CreditAccess Grameen logo

CreditAccess Grameen shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CREDITACCBSE: 541770FinanceSmall Cap

CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN LIMITED · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 2018
Last close ₹1,023.60down ₹14.80 (1.43%)BSE ₹1,021.05

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,038.40.

30 Oct: open ₹1,038.40, high ₹1,039.90, low ₹1,015.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹993.90Low, 26 Oct 2026₹1,634.00High, 31 Jul 2026
Market cap
₹16,431 Cr340th largest listed
P/E
10.36
P/B
1.84
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
19.7%
NIM
14.27%
Cost of funds
8.62%
Credit cost
6.80%
ROA
2.60%
Leverage
4.04times net worth
Volume, NSE
1,95,29458.8% delivered

CreditAccess Grameen's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2018: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns CreditAccess Grameen, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.83%
  • Foreign institutions14.73%
  • Indian institutions13.77%
  • Individuals and others7.68%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
73.74%4.15%63.83%14.73%13.77%7.68%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
80.30%80.26%80.19%80.14%80.05%80.01%79.94%79.91%79.87%74.03%74.00%73.97%73.91%73.89%73.85%73.82%73.74%73.71%73.68%66.77%66.69%66.66%66.58%66.56%66.54%66.50%66.43%66.43%66.37%66.28%66.24%66.21%63.83%
Foreign promoters80.30%80.26%80.19%80.14%80.05%80.01%79.94%79.91%79.87%74.03%74.00%73.97%73.91%73.89%73.85%73.82%73.74%73.71%73.68%66.77%66.69%66.66%66.58%66.56%66.54%66.50%66.43%66.43%66.37%66.28%66.24%66.21%63.83%
19.70%19.74%19.81%19.86%19.95%19.99%20.06%20.09%20.13%25.97%26.00%26.03%26.09%26.11%26.15%26.18%26.26%26.29%26.32%33.23%33.31%33.34%33.42%33.44%33.46%33.50%33.57%33.57%33.63%33.72%33.76%33.79%36.17%
Shares in issue14,33,56,24614,34,12,49614,35,52,26114,36,37,30114,37,96,03814,38,77,16814,39,85,45914,40,56,80014,41,12,25515,54,91,47115,55,52,56415,56,08,90715,57,44,41715,57,85,71115,58,66,34615,59,30,96415,61,05,45815,61,70,73215,62,31,09215,89,27,40815,91,13,26815,91,76,00715,93,76,96715,94,11,82915,94,62,75715,95,71,73515,97,19,62215,97,40,26015,98,78,62416,00,80,00516,01,96,03116,02,59,53316,05,18,179
Shares locked in11,55,86,85211,55,86,85211,55,86,85211,55,86,8522,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,450000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in11,51,09,02811,51,09,02811,51,09,02811,51,09,0282,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,4502,87,73,450000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of CreditAccess Grameen shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

79,125Sep 1870,941Dec 1844,866Mar 1936,214Jun 1934,621Sep 1937,749Dec 1941,744Mar 2042,664Jun 2037,403Sep 2037,536Dec 2038,429Mar 2138,300Jun 2140,033Sep 2139,559Dec 2134,568Mar 2234,142Jun 2239,645Sep 2240,891Dec 2241,979Mar 2340,622Jun 2351,172Sep 2357,989Dec 2369,824Mar 2483,603Jun 241,03,928Sep 241,25,004Dec 241,19,819Mar 251,01,902Jun 2583,943Sep 2585,666Dec 2583,884Mar 2679,071Jun 2678,179Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders79,12570,94144,86636,21434,62137,74941,74442,66437,40337,53638,42938,30040,03339,55934,56834,14239,64540,89141,97940,62251,17257,98969,82483,6031,03,9281,25,0041,19,8191,01,90283,94385,66683,88479,07178,179
111111111111111111111111111111111
Foreign promoters111111111111111111111111111111111
79,12470,94044,86536,21334,62037,74841,74342,66337,40237,53538,42838,29940,03239,55834,56734,14139,64440,89041,97840,62151,17157,98869,82383,6021,03,9271,25,0031,19,8181,01,90183,94285,66583,88379,07078,178
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

CreditAccess Grameen promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CREDITACCESS INDIA B.V., 63.83%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CREDITACCESS INDIA B.V.Foreign companies and others63.83%10,24,51,528
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of CreditAccess Grameen, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding CreditAccess Grameen

HolderSep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.10%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.36%1.38%1.36%1.52%1.08%1.01%–––––––1.85%2.07%2.07%
SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND GLOBAL EMERGForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%––1.50%1.67%1.91%1.48%
SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND GLOBAL EMERGING MARKET OPPORTUNITIESForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%––––
SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND GLOBAL EMERGING OPPORTUNITIESForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%–––––
ICICI PRUDENTIAL LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.25%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.15%1.15%1.14%–––––1.03%1.03%1.09%1.37%1.07%1.07%1.06%1.05%1.04%–––––––
T. ROWE PRICE INTERNATIONAL DISCOVERY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.16%1.16%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.09%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––
SPARK INSTITUTIONAL EQUITIES PVT LTDOther non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––5.66%–––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-WHOLE LIFE MID CAPInsurance companies–––––––––1.32%–1.26%1.26%––1.39%1.01%––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED A/C GROUPOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.73%––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD-LIFE WHOLE LIFE STAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.79%–––––––––––––––––––
TAIYO GREATER INDIA FUND LTDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.35%1.53%1.53%1.19%–––––––––––––––––––
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE CO LTD UNIT LINKED INDIA COther non-institutions––––––––––1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.41%1.41%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
HDFC STANDARD LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: SCHRODER INTERNATIONAL SELECTION FUND GLOBAL EMERG 1.48%, −0.43 pts