Crazy Infotech (Delisted) share price

BSE: 524388IT - Hardware

Crazy Infotech Ltd. · Face value ₹1 · Listed Jan 1994

Last traded ₹0.19 on 6 Jan 2020

Delisted on 10 Apr 2024.

Last announcements

The company's own last announcements before its shares stopped trading, routine notices left out.

Share price history

Daily closes since Mar 2008, adjusted for splits and bonuses. Earlier closes are left out: on 28 Mar 2008 the price changed in a way no corporate action on record explains.

Daily close, ₹ per share

Results for the quarter to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

Revenue
₹7.46 Cr+5,844.2% on a year ago
Operating profit
₹0.06 Cr−5.8% on a year ago
Net profit
₹0.06 Cr−8.1% on a year ago
Earnings per share
₹0.090.0% on a year ago
Operating margin
0.8%
Net margin
0.8%

From revenue to net profit, ₹ crore

  1. Revenue7.5
  2. Materials and goods−7.4
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit0.1
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. Finance costs0.0
  9. Profit before tax0.1
  10. Tax0.0
  11. Net profit0.1

Crazy Infotech results by quarter

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Latest quarter to Mar 2022. Results for the quarter to Jun 2022 were due by 14 Aug 2022, 45 days after it ends. Every company's dates are on the results calendar.

Revenue and net profit by quarter, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Loss
Jun 19Sep 19Dec 19Mar 20Jun 20Sep 20Dec 200.10.1Mar 2100.0Jun 2100.0Sep 2100.0Dec 217.50.1Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹7.46 Cr, quarter to Mar 2022; lowest ₹0.00 Cr, quarter to Jun 2021Back to profit in the quarter to Mar 2022, ₹0.06 Cr

Operating and net margin by quarter, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
50.8%0.8%50.8%0.8%49.4%0.8%Jun 19Dec 19Jun 20Dec 20Jun 21Dec 21Mar 22
₹ croreJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Q1Sep 2018Dec 2018Q3Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021worked outSep 2021Dec 2021Q3Mar 2022
Revenue from operations0.030.040.040.010.020.020.020.02–––––––0.130.000.000.007.46
––––0.040.040.030.04–––––––0.060.020.020.027.40
Materials and goods bought0.030.030.030.010.020.010.020.02–––––––0.040.000.000.007.38
Employee costs––––0.010.010.010.01–––––––0.010.010.010.010.01
Other expenses––––0.010.010.010.01–––––––0.010.010.010.010.01
Operating profit before depreciation––––−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.02–––––––0.06−0.02−0.02−0.020.06
Operating margin––––−94.6%−113.5%−68.2%−109.3%–––––––50.8%–––0.8%
Depreciation and amortisation0.030.030.030.030.000.000.000.00–––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Other income––––0.000.000.000.00–––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Finance costs––––0.000.000.000.00–––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
One-off items––––0.000.000.000.00–––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Profit before tax−0.04−0.06−0.04−0.08−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.02–––––––0.06−0.02−0.02−0.020.06
Tax––––0.000.000.000.00–––––––0.000.000.000.000.00
Tax rate–––––––––––––––2.7%–––5.0%
Net profit−0.04−0.06−0.04−0.08−0.02−0.02−0.01−0.02–––––––0.06−0.02−0.02−0.020.06
Net margin−137.5%−144.7%−118.9%−592.3%−94.6%−113.5%−68.2%−109.3%–––––––49.4%–––0.8%
Earnings per share−₹0.01−₹0.01−₹0.01−₹0.01₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00₹0.00–––––––₹0.09–−₹0.04–₹0.09
Earnings per share in rupees, restated for later splits and bonuses. No results on record for the quarters to Jun 2019, Sep 2019, Dec 2019, Mar 2020, Jun 2020, Sep 2020 and Dec 2020.

10 years at a glance

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, years to March.

Revenue, net profit and borrowings, ₹ crore

  • Revenue
  • Net profit
  • Borrowings
  • Loss
0.1−0.1Mar 130.1−9.9Mar 14−0.6Mar 15Mar 160.1−0.2Mar 170.1−0.2Mar 180.1−0.10.9Mar 19Mar 200.10.00Mar 217.50.01.0Mar 22
Peak revenue ₹7.46 Cr, year to Mar 2022; lowest ₹0.05 Cr, year to Mar 2014A loss in 6 of the 8 years with results on record

Operating and net margin, per cent

  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
5.3%−19,034.6%−290.6%−96.0%5.3%0.2%−134.5%−19,034.6%−187.0%−184.9%−96.0%4.0%0.1%Mar 13Mar 15Mar 17Mar 19Mar 21Mar 22

Results for the year to Mar 2022

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore.

