Cyberscape Multimedia (Delisted) share price

BSE: 532364IT - Software

Cyberscape Multimedia Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Sep 2000

Last traded ₹2.90 on 24 Jul 2017

Delisted on 29 Apr 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Jan 2007, adjusted for splits and bonuses

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹0.00 Cr−100.0% on a year ago
Operating profit
−₹0.01 Cr
Net profit
−₹0.08 Cr
Earnings per share
−₹0.16

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation−0.1
  6. Other income0.0
  7. Finance costs0.0
  8. Profit before tax−0.1
  9. Tax0.0
  10. Net profit−0.1

Cyberscape Multimedia results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2021. Results for the quarter to Jun 2021 were due by 14 Aug 2021, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
0.0−0.4Jun 180.1−0.2Sep 180.1−0.2Dec 180.1−0.3Mar 190.1−0.1Jun 190.0−0.1Sep 190.0−0.1Dec 190.0−0.1Mar 200.0−0.1Jun 200−0.1Sep 20Dec 200−0.1Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹0.11 Cr, quarter to Dec 2018; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Sep 2020A loss in 11 of the 11 quarters with results on record

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
54.0%−8,713.0%−5,605.0%54.0%24.4%−9.2%12.0%−870.0%19.3%−64.4%−219.0%−8,713.0%−356.5%−166.3%−327.9%−210.4%−6,675.0%−613.0%−857.0%−3,609.5%Jun 18Dec 18Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Dec 20Mar 21
₹ croreJun 2016Sep 2016Dec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Q1Sep 2019Dec 2019Q3Mar 2020Jun 2020Q1Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021
Revenue from operations0.01–––0.02–0.01–0.000.050.110.080.050.000.020.010.000.00–0.00
––––––––0.250.020.080.090.050.020.020.020.010.01–0.01
Materials and goods bought––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
Employee costs––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
Other expenses––––––––0.250.020.080.090.050.020.020.020.010.01–0.01
Operating profit before depreciation––––––––−0.250.030.03−0.010.01−0.020.00−0.010.00−0.01–−0.01
Operating margin––––––––−5,605.0%54.0%24.4%−9.2%12.0%−870.0%19.3%−64.4%−219.0%–––
Depreciation and amortisation––––––––0.270.270.270.270.160.160.160.160.100.10–0.10
Other income––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
Finance costs––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
One-off items––––––––0.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.000.00–0.00
Profit before tax0.00–––0.010.000.00−0.12−0.52−0.24−0.24−0.28−0.15−0.18−0.16−0.17−0.10−0.10–−0.10
–––––––−0.75−0.13−0.06−0.060.00−0.04−0.04−0.04−0.04−0.03−0.03–−0.03
Net profit0.00–––0.010.000.000.63−0.39−0.18−0.18−0.28−0.12−0.13−0.12−0.13−0.08−0.08–−0.08
Net margin23.1%–––57.9%–−30.0%–−8,713.0%−356.5%−166.3%−327.9%−210.4%−6,675.0%−613.0%−857.0%−3,609.5%–––
Earnings per share––––₹0.01₹0.00₹0.00₹3.70−₹0.38−₹0.18−₹0.18−₹0.38–−₹0.13−₹0.12−₹0.26–−₹0.08–−₹0.16
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Sep 2016, Dec 2016, Mar 2017 and Dec 2020.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.8−0.2Mar 121.2−0.6Mar 130.0−0.6Mar 140.0−0.2Mar 15Mar 160.00.0Mar 170.00.6Mar 180.2−1.30Mar 190.1−0.50Mar 200.0−0.30Mar 21
Peak revenue ₹1.18 Cr, year to Mar 2013; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, year to Mar 2021A loss in 8 of the 9 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
2,203.4%−14,695.2%−1,724.7%−82.1%−18.4%−1,242.9%−20.6%−52.1%−1,878.1%−665.4%−100.0%2,203.4%−514.2%−543.2%−14,695.2%Mar 12Mar 14Mar 16Mar 18Mar 20Mar 21

Results for the year to Mar 2021

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue0.0
  2. Employee costs0.0
  3. Other expenses0.0
  4. Operating profit0.0
  5. Depreciation−0.4
  6. Other income0.0
  7. One-off items0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax−0.4
  10. Tax+0.1
  11. Net profit−0.3

What the company owns

  • Plant, investments and other assets₹2 Cr
  • Receivables₹0 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Net worth₹2 Cr
  • Other liabilities₹0 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the year to Mar 2016.

