Dalmia Bharat logo

Dalmia Bharat shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DALBHARATBSE: 542216Cement & Cement ProductsMid Cap

Dalmia Bharat Limited · Formerly Odisha Cement · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2018
Last close ₹1,474.40down ₹44.60 (2.94%)BSE ₹1,472.75

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,519.00.

28 Oct: open ₹1,502.00, high ₹1,518.30, low ₹1,466.10

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹1,466.10Low, 28 Oct 2026₹2,260.00High, 22 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹27,655 Cr239th largest listed
P/E
56.44
P/E without one-offs
26.31
P/B
1.54
Dividend yield
0.34%
ROE
2.7%
ROE without one-offs
5.9%
ROCE
5.0%
Debt to equity
0.53
Volume, NSE
2,12,71254.0% delivered

Dalmia Bharat's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dalmia Bharat, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters55.84%
  • Foreign institutions7.42%
  • Indian institutions18.91%
  • Governments0.14%
  • Individuals and others17.70%
  • Employee trustsNone

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
55.87%0.00%55.84%7.42%18.91%0.14%17.70%0.00%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.89%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.28%55.81%56.07%56.07%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.90%55.90%55.87%55.86%55.86%55.86%55.85%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%
Indian promoters74.89%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.26%54.28%55.81%56.07%56.07%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.97%55.90%55.90%55.87%55.86%55.86%55.86%55.85%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%55.84%
25.11%44.57%44.57%45.58%45.58%45.72%44.19%43.93%43.93%44.03%44.03%44.03%44.03%44.10%44.10%44.13%44.14%44.14%44.14%44.15%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%44.16%
Employee trusts–1.17%1.17%0.16%0.16%––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%–0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––0.00%–0.00%0.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares68.10%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue5,69,00,22019,29,58,55319,29,58,55319,29,58,55319,29,58,55319,29,58,55318,76,47,74518,67,92,01318,67,92,01318,71,17,51318,71,17,51318,71,17,51318,71,28,67318,73,68,67318,73,68,67318,74,68,67318,74,79,83318,74,80,36118,74,80,36118,75,30,36118,75,47,62918,75,47,62918,75,47,62918,75,47,62918,75,65,16118,75,65,16118,75,65,16118,75,65,16118,75,65,95318,75,65,95318,75,65,95318,75,65,953
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––0000–005855851,00500000––0–00
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dalmia Bharat shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

10,926Dec 1836,197Mar 1938,131Jun 1939,679Sep 1939,641Dec 1940,850Mar 2031,524Jun 2032,580Sep 2029,723Dec 2031,529Mar 2136,256Jun 2149,157Sep 2157,938Dec 2162,647Mar 2266,298Jun 2262,935Sep 2259,636Dec 2257,072Mar 2351,466Jun 2348,927Sep 2352,428Dec 2361,204Mar 2488,455Jun 2494,161Sep 2490,385Dec 2486,250Mar 2576,773Jun 2575,971Sep 2573,797Dec 2563,680Mar 2672,957Jun 2669,514Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders10,92636,19738,13139,67939,64140,85031,52432,58029,72331,52936,25649,15757,93862,64766,29862,93559,63657,07251,46648,92752,42861,20488,45594,16190,38586,25076,77375,97173,79763,68072,95769,514
319242422232323232323222222222122231717171717171717141414141313
Indian promoters319242422232323232323222222222122231717171717171717141414141313
10,92336,17738,10639,65439,61840,82731,50132,55729,70031,50636,23349,13557,91662,62566,27662,91459,61457,04951,44648,90752,40561,18788,43894,14490,36886,23376,75975,95773,78363,66672,94469,501
Employee trusts–1111––––––0000–0000000000––0–00
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dalmia Bharat promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Keshav Power Limited, 35.65%. The filing names 52 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Keshav Power LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others35.65%6,68,67,720
Sita Investment Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.40%1,38,88,260
Rama Investment Company Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.48%1,02,85,563
Dalmia Bharat Refractories LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.51%47,08,952
Dalmia Bharat Sugar and Industries LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.70%31,97,578
Kavita Dalmia Parivar TrustIndian companies, trusts and others1.38%25,91,493
J.H. Dalmia TrustIndian companies, trusts and others1.38%25,91,495
Mst. Priyang DalmiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.19%3,59,710
Alirox Abrasives LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.13%2,40,720
Smt. Bela DalmiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%30
Shri Gautam DalmiaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.00%7
Himgiri Commercial LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%10
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dalmia Bharat, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Dalmia Bharat

HolderDec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - P & GS FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––5.09%–3.21%2.83%2.63%2.63%2.63%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.65%1.74%1.71%1.71%
DHARTI COMMERCIAL TRADING PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%1.68%
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.25%1.25%1.25%
BLUE DAIMOND PROPERTIES PVT LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––3.23%–––4.69%–––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––5.09%–––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––1.60%1.64%1.64%1.67%1.66%1.66%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.67%–––––––
LICI MARKET PLUS 1 GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––5.09%––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C FLEXIInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.14%–––––––––––
D S TRUSTOther non-institutions––1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.61%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.51%1.27%1.20%1.03%–––––––––––
Kritagyata Trust (Mr. Rakesh Kumar Agrawal)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––1.19%1.18%1.18%1.12%––––––––––––––
Dharti Commercial Trading Private Limited (Formerly Known As Dharti Investments and Holdings Limited)Companies–––––––––––––––1.68%––––––––––––––––
Dharti Commercial Trading Pvt Ltd (Formerly Known As Dharti Investments and Holdings Ltd)Other non-institutions––––––––––––1.69%1.68%1.68%–––––––––––––––––
Investor Eductaion Protection Fund AuthorityOther non-institutions–––––––––1.59%1.59%1.59%1.63%1.62%1.62%–––––––––––––––––
Kritagyata TrustOther non-institutions––––1.01%1.01%1.04%1.04%1.10%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.19%––––––––––––––––––
Dharti Investments and Holdings LimitedOther non-institutions5.55%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.68%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%1.69%––––––––––––––––––––
VALIANT MAURITIUS PARTNERS OFFSHORE LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––1.09%1.22%1.23%1.35%1.49%––––––––––––––––––––––
IEPF (in transit)Other non-institutions––––––––1.46%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther Institutions–––1.11%1.12%1.33%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
OPPENHEIMER DEVELOPING MARKETS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.49%2.55%1.62%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Axis Capital LimitedOther non-institutions–––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DCBL EMPLOYEES WELFARE TRUSTOther non-institutions–1.56%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MAJ TEXTILES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions2.27%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.