Cupid logo

Cupid shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CUPIDBSE: 530843Personal ProductsSmall Cap

Cupid Limited · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jul 1995 on BSE, Sep 2016 on NSE
Last close ₹316.60up ₹2.55 (0.81%)BSE ₹316.45

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹314.05.

27 Oct: open ₹315.00, high ₹328.70, low ₹314.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹46.00Low, 3 Nov 2025₹368.95High, 12 Oct 2026
Market cap
₹42,572 Cr450th largest listed
P/E
310.39
P/B
94.44
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
34.6%
ROCE
30.9%
Debt to equity
0.11
Volume, NSE
1,26,62,34939.0% delivered

Cupid's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cupid, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters47.69%
  • Foreign institutions4.69%
  • Indian institutions1.20%
  • Individuals and others46.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
56.43%0.00%47.69%4.69%1.20%46.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
48.46%44.87%44.87%44.87%44.87%44.87%44.87%44.87%44.87%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%44.80%44.80%45.61%42.52%42.52%42.52%45.55%45.55%46.03%46.24%47.69%
Indian promoters48.46%44.87%44.87%44.87%44.87%44.87%44.87%44.87%44.87%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%45.06%44.80%44.80%45.61%42.52%42.52%42.52%45.55%45.55%46.03%46.24%47.69%
51.54%55.13%55.13%55.13%55.13%55.13%55.13%55.13%55.13%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%54.94%55.20%55.20%54.39%57.48%57.48%57.48%54.45%54.45%53.97%53.76%52.31%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%39.22%46.31%31.03%40.52%40.52%35.97%36.13%19.04%24.79%8.03%7.64%
Shares in issue1,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,11,15,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,33,38,0001,34,17,74926,83,54,98026,83,54,98026,83,54,98026,83,54,98026,83,54,98026,84,67,14026,84,67,1401,34,46,60,7001,34,46,60,7001,34,46,60,700
Shares locked in––––––––––––2,040––––––000000000000000––––––
Shares underlying depositary receipts–––––––––––––––––––0000000002000400400000–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cupid shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,913Dec 1612,573Mar 1714,239Jun 1714,873Sep 1715,330Dec 1716,502Mar 1816,708Jun 1817,132Sep 1818,004Dec 1817,546Mar 1917,255Jun 1917,210Sep 1916,682Dec 1918,193Mar 2019,764Jun 2026,463Sep 2026,782Dec 2028,004Mar 2132,625Jun 2133,548Sep 2132,413Dec 2129,666Mar 2229,414Jun 2229,029Sep 2227,226Dec 2226,333Mar 2326,434Jun 2328,154Sep 2325,583Dec 2333,761Mar 2495,639Jun 241,12,236Sep 241,16,374Dec 241,23,379Mar 2599,813Jun 2597,483Sep 251,45,806Dec 252,09,610Mar 262,95,432Jun 264,70,414Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,91312,57314,23914,87315,33016,50216,70817,13218,00417,54617,25517,21016,68218,19319,76426,46326,78228,00432,62533,54832,41329,66629,41429,02927,22626,33326,43428,15425,58333,76195,6391,12,2361,16,3741,23,37999,81397,4831,45,8062,09,6102,95,4324,70,414
4444444444444444444444444444555522222323
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444555522222323
11,90912,56914,23514,86915,32616,49816,70417,12818,00017,54217,25117,20616,67818,18919,76026,45926,77828,00032,62133,54432,40929,66229,41029,02527,22226,32926,43028,15025,57733,75695,6331,12,2301,16,3721,23,37799,81197,4811,45,8042,09,6072,95,4304,70,411
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cupid promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ADITYA KUMAR HALWASIYA, 34.71%. The filing names 5 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ADITYA KUMAR HALWASIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families34.71%46,67,22,01010.50%
COLUMBIA PETRO CHEM PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others12.95%17,41,99,2500.00%
EKTA HALWASIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%3,85,0000.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender.

Largest public holders of Cupid, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Cupid

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––3.70%3.70%3.70%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.72%3.75%3.73%3.73%3.73%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.75%3.77%3.74%3.69%3.69%
SETU SECURITIES PVT LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.03%3.53%3.53%3.60%3.60%2.78%
CLIFF TREXIM PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––5.04%5.16%4.88%4.88%4.88%5.18%2.88%2.60%3.15%3.50%2.75%2.75%
VEENA GARGResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.98%2.98%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%
MAYBANK SECURITIES PTE LTD - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%1.64%
VAJRA MACHINERIES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.55%1.60%1.60%1.60%1.59%1.59%1.59%
MAJESTIC COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.60%1.59%1.49%1.56%1.56%1.52%––1.45%1.38%1.40%1.40%
RADHARANI SALES PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.35%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.30%
HIGHPOINT COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.90%2.21%1.28%1.19%1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.26%
GARG BROTHERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––1.30%1.08%1.04%1.04%
QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%––1.03%–
UNITBHAI SHANTILAL MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%1.47%1.43%––
L7 HITECH PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%4.26%1.47%––––
WORTHY DISTRIBUTORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.75%1.75%1.75%–––––
NILRATAN SUPPLIERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.50%1.50%–––––
F3 ADVISORS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––
SAINT CAPITAL FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%–––––––
DOVETAIL INDIA FUND CLASS 5 SHARESForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.75%1.86%1.14%––––––––
MINERVA VENTURES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.74%1.92%–––––––––
SHUBHAM BIDASARIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––
Sanjiv BidasariaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%––––––––––
JAINAM BROKING LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.63%1.14%––––––––––
RAJASTHAN GLOBAL SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––1.29%1.47%1.71%2.79%4.88%5.20%5.20%5.52%5.82%5.83%4.83%1.53%1.08%––––––––––
RAKESH RAJKRISHAN AGGARWALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.04%––––––––––
SAUMIK KETAN DOSHIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––
PLASMA COMMERCIALS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––1.67%1.67%1.66%–––––––––––––
EQUITY INTELLIGENCE INDIA PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––
GREENMATE CORPORATION,S.KOREAOther non-institutions2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%2.70%–––––––––––––––––––
MURUGESAN SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.32%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––
S MURUGESANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.15%1.20%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––
WASATCH EMERGING INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––2.94%2.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ELARA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUND LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–3.17%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
DUSHYANT PODDARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.18%1.94%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
INDO THAI SECURITIES LIMITEDOther non-institutions–1.20%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: QUADRATURE CAPITAL VECTOR SP LIMITED no longer named, from 1.03%; MAYBANK SECURITIES PTE LTD - ODI 1.64%, +0.59 pts
  • Individuals and others: SETU SECURITIES PVT LTD 2.78%, −0.82 pts; RADHARANI SALES PRIVATE LIMITED 1.30%, −0.04 pts