Damodar Industries logo

Damodar Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DAMODARINDBSE: 521220Textiles & ApparelsSmall Cap

Damodar Industries Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Feb 1995 on BSE, Jul 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹24.90down ₹0.02 (0.08%)BSE ₹26.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹24.92.

27 Oct: open ₹25.80, high ₹25.90, low ₹24.06

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹20.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹36.13High, 27 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹58 Cr3,232nd largest listed
P/E
9.97
P/B
0.38
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
6.0%
Debt to equity
1.11
Volume, NSE
3,29656.1% delivered

Damodar Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Damodar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters70.12%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.01%
  • Individuals and others29.88%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
70.63%0.00%70.12%0.01%29.88%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
69.21%69.21%69.21%69.19%69.19%69.19%69.19%69.22%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.24%69.24%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.45%70.38%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.26%70.22%70.21%70.17%70.13%70.12%
Indian promoters69.21%69.21%69.21%69.19%69.19%69.19%69.19%69.22%69.23%69.23%69.23%69.24%69.24%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.63%70.45%70.38%70.33%70.33%70.33%70.26%70.22%70.21%70.17%70.13%70.12%
30.79%30.79%30.79%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.81%30.78%30.77%30.77%30.77%30.76%30.76%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.37%29.55%29.62%29.67%29.67%29.67%29.74%29.78%29.79%29.83%29.87%29.88%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%30.02%30.02%30.02%30.02%30.02%30.02%30.02%30.02%30.02%30.02%30.02%30.09%30.12%30.14%30.14%30.14%30.18%30.19%30.20%31.86%31.88%31.89%
Shares in issue1,11,25,8121,11,25,8121,11,25,8121,11,25,8121,11,25,8121,11,25,8121,11,25,8121,11,25,8122,22,51,6242,22,51,6242,22,51,6242,22,51,6242,22,51,6242,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,0002,33,00,000
Shares locked in–––––––––––––70,19,37670,19,37670,19,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37600000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––70,19,37670,19,37670,19,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37610,48,37600000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Damodar Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,705Dec 164,742Mar 175,012Jun 175,075Sep 175,303Dec 175,679Mar 185,553Jun 185,478Sep 185,557Dec 185,501Mar 195,102Jun 195,059Sep 194,897Dec 194,880Mar 204,922Jun 204,865Sep 204,856Dec 205,131Mar 215,051Jun 215,871Sep 215,879Dec 216,259Mar 226,310Jun 226,495Sep 227,105Dec 227,027Mar 237,066Jun 236,973Sep 236,951Dec 238,207Mar 248,092Jun 248,296Sep 248,403Dec 248,372Mar 258,370Jun 258,281Sep 258,165Dec 258,099Mar 267,959Jun 267,841Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,7054,7425,0125,0755,3035,6795,5535,4785,5575,5015,1025,0594,8974,8804,9224,8654,8565,1315,0515,8715,8796,2596,3106,4957,1057,0277,0666,9736,9518,2078,0928,2968,4038,3728,3708,2818,1658,0997,9597,841
20202020202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191916161616161614
Indian promoters20202020202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191919191916161616161614
4,6854,7224,9925,0555,2835,6595,5345,4595,5385,4825,0835,0404,8784,8614,9034,8464,8375,1125,0325,8525,8606,2406,2916,4767,0867,0087,0476,9546,9328,1888,0738,2778,3848,3568,3548,2658,1498,0837,9437,827
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Damodar Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Arun Kumar Biyani, 35.13%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Arun Kumar BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families35.13%81,84,50063.66%
Manju BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families18.58%43,30,0000.00%
Arun Kumar Biyani (Huf)Individuals and Hindu undivided families3.05%7,10,0000.00%
Suam Overseas Pvt. Ltd.Indian companies, trusts and others3.00%7,00,0000.00%
Ajay BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.23%5,20,0000.00%
Aditya BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.04%4,75,0000.00%
Aman BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.31%3,06,0000.00%
Bhawna A. BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.16%2,70,0000.00%
Damosuam Carriers Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.06%2,47,0000.00%
Calves N Leaves Initiatives Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.00%2,34,0270.00%
Payal A BiyaniIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.66%1,53,5000.00%
Damodarlal Biyani ( H.U.F)Individuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%1,40,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Damodar Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Tejraj Motilal Inani Huf .Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.38%1.38%1.38%1.38%
Omkarnath Damodar Malpani Huf .Other non-institutions1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.23%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––
Dindayal Biyani Equities Private LimitedCompanies–––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.12%1.63%1.63%1.55%1.55%–1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%––1.34%1.25%1.16%–––––––––
Dilipkumar H ParmarResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.92%–1.62%1.05%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Dindayal Biyani Equities Ltd.Other non-institutions1.12%1.12%1.12%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.