Daikaffil Chemicals India logo

Daikaffil Chemicals India shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530825Chemicals & PetrochemicalsSmall Cap

Daikaffil Chemicals India Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jul 1995
Last close ₹41.30down ₹0.70 (1.67%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹42.00.

30 Oct: open ₹39.51, high ₹43.92, low ₹39.51

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹28.48Low, 26 May 2026₹121.95High, 31 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹25 Cr3,898th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
3.66
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−41.0%
ROCE
−48.7%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
3,498

Daikaffil Chemicals India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Daikaffil Chemicals India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.79%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others46.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
68.81%0.00%53.79%46.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.24%32.24%32.24%32.24%31.99%31.90%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.25%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%48.48%48.48%49.43%51.25%52.65%52.65%52.65%52.65%52.65%53.79%53.79%
Indian promoters32.24%32.24%32.24%32.24%31.99%31.90%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.89%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.41%31.25%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%31.19%48.48%48.48%49.43%51.25%52.65%52.65%52.65%52.65%52.65%53.79%53.79%
67.76%67.76%67.76%67.76%68.01%68.10%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.11%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.59%68.75%68.81%68.81%68.81%68.81%68.81%68.81%68.81%68.81%51.52%51.52%50.57%48.75%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%47.35%46.21%46.21%
Shares in issue60,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,00060,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Daikaffil Chemicals India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

3,485Dec 163,530Mar 173,572Jun 173,709Sep 173,379Dec 173,889Mar 183,727Jun 183,730Sep 183,674Dec 183,700Mar 193,673Jun 193,661Sep 193,570Dec 193,568Mar 203,562Jun 203,509Sep 203,443Dec 203,386Mar 213,428Jun 213,487Sep 213,521Dec 213,632Mar 223,599Jun 223,646Sep 223,735Dec 223,598Mar 233,539Jun 233,446Sep 233,123Dec 233,066Mar 243,124Jun 243,315Sep 243,184Dec 243,180Mar 253,145Jun 253,134Sep 253,022Dec 253,047Mar 263,105Jun 263,086Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders3,4853,5303,5723,7093,3793,8893,7273,7303,6743,7003,6733,6613,5703,5683,5623,5093,4433,3863,4283,4873,5213,6323,5993,6463,7353,5983,5393,4463,1233,0663,1243,3153,1843,1803,1453,1343,0223,0473,1053,086
111413131313131313131313131212111010101010101010101010101022554444444
Indian promoters111413131313131313131313131212111010101010101010101010101022554444444
3,4743,5163,5593,6963,3663,8763,7143,7173,6613,6873,6603,6483,5573,5563,5503,4983,4333,3763,4183,4773,5113,6223,5893,6363,7253,5883,5293,4363,1133,0643,1223,3103,1793,1763,1413,1303,0183,0433,1013,082
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Daikaffil Chemicals India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Mikusu India Private Limited, 49.63%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Mikusu India Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others49.63%29,77,592
Sams Industries Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others3.83%2,30,000
RAGHURAM KANYAN SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%10,000
NITHYANAND K SHETTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.17%10,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Daikaffil Chemicals India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––4.25%4.25%4.47%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%4.50%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.56%2.56%2.56%–––2.67%3.05%3.04%3.04%3.04%
SANDEEP KAPADIANon-resident Indians–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.67%1.67%1.82%2.33%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%2.50%
LINCOLN P COELHOResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.67%1.67%1.67%–1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%1.67%
PHARMA SYNTH FORMULATIONS LIMITEDCompanies1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.58%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%1.50%
URVI AMIT CHORDIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.38%1.38%1.38%
WORLD FOODS LLPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.10%–1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.10%
Monika Uday ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.52%2.51%2.51%2.51%–––
Amit Dhanyakumar ChordiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%1.38%1.38%–––
Uday R Shah (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.01%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––
Jainam Uday ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.53%2.16%2.27%2.34%2.36%–––––––
C C M (Luxembourg) S A (Liquidator of HGE Chemicals SA)Foreign companies–––––––––––12.50%12.47%12.50%12.50%––12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%–––––––––––
Mihir Vinod SonawalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%4.10%–––––––––––
Vijay Gupta (Huf)Other non-institutions1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.35%1.35%1.35%1.35%––––––––––––––––
Aparna GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––1.60%––––––––––––––––––––
Vikram Mohandeep ChandiramaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––2.11%2.50%2.50%2.50%–––––––––––––––––––––
Vijay Prakash GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.07%1.07%1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
Vijit GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.03%1.03%1.03%–1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––
C C M (Luxembourg) S AOther non-institutions–––––––––12.50%12.50%––––12.50%12.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Jain Pal JainResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.43%1.43%–1.43%1.43%1.38%1.08%1.03%1.03%1.02%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mihir Vinodchandra SonawalaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––4.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
H.G.E. Chemical Company S.A.Other non-institutions12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Yoshiaki TagamiOther non-institutions4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%4.08%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Maheshkumar Ramdas KankarejOther non-institutions1.36%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.17%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
R PattabiramanResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.33%1.33%1.47%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.