Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals logo

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CROMPTONBSE: 539876Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed May 2016
Last close ₹204.00up ₹7.75 (3.95%)BSE ₹203.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹196.25.

28 Oct: open ₹194.99, high ₹205.29, low ₹194.72

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹192.02Low, 23 Oct 2026₹310.50High, 15 May 2026
Market cap
₹13,136 Cr392nd largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
4.33
Dividend yield
1.47%
ROE
−5.5%
ROE without one-offs
17.4%
ROCE
20.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
59,78,74149.2% delivered

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions19.20%
  • Indian institutions65.80%
  • Governments0.01%
  • Individuals and others14.99%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
66.46%0.00%19.20%65.80%0.01%14.99%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.36%34.36%26.20%26.19%26.19%26.19%17.42%11.36%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.94%5.94%2.54%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Foreign promoters34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.38%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.37%34.36%34.36%26.20%26.19%26.19%26.19%17.42%11.36%5.99%5.99%5.99%5.94%5.94%2.54%––––––––––––––––
65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.62%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.63%65.64%65.64%73.80%73.81%73.81%73.81%82.58%88.64%94.01%94.01%94.01%94.06%94.06%97.46%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares64.99%64.99%64.99%64.99%42.47%42.47%42.47%42.47%48.85%48.85%48.85%48.85%64.06%65.58%65.58%65.59%65.59%47.25%0.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%––––––
Shares in issue62,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,46,14262,67,62,41762,67,85,10562,68,10,68062,68,10,68062,69,09,83162,69,85,92062,70,08,60862,70,32,67162,72,27,07262,72,83,97262,72,83,97262,73,33,93562,73,88,92662,76,91,35362,78,14,63062,80,15,51662,80,39,32963,34,05,95963,36,44,48263,58,85,69963,58,85,69963,61,09,71963,96,79,29764,01,57,71964,01,94,84564,31,06,97964,32,37,60764,36,49,83364,37,48,97264,38,09,16364,38,52,91364,39,14,87564,39,14,87564,39,14,87564,39,14,87564,39,14,875
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,16,375Dec 161,10,038Mar 171,07,748Jun 171,06,468Sep 171,02,433Dec 171,03,491Mar 181,04,733Jun 181,07,048Sep 181,06,979Dec 181,07,003Mar 191,08,065Jun 191,05,472Sep 191,04,359Dec 191,05,392Mar 201,08,079Jun 201,04,450Sep 201,08,708Dec 201,17,986Mar 211,30,065Jun 211,40,076Sep 211,47,390Dec 211,71,074Mar 221,82,357Jun 221,80,921Sep 221,89,421Dec 222,00,944Mar 232,31,600Jun 232,45,776Sep 232,53,625Dec 232,49,391Mar 242,16,741Jun 242,44,683Sep 242,36,502Dec 242,46,467Mar 252,60,723Jun 252,84,540Sep 253,13,526Dec 253,12,417Mar 263,05,022Jun 263,17,695Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,16,3751,10,0381,07,7481,06,4681,02,4331,03,4911,04,7331,07,0481,06,9791,07,0031,08,0651,05,4721,04,3591,05,3921,08,0791,04,4501,08,7081,17,9861,30,0651,40,0761,47,3901,71,0741,82,3571,80,9211,89,4212,00,9442,31,6002,45,7762,53,6252,49,3912,16,7412,44,6832,36,5022,46,4672,60,7232,84,5403,13,5263,12,4173,05,0223,17,695
333333333333333333211111NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Foreign promoters333333333333333333211111––––––––––––––––
1,16,3721,10,0351,07,7451,06,4651,02,4301,03,4881,04,7301,07,0451,06,9761,07,0001,08,0621,05,4691,04,3561,05,3891,08,0761,04,4471,08,7051,17,9831,30,0631,40,0751,47,3891,71,0731,82,3561,80,9201,89,4212,00,9442,31,6002,45,7762,53,6252,49,3912,16,7412,44,6832,36,5022,46,4672,60,7232,84,5403,13,5263,12,4173,05,0223,17,695
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%1.35%1.57%1.84%1.88%3.02%3.89%3.92%4.01%4.00%4.06%4.13%4.12%4.12%4.12%4.12%3.80%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––2.95%2.88%2.40%2.36%2.35%2.40%2.49%3.21%3.32%3.67%3.67%3.81%3.95%3.97%3.76%3.88%3.94%3.89%3.89%3.89%3.68%2.59%2.34%2.39%2.60%2.75%–2.78%–2.63%2.14%
BAJAJ LIFE INSURANCE LIMITEDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.19%1.70%1.89%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.02%1.00%1.04%1.08%1.21%1.21%1.15%1.05%––––––1.27%1.27%1.26%1.26%1.33%1.35%1.36%1.38%1.39%1.39%1.41%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.44%1.46%1.49%
LICI HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.85%2.02%2.01%2.01%1.49%1.49%1.49%–1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%1.49%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––1.15%–1.05%–––––1.01%1.03%1.04%1.06%1.02%1.03%–1.31%1.32%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.30%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.30%1.30%1.35%1.39%1.39%1.42%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C SHUBHInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%