₹ croreMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue from operations0.791.180.030.03–0.020.030.250.090.00
––0.58––––0.450.110.03
Materials and goods bought–––––––0.000.000.00
Employee costs––0.00––––0.000.000.00
Other expenses––0.59––––0.450.110.03
Operating profit before depreciation––−0.55––––−0.20−0.02−0.03
Operating margin––−1,724.7%––––−82.1%−18.4%−1,242.9%
Materials, % of revenue–––––––0.0%0.0%0.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue––0.9%––––0.0%0.0%0.0%
Other expenses, % of revenue––1,830.3%––––182.1%118.4%1,342.9%
Depreciation and amortisation–0.080.06––––1.070.640.39
Operating profit after depreciation––−0.62––––−1.27−0.66−0.41
Other income0.090.01–0.00–––0.000.000.00
Finance costs0.00–0.000.00–0.00–0.000.000.00
One-off items–––––––0.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.16−0.64−0.62−0.22–−0.02−0.11−1.27−0.66−0.41
–−0.02−0.02−0.04––−0.750.00−0.16−0.10
Net profit−0.16−0.62−0.60−0.17–−0.020.64−1.27−0.49−0.31
Net margin−20.6%−52.1%−1,878.1%−665.4%–−100.0%2,203.4%−514.2%−543.2%−14,695.2%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2014 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2015 and Mar 2017: the statement does not state its depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2013: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs or depreciation, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2011
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011
Revenue from operations9.713.41.70.7
Operating expenses9.413.62.0–
Operating profit before depreciation0.3−0.1−0.3–
Operating margin3.3%−1.0%−17.1%–
Depreciation and amortisation0.20.20.20.1
Operating profit after depreciation0.1−0.3−0.5–
Other income0.00.00.00.5
Finance costs0.00.00.0–
Profit before tax0.1−0.4−0.50.1
Tax0.10.20.0−0.1
Net profit0.0−0.5−0.40.2
Net margin0.2%−3.8%−24.8%29.8%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
2.72.21.9
Share capital10.110.110.1
Reserves−7.4−7.9−8.2
Borrowings0.00.00.0
0.10.20.2
Liabilities due after a year0.00.00.0
Total assets2.92.42.1
2.72.32.0
0.10.20.2
Net debt0.00.00.0
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021
−0.02
0.01
Receivables0.00
Other working capital0.01
Capital spending0.00
Free cash flow−0.02
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.01
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued0.00
Net change in cash0.00
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017, Mar 2018, Mar 2019 and Mar 2020.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Earnings per share–−₹0.61–––−₹0.02₹3.70−₹1.86−₹0.98−₹0.62
Diluted earnings per share–−₹0.61–––−₹0.02₹3.70−₹1.86−₹0.98–
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)1.910.72––––––––

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2012Mar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Revenue growth16.5%50.6%−97.3%−18.8%––20.8%754.5%−63.3%−97.7%
–––––––−46.6%−19.9%−14.8%
––––––––26.7 pts5.1 pts
From the net margin––––––––−2.6 pts−517.9 pts
From asset turnover––––––––29.6 pts523.3 pts
From borrowing––––––––−0.2 pts−0.4 pts
Return on capital employed–––––––−46.6%−29.4%−21.3%
Debt to equity–––––––0.000.000.00
Receivable days–––––––18462726,454
Working capital days–––––––−2−73−7,230
Asset turnover–––––––0.090.030.00
Assets per rupee of net worth–––––––1.051.061.09
Sales per rupee of plant–––––––––0.00
Capital spending to depreciation–––––––––0.00
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2014: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2012, Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2021.

Return on assets, latest year
−13.6%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate−43.8%–−58.3%
Return on equity, average––−27.1%
Return on capital employed, average––−32.5%
Operating margin, average––−447.8%
Net margin, average−1,807.3%−2,729.8%−5,250.9%
Asset turnover, average––0.04
Debt to equity, average––0.00

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2021.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations−0.02
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.01
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.01
Borrowings repaid0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021
Piotroski score, out of 9Published threshold 3 points out of 9––3
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.19.950.94−3.51
Beneish M-scorePublished threshold −1.78––32.07
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets––−12.87
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–88.4095.01
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–−8.68−19.05
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2021 the company reports one business segment, Software Products, which carries all its revenue.

Cyberscape Multimedia share price by year

Each calendar year to 2017.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20172.90+1.8%3.052.70
20162.85+50.8%3.001.55
20151.89+56.2%2.080.46
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. The close is the year's last trade for 2017 (24 Jul 2017), 2016 (10 Nov 2016) and 2015 (18 Dec 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 24 Jul 2017, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
24 Jul 20172.902.902.902.902.90284
8 May 20173.053.053.053.053.05101
2 May 20172.952.952.952.952.95110
24 Apr 20172.832.832.832.832.8350
17 Apr 20172.712.712.712.712.711
20 Mar 20172.852.852.852.852.852,600
6 Mar 20173.003.003.003.003.0050
20 Feb 20172.902.902.902.902.90101
17 Jan 20172.802.802.802.802.8050
12 Jan 20172.702.702.702.702.70500
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Company details

BSE code
532364
ISIN
INE519B01019
Industry
IT - Software
CIN
L22130KA1996PLC020728
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1996
Registered office
# 50, 5th Cross, 6th Main, 7th Block, 4th Phase, Banashankari 3rd Stage, Bengaluru 560085, Karnataka
Share registrar
Integrated Enterprises (India) Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments