2025: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Danish Power, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters73.62%
  • Foreign institutions0.22%
  • Indian institutions4.34%
  • Individuals and others21.81%

Shareholding pattern, per cent

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.62%0.22%73.55%73.55%73.62%73.62%0.32%0.26%0.27%0.22%5.11%4.52%4.01%4.34%21.02%21.67%22.11%21.81%Mar 25Sep 25Mar 26Sep 26
Per centMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
73.55%73.55%73.62%73.62%
Indian promoters73.55%73.55%73.62%73.62%
26.45%26.45%26.38%26.38%
Shares in issue1,96,91,6101,96,91,6101,96,91,6101,96,91,610
Shares locked in1,44,83,5831,44,83,58339,50,000–
Promoters' shares locked in1,44,83,5831,44,83,58339,50,000–
A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Danish Power shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,891Mar 256,216Sep 255,919Mar 264,943Sep 26
ShareholdersMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,8916,2165,9194,943
4433
Indian promoters4433
4,8876,2125,9164,940
A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Danish Power promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Dinesh Talwar, 64.96%. The filing names 15 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Dinesh TalwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families64.96%1,27,91,097
Shivam TalwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.59%16,92,387
Puneet Sandhu TalwarIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.07%13,599
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Danish Power, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Vq Fastercap FundAlternative investment funds1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
Carnelian Structural Shift FundAlternative investment funds1.34%1.29%1.29%1.29%
SHALU AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.30%1.50%1.52%1.17%
Niveshaay Hedgehogs FundAlternative investment funds1.30%–––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Mar 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: SHALU AGGARWAL 1.17%, −0.35 pts