Dabur India logo

Dabur India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: DABURBSE: 500096Personal ProductsMid Cap

Dabur India Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Mar 1994 on BSE, Apr 1999 on NSE
Last close ₹357.80down ₹1.50 (0.42%)BSE ₹360.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹359.30.

27 Oct: open ₹358.95, high ₹361.45, low ₹354.30

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹354.30Low, 27 Oct 2026₹534.00High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹63,472 Cr130th largest listed
P/E
32.19
P/B
5.56
Dividend yield
2.31%
ROE
17.7%
ROCE
15.9%
Debt to equity
0.09
Volume, NSE
13,61,75150.5% delivered

Dabur India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Dabur India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters66.25%
  • Foreign institutions9.61%
  • Indian institutions18.35%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others5.79%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
67.24%0.00%66.25%9.61%18.35%5.79%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
68.04%68.04%68.05%68.05%68.05%68.07%67.88%67.88%67.89%67.90%67.88%67.88%67.88%67.88%67.87%67.87%67.87%67.38%67.36%67.36%67.37%67.38%67.24%67.24%66.24%66.24%66.23%66.23%66.24%66.25%66.24%66.25%66.26%66.27%66.22%66.22%66.23%66.25%66.24%66.25%
Indian promoters68.02%68.04%68.03%68.04%68.04%68.05%67.86%67.86%67.87%67.88%67.86%67.86%67.86%67.86%67.85%67.85%67.85%67.36%67.34%67.34%67.35%67.32%67.18%67.18%66.18%66.18%66.17%66.17%66.18%66.19%66.18%66.18%66.20%66.21%66.15%66.15%66.16%66.18%66.18%66.19%
Foreign promoters0.02%–0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.02%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.06%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07%0.06%0.06%
31.96%31.96%31.95%31.95%31.95%31.93%32.12%32.12%32.11%32.10%32.12%32.12%32.12%32.12%32.13%32.13%32.13%32.62%32.64%32.64%32.63%32.62%32.76%32.76%33.76%33.76%33.77%33.77%33.76%33.75%33.76%33.75%33.74%33.73%33.78%33.78%33.77%33.75%33.76%33.75%
Shares in issue1,76,15,20,5101,76,15,20,5101,76,15,20,5101,76,15,20,5101,76,15,20,5101,76,15,20,5101,76,62,64,4211,76,62,64,4211,76,62,91,1411,76,62,91,1411,76,70,55,6721,76,70,63,8921,76,70,63,8921,76,70,63,8921,76,74,13,0511,76,74,20,4761,76,74,20,4761,76,74,25,3491,76,78,51,6271,76,78,56,4831,76,78,56,4831,76,78,56,4831,77,17,27,8591,77,17,63,4641,77,17,63,4641,77,17,63,4641,77,20,34,6711,77,20,34,6711,77,20,36,9101,77,20,39,1621,77,23,11,3811,77,23,11,3811,77,23,15,0231,77,23,18,2521,77,36,90,1721,77,36,90,1721,77,36,90,1721,77,36,90,1721,77,39,52,3881,77,39,57,026
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Dabur India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,41,397Dec 161,38,968Mar 171,40,144Jun 171,34,658Sep 171,22,203Dec 171,26,291Mar 181,29,538Jun 181,47,019Sep 181,59,464Dec 181,75,922Mar 191,92,501Jun 191,81,517Sep 191,87,875Dec 192,03,133Mar 202,52,223Jun 202,61,555Sep 202,91,927Dec 202,96,439Mar 213,18,852Jun 213,59,529Sep 214,33,443Dec 214,82,133Mar 224,83,560Jun 224,57,490Sep 224,43,618Dec 224,48,975Mar 234,44,832Jun 234,33,501Sep 234,39,123Dec 234,34,823Mar 244,35,213Jun 244,30,436Sep 245,10,298Dec 245,05,557Mar 255,20,024Jun 254,97,123Sep 254,84,326Dec 254,69,624Mar 264,79,265Jun 265,02,799Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,41,3971,38,9681,40,1441,34,6581,22,2031,26,2911,29,5381,47,0191,59,4641,75,9221,92,5011,81,5171,87,8752,03,1332,52,2232,61,5552,91,9272,96,4393,18,8523,59,5294,33,4434,82,1334,83,5604,57,4904,43,6184,48,9754,44,8324,33,5014,39,1234,34,8234,35,2134,30,4365,10,2985,05,5575,20,0244,97,1234,84,3264,69,6244,79,2655,02,799
25252525252525252525262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262626262626
Indian promoters22252222222222222222232323232323232323232321212121212120202020202020191919192020
Foreign promoters3–33333333333333333335555556666666777766
1,41,3721,38,9431,40,1191,34,6331,22,1781,26,2661,29,5131,46,9941,59,4391,75,8971,92,4751,81,4911,87,8492,03,1072,52,1972,61,5292,91,9012,96,4133,18,8263,59,5034,33,4174,82,1074,83,5344,57,4644,43,5924,48,9494,44,8064,33,4754,39,0974,34,7974,35,1874,30,4105,10,2725,05,5315,19,9984,97,0974,84,3004,69,5984,79,2395,02,773