From revenue to net profit

  1. Revenue7.5
  2. Materials and goods−7.4
  3. Employee costs0.0
  4. Other expenses0.0
  5. Operating profit0.0
  6. Depreciation0.0
  7. Other income0.0
  8. One-off items0.0
  9. Finance costs0.0
  10. Profit before tax0.0
  11. Tax0.0
  12. Net profit0.0

What the company owns

  • Receivables₹4 Cr
  • Cash and bank₹0 Cr

What pays for it: net worth and liabilities

  • Owed to suppliers₹4 Cr
  • Borrowings₹1 Cr

Profit and loss

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March. No results on record for the years to Mar 2016 and Mar 2020.

₹ croreMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue from operations0.10.1––0.10.10.1–0.17.5
–0.2––––0.1–0.17.4
Materials and goods bought––––0.10.10.1–0.07.4
Employee costs–0.1––––0.0–0.00.0
Other expenses–0.1––––0.0–0.00.0
Operating profit before depreciation–−0.2––––−0.1–0.00.0
Operating margin–−290.6%––––−96.0%–5.3%0.2%
Materials, % of revenue––––––82.1%–34.1%99.0%
Employee costs, % of revenue–103.8%––––56.7%–28.7%0.5%
Other expenses, % of revenue–140.0%––––57.1%–31.9%0.4%
Depreciation and amortisation0.30.20.5–0.10.10.0–0.00.0
Operating profit after depreciation–−0.4––––−0.1–0.00.0
Other income––––––0.0–0.00.0
Finance costs–−0.4––––0.0–0.00.0
Profit before one-off items and tax−0.20.1−0.7–−0.2−0.2−0.1–0.00.0
One-off items–−10.0––––0.0–0.00.0
Profit before tax−0.2−10.0−0.7–−0.2−0.2−0.1–0.00.0
−0.1−0.1−0.1–––0.0–0.00.0
Net profit−0.1−9.9−0.6–−0.2−0.2−0.1–0.00.0
Net margin−134.5%−19,034.6%––−187.0%−184.9%−96.0%–4.0%0.1%
Materials, employee costs and other expenses are shown for the years they add up to operating expenses; for the year to Mar 2014 they do not, so they are left blank. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018: the statement does not state its finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given. Operating expenses, operating profit before depreciation and operating profit after depreciation are left blank for the year to Mar 2015: the statement does not state its revenue or finance costs, which operating profit is worked out from, so operating profit is not given.
Earlier years, Mar 2008 to Mar 2012
₹ croreMar 2008Mar 2009Mar 2010Mar 2011Mar 2012
Revenue from operations18.411.16.02.60.1
–––––
Materials and goods bought9.84.02.11.1–
Depreciation and amortisation0.70.70.70.50.4
Profit before tax1.60.10.0−0.2−0.2
Tax0.50.10.0−0.1−0.1
Net profit1.10.00.0−0.2−0.1
Net margin5.9%0.4%0.3%−6.8%−107.3%
Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

Balance sheet

Standalone, ₹ crore, at 31 March.

₹ croreMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
−0.81–−0.80−0.80
Share capital6.69–6.696.69
Reserves−7.51–−7.50−7.49
Borrowings0.95–0.000.95
0.01–0.013.98
0.95–0.950.95
Total assets0.14–0.164.13
Assets held for longer than a year0.00–0.000.00
0.14–0.164.13
Net debt0.95–0.000.95
Borrowings are counted again inside the liabilities due within a year and after a year. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Cash flow

Standalone, ₹ crore, years to March.

₹ croreMar 2021Mar 2022
0.000.00
0.000.00
0.00−0.01
Receivables−0.01−3.97
Payables0.003.96
Other working capital0.000.00
Tax paid0.000.00
Capital spending0.000.00
Free cash flow0.000.00
Cash from investing0.000.00
Cash from financing0.000.00
Dividends paid0.000.00
Shares bought back0.000.00
Shares issued0.000.00
Net change in cash0.000.00
Capital spending is part of cash from investing, and dividends paid, shares bought back and shares issued are part of cash from financing. Each is shown as an amount on a line of its own, and the section's other items are in its total only. No cash flow statement is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017, Mar 2018 and Mar 2019.

Per share

Standalone, ₹ per share, years to March.

₹ per shareMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Earnings per share−₹0.02−₹1.48−₹0.09–−₹0.03−₹0.03––₹0.01₹0.01
Diluted earnings per share−₹0.02−₹1.48−₹0.09–−₹0.03−₹0.03––₹0.01₹0.01
Market cap at the year end (₹ crore)–1.070.94–––1.27–––
Earnings per share is left blank for the year to Mar 2019: the earnings per share is stated as 0 while the period's profit or loss comes to at least half a paisa a share, so the 0 stands in for a figure the filing does not give.

Ratios

Standalone, years to March.