ISHARES CORE MSCI EMERGING MARKETS ETFForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%1.14%1.16%
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOONForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––––1.64%1.49%1.54%1.66%1.58%1.48%1.44%1.13%1.08%1.00%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-CAPITAL GUARANTEE FInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%–
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%–––––––––1.01%–
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANYLIMITED -SHAREHOLDERS SInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.69%–2.84%––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––1.12%––1.06%–1.69%1.67%1.59%2.04%2.51%2.14%3.06%2.77%2.81%2.02%1.99%1.50%1.27%1.02%1.59%1.83%1.50%1.32%1.32%1.45%1.35%1.17%1.17%1.14%––
BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS - ODIForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C DIAMONInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C TAX BOInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%–––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.32%1.58%1.57%1.57%1.57%1.63%1.63%1.63%1.71%––––
BAJAJ ALLIANZ LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LTD.Insurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%––––
LIC HEALTH PROTECTION PLUS FUNDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I4.73%4.73%3.90%3.90%3.90%2.26%–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.78%1.78%–––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 222Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%–1.31%1.16%––1.46%––––––––––
FIDELITY FUNDS - INDIA FOCUS FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.12%1.12%1.12%1.22%1.22%1.02%––––1.24%1.23%1.18%1.17%––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 227Foreign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%1.34%–––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS FUNDS GREEN TIGERSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.35%1.34%1.28%1.10%1.26%1.80%1.79%1.66%1.30%–––––––––––
BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGEForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%––––––––––––
THE GENESIS GROUP TRUST FOR EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANSForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––1.28%1.49%1.52%1.57%1.62%1.93%1.90%1.90%1.83%1.81%1.76%1.32%1.09%1.37%1.14%–––––––––––––
AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDForeign portfolio investors, category I–1.85%1.76%2.80%2.80%2.80%–2.80%2.80%2.89%3.21%3.21%3.20%3.85%3.85%3.85%3.74%3.35%3.35%3.34%3.34%3.02%3.02%3.01%2.99%2.78%––––––––––––––
MACRITCHIE INVESTMENTS PTE LTDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––2.54%2.54%––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY PForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––1.02%2.02%1.85%1.92%1.47%1.12%1.30%–1.40%1.43%––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C GROUPInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%–––––––––––––––
FRANKLIN TEMPLETON INVESTMENT FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I2.46%1.99%1.99%1.99%2.73%2.73%–2.99%3.33%3.33%2.89%2.50%2.17%1.45%1.39%1.33%1.33%1.20%1.20%1.19%1.19%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.09%–––––––––––––––
KUWAIT INVESTMENT AUTHORITY FUND 223Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%–––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITYForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––1.02%–––––––1.40%––––––––––––––––
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIESForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––1.12%–1.07%–1.00%––––––––––1.25%––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - STABLEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.28%1.46%1.10%–––––––––––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%––––––––––––––––––––
PARVEST GREEN TIGERSInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––––––––––1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––
AMUNDI FUNDS SBI FM INDIA EQUITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––1.44%1.44%1.27%1.27%––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 63 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS no longer named, from 1.01%; GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 3.80%, −0.32 pts; ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - MONSOON 1.00%, −0.08 pts; 3 more moved
  • Indian institutions: TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-CAPITAL GUARANTEE F no longer named, from 1.51%; TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C SHUBH newly named at 1.20%; HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED 2.14%, −0.49 pts; 1 more moved