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Dabur India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Vic Enterprises Pvt Ltd, 12.28%. The filing names 133 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Vic Enterprises Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others12.28%21,77,94,000
Chowdry AssociatesIndian companies, trusts and others11.79%20,90,83,800
Gyan Enterprises Pvt LtdIndian companies, trusts and others10.90%19,33,79,980
Puran Associates Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others10.67%18,92,12,000
Ratna Commercial Enterprises Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others9.00%15,96,05,604
Milky Investment and Trading CompanyIndian companies, trusts and others5.98%10,61,47,503
Burmans Finvest Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.99%5,30,12,986
M.B. Finmart Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.49%2,65,06,492
Windy Investments Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others1.00%1,76,70,995
Anand Chand BurmanNon-resident and foreign individuals0.04%6,60,000
Gauri TandonIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%6,77,995
Pradip BurmanIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.04%6,97,630
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Dabur India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Dabur India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00320091Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.57%8.57%8.57%
NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.26%1.18%
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.26%–4.05%4.25%4.25%3.29%–2.18%2.18%2.18%2.30%2.74%2.74%2.56%2.09%1.86%–––––––––––––––3.66%4.66%5.43%–6.47%8.03%–––
NPS TRUSTProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.63%1.86%1.93%1.27%1.20%1.25%–––
LICI ULIP-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.10%–––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00420091Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.53%3.71%–––––––––
NPS TRUST-A/C TATA PENSION MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMITEDProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%–––––––––
NPS TRUST A/C - UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS LIMITEDProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––––––––––
LICI ULIP-GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––2.23%––3.14%–––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C TATA PENSION MANAGEMENT PRIVATE LIMProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%–––––––––––
LICI ASM NON PARInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.86%––––––––––––
NPS TRUST- A/C UTI RETIREMENT SOLUTIONS PENSION FUProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%1.15%––––––––––––
LICI NEW PENSION PLUS BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.76%–––––––––––––
FIRST SENTIER INVESTORS ICVC - STEWART INVESTORS AForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.37%1.37%1.37%1.43%1.43%1.10%1.10%1.10%–––––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-BALANCED FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%–––––––––––––––
LICI NEW ENDOWMENT PLUS-SECURED FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.59%––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA - ULIF00218091Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%–––––––––––––––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.17%1.02%––––––––––––––––––––
First State Investments ICVC-Stewart Investors ASInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.24%1.10%1.14%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.37%1.37%–––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS PACIFIC TIGER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARISAIG INDIA FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.11%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
FIRST STATE INVESTMENTS ICVC- STEWART INVESTORS ASIA PACIFIC LEADERS FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
BARCLAYS MERCHANT BANK(SINGAPORE) LTD.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.20%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
NATIONAL WESTMINSTER BANK PLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.11%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NPS TRUST- A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER I 1.18%, −0.08 pts