RatioMar 2013Mar 2014Mar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Revenue growth−29.3%−40.2%–––−3.3%−37.8%––5,844.2%
Operating profit growth–––––––––80.2%
Net profit growth–––––––––81.5%
Earnings per share growth–––––––––0.0%
––––––8.7%–−0.6%−1.1%
–––––––––−0.5 pts
From the net margin–––––––––0.6 pts
From asset turnover–––––––––−0.1 pts
From borrowing–––––––––−1.0 pts
Return on capital employed––––––−52.8%––7.9%
Cash conversion––––––––21.6%−3.3%
Receivable days––––––693–446202
Inventory days––––––0–00
Payable days––––––0–0195
Cash conversion cycle, days––––––693–4467
Working capital days––––––661–4057
Asset turnover––––––0.52–0.803.48
Assets per rupee of net worth––––––−0.17–−0.20−2.67
Interest cover is left blank for the year to Mar 2014: operating profit after depreciation is a loss, and a loss covers no interest bill. Debt to equity is left blank for the years to Mar 2019, Mar 2021 and Mar 2022: net worth is below zero, so there is no shareholders' money to set the borrowings against. Return on capital employed is left blank for the year to Mar 2021: net worth and borrowings together come to nought or less, so there is no money employed to set the operating profit against. No balance sheet is on record for the years to Mar 2013, Mar 2014, Mar 2015, Mar 2017 and Mar 2018, so its lines and the ratios worked from it are blank there.

Growth and returns over 3, 5 and 10 years

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. Each window ends with the year to Mar 2022.

Return on assets, latest year
0.4%
Cash from operations against operating profit
−2.5%
Measure10 years5 years3 years
Revenue growth, yearly rate50.8%127.3%365.4%
Return on equity, average––−0.9%
Operating margin, average––2.7%
Net margin, average–−69.2%2.0%
Asset turnover, average––2.14
Cash conversion cycle, days, average––227

Where the cash came from and went

Standalone: the listed company alone, without its subsidiaries. ₹ crore, added up over each window, which ends with the year to Mar 2022.

₹ croreLatest year
Cash from operations0.00
Cash from investing0.00
Cash from financing0.00
Capital spending0.00
Dividends paid0.00
Shares bought back0.00
Shares issued for cash0.00
Borrowings raised0.00
Borrowings repaid0.00

Accounting checks

Standalone, years to March. Published tests of whether reported profit is backed by cash and the balance sheet.

CheckMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022
Altman Z-scorePublished threshold 1.1−171.44–−149.65−5.82
Profit not backed by cash, % of assetsPublished threshold 10 per cent of average total assets–––0.43
Receivables growth less revenue growthOur threshold 0 percentage points–––−3,256.70
Other current assets growth less revenue growthOur threshold 5 per cent of revenue–––0.00
Effective tax ratePublished threshold 17.16 per cent––25.5325.00
Tax charged less tax paid, % of profitOur threshold 10 percentage points–––0.00
A threshold marked as ours has no published figure; it is the line we read the check against.

Business segments

In the year to Mar 2019 the company reports one business segment, Computer Hardwares, which carries all its revenue.

Crazy Infotech share price by year

Each calendar year to 2020.

YearClose at year endChangeHighest closeLowest close
20200.190.0%0.190.19
20190.19−5.0%0.200.19
20180.20+5.3%0.220.19
20170.190.0%0.200.19
20160.19−5.0%0.200.19
20150.20+17.6%0.200.10
₹ per share, adjusted for splits and bonuses since. Change is on the close at the end of the year before. 2019 is from its first session, 22 Jan 2019. 2018 is from its first session, 19 Jan 2018. The close is the year's last trade for 2020 (6 Jan 2020), 2019 (10 Jun 2019), 2018 (16 Nov 2018), 2017 (31 Jul 2017), 2016 (25 Nov 2016) and 2015 (11 Dec 2015).

Recent sessions

The 10 trading days to 6 Jan 2020, as traded on BSE.

DateOpenHighLowCloseAverage priceVolume
6 Jan 20200.190.190.190.190.19500
10 Jun 20190.190.190.190.190.191,000
23 May 20190.190.190.190.190.19700
22 May 20190.190.190.190.190.198
9 May 20190.190.190.190.190.19302
23 Apr 20190.190.190.190.190.19500
22 Apr 20190.190.190.190.190.19200
16 Apr 20190.190.190.190.190.193,429
15 Apr 20190.190.190.190.190.192
8 Mar 20190.190.190.190.190.19100
Prices in ₹ per share as traded, not adjusted.

Price adjustments

What the price chart is corrected for, so it reads as one share held throughout.

Ex-dateEventPrice factorWhat happened
28 Mar 2008Price move–Between two trading sessions the price fell 47% or more, or rose 90% or more. No corporate action is on record. Earlier prices are not shown.
Where an event has no factor that can be worked out, the chart leaves out the closes before it.

Company details

BSE code
524388
ISIN
INE664B01021
Industry
IT - Hardware
CIN
L14200TN1992PLC084227
Corporate identity number, the registrar of companies' code for it
Incorporated
1992
Registered office
Plot No.51, Anna Salai, Semmencherry, (OMR), Chennai 600119, Tamil Nadu
Share registrar
Link Intime India Pvt. Ltd
Keeps the register of shareholders and handles transfers and dividend payments