Cummins India logo

Cummins India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CUMMINSINDBSE: 500480Industrial ProductsLarge Cap

Cummins India Limited · Formerly Kirloskar Cummins · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 1962 on BSE, Mar 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹4,452.60down ₹62.60 (1.39%)BSE ₹4,450.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹4,515.20.

30 Oct: open ₹4,441.10, high ₹4,452.60, low ₹4,363.30

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹3,883.10Low, 27 Jan 2026₹6,100.00High, 29 May 2026
Market cap
₹1,23,426 Cr72nd largest listed
P/E
52.14
P/B
14.56
Dividend yield
1.48%
ROE
29.5%
ROCE
28.1%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
6,98,36460.2% delivered

Cummins India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 15 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cummins India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters51.00%
  • Foreign institutions19.48%
  • Indian institutions20.82%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others8.70%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
51.00%0.00%51.00%19.48%20.82%8.70%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
Indian promotersUnder 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%Under 0.01%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Foreign promoters51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%51.00%
49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%49.00%
Shares in issue27,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,00027,72,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cummins India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

61,454Dec 1662,204Mar 1762,713Jun 1762,018Sep 1763,839Dec 1765,936Mar 1871,749Jun 1871,046Sep 1870,558Dec 1874,113Mar 1972,769Jun 1974,625Sep 1978,170Dec 1982,579Mar 201,00,433Jun 2095,806Sep 2090,068Dec 2084,196Mar 2192,954Jun 2190,794Sep 211,00,739Dec 211,11,184Mar 221,09,068Jun 221,19,027Sep 221,17,186Dec 221,22,448Mar 231,19,883Jun 231,28,971Sep 231,17,905Dec 231,20,043Mar 241,50,097Jun 241,64,943Sep 241,77,228Dec 241,62,496Mar 251,59,665Jun 251,60,027Sep 251,66,210Dec 251,61,993Mar 261,73,450Jun 261,66,036Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders61,45462,20462,71362,01863,83965,93671,74971,04670,55874,11372,76974,62578,17082,5791,00,43395,80690,06884,19692,95490,7941,00,7391,11,1841,09,0681,19,0271,17,1861,22,4481,19,8831,28,9711,17,9051,20,0431,50,0971,64,9431,77,2281,62,4961,59,6651,60,0271,66,2101,61,9931,73,4501,66,036
2222222222222222222222222211111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111100000000––––––
Foreign promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
61,45262,20262,71162,01663,83765,93471,74771,04470,55674,11172,76774,62378,16882,5771,00,43195,80490,06684,19492,95290,7921,00,7371,11,1821,09,0661,19,0251,17,1841,22,4461,19,8821,28,9701,17,9041,20,0421,50,0961,64,9421,77,2271,62,4951,59,6641,60,0261,66,2091,61,9921,73,4491,66,035
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cummins India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Cummins Inc, 51.00%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Cummins IncForeign companies and others51.00%14,13,72,000
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cummins India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Cummins India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
NPS Trust- A/C SBI Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.12%2.13%2.27%––––2.76%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies4.97%5.15%5.15%5.15%4.94%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.78%4.53%4.53%4.53%5.33%5.70%5.70%6.74%6.12%6.12%4.68%4.50%3.52%––––––––––––––––1.10%1.20%1.00%
NPS Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund SchemeProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.26%2.47%2.62%2.53%–
Hdfc Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––1.06%1.04%1.08%1.14%1.16%––––––––––––1.01%1.04%1.01%–––––––1.01%–––
Sbi Life Insurance Co. LtdInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.53%2.01%1.95%1.60%1.70%1.71%1.18%––1.12%1.11%––1.28%––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.83%––––––––
Nps Trust- A/C Uti Retirement Solutions Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––1.67%1.59%1.33%1.08%––1.50%1.47%1.33%1.16%1.28%1.71%1.68%1.40%1.39%–––––––––
Kotak Funds - India Midcap FundForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%–––––––––
Lici Asm Non ParInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––3.52%3.28%1.62%––––––––––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––1.58%1.79%1.84%1.93%1.93%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.61%1.12%––––––––––––––––
Smallcap World Fund, IncInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––––––––––––––––
General Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.03%–1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Franklin Templeton Investment FundsInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor3.00%3.15%3.23%3.23%3.22%–3.22%––1.33%1.29%1.29%1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Franklin Templeton Investment FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––3.24%–2.96%1.89%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC Standard Life Insurance Company LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lo Funds - Emerging High ConvictionInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Pinebridge Investments Gf Mauritius LimitedInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.45%1.45%1.45%1.44%1.39%1.38%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: NPS Trust- A/C SBI Pension Fund Scheme - State Govt newly named at 2.76%; NPS Trust- A/C Sbi Pension Fund Scheme no longer named, from 2.53%; Life Insurance Corporation of India 1.00%, −0.20 pts