Cybele Industries logo

Cybele Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 531472Electrical EquipmentSmall Cap

Cybele Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 1996
Last close ₹35.50up ₹0.07 (0.20%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹35.43.

29 Oct: open ₹35.50, high ₹38.00, low ₹35.50

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹21.10Low, 7 Nov 2025₹77.01High, 11 Mar 2026
Market cap
₹38 Cr3,470th largest listed
P/E
1.54
P/B
0.57
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
40.6%
ROCE
−0.1%
Debt to equity
0.43
Volume, BSE
3,896

Cybele Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cybele Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters72.07%
  • Individuals and others27.93%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
72.45%27.55%72.07%27.93%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.10%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%
Indian promoters72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.43%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.45%72.10%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%72.07%
27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.57%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.55%27.90%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%27.93%
Shares in issue1,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,8001,06,95,800
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cybele Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,557Dec 162,529Mar 172,527Jun 172,530Sep 172,281Dec 172,457Mar 182,453Jun 182,484Sep 182,555Dec 182,659Mar 192,628Jun 192,622Sep 192,618Dec 192,594Mar 202,609Jun 202,602Sep 202,619Dec 202,603Mar 212,604Jun 212,632Sep 212,686Dec 212,855Mar 222,791Jun 222,787Sep 222,859Dec 222,837Mar 232,866Jun 232,909Sep 233,095Dec 233,173Mar 243,209Jun 243,478Sep 243,630Dec 243,655Mar 253,686Jun 253,650Sep 253,673Dec 253,737Mar 263,729Jun 263,795Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,5572,5292,5272,5302,2812,4572,4532,4842,5552,6592,6282,6222,6182,5942,6092,6022,6192,6032,6042,6322,6862,8552,7912,7872,8592,8372,8662,9093,0953,1733,2093,4783,6303,6553,6863,6503,6733,7373,7293,795
4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444444
2,5532,5252,5232,5262,2772,4532,4492,4802,5512,6552,6242,6182,6142,5902,6052,5982,6152,5992,6002,6282,6822,8512,7872,7832,8552,8332,8622,9053,0913,1693,2053,4743,6263,6513,6823,6463,6693,7333,7253,791
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cybele Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PUTHUVEETIL GEORGE JOY, 32.19%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PUTHUVEETIL GEORGE JOYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families32.19%34,43,166
THOMAS P JOYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families31.82%34,03,474
JOYKUTTYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.03%4,30,896
ANNAMMA JOYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.03%4,30,896
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cybele Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SHWETA SANTHOSHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%–2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.41%
ALPHA JOHNResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%–2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
MARIYAMMA AMBALATHOTTIYIL CHERIANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%–2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%
SANTHOSH VARUGHESEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%––1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%
SANTHOSE VARUGHESEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%––––––––––––––––
MARIAMMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%2.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
SUVETHAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%2.37%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MINOR SHWETA SANTHOSH REPRESENTED BY FATHER AND GUARDIAN SANTHOSH VARUGHESEResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.