Captain Polyplast logo

Captain Polyplast shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CPLBSE: 536974Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Captain Polyplast Limited · Face value ₹2 · Listed Dec 2013 on BSE, Jul 2026 on NSE
Last close ₹57.20up ₹2.22 (4.04%)BSE ₹57.56

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹54.98.

28 Oct: open ₹54.98, high ₹57.75, low ₹54.71

52-week range of BSE trades to 27 Oct 2026
₹52.67Low, 30 Mar 2026₹87.75High, 11 Dec 2025
Market cap
₹331 Cr1,917th largest listed
P/E
11.76
P/B
1.73
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
16.5%
ROCE
15.4%
Debt to equity
0.47
Volume, NSE
13,681

Captain Polyplast's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Captain Polyplast, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters68.79%
  • Individuals and others31.21%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
69.52%30.48%68.79%31.21%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.92%71.55%66.79%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%68.08%69.52%69.52%69.52%68.64%69.37%69.08%69.08%68.79%68.79%68.79%
Indian promoters74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.51%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.93%74.92%71.55%66.79%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%66.50%68.08%69.52%69.52%69.52%68.64%69.37%69.08%69.08%68.79%68.79%68.79%
25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.49%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.07%25.08%28.45%33.21%33.50%33.50%33.50%33.50%33.50%33.50%33.50%33.50%31.92%30.48%30.48%30.48%31.36%30.63%30.92%30.92%31.21%31.21%31.21%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%2.00%0.40%0.40%0.40%2.00%2.00%1.99%15.91%15.91%15.91%15.91%15.91%34.90%31.83%17.85%17.93%17.93%17.93%17.93%17.93%17.93%17.93%17.93%16.69%15.60%15.60%15.60%15.21%14.51%14.51%14.51%12.70%12.70%12.70%
Shares in issue1,00,75,7581,00,75,7581,00,75,7581,00,75,7581,00,75,7581,00,75,7581,00,75,7585,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,03,78,7905,28,78,7905,53,78,7905,53,78,7905,53,78,7905,75,48,7905,96,78,7905,99,28,7905,99,28,7906,01,78,7906,01,78,7906,01,78,790
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––29,20,47629,20,47654,20,47650,00,00050,00,00079,65,4761,01,35,4761,22,65,4761,25,15,47658,80,00034,00,00031,50,00029,00,000
Promoters' shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––––––––––29,20,47629,20,47654,20,47650,00,00050,00,00079,20,47689,20,4761,08,20,4761,08,20,47654,00,00029,00,00029,00,00029,00,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Captain Polyplast shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

492Dec 161,095Mar 171,119Jun 171,566Sep 171,752Dec 171,760Mar 181,782Jun 181,972Sep 182,037Dec 182,045Mar 192,069Jun 192,063Sep 192,053Dec 192,079Mar 202,067Jun 202,575Sep 202,127Dec 202,127Mar 2112,555Jun 2121,383Sep 2121,604Dec 2124,747Mar 2223,963Jun 2223,157Sep 2222,207Dec 2221,082Mar 2320,235Jun 2319,388Sep 2318,374Dec 2318,270Mar 2417,929Jun 2422,031Sep 2422,611Dec 2422,816Mar 2522,084Jun 2521,393Sep 2520,207Dec 2519,568Mar 2619,394Jun 2618,752Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4921,0951,1191,5661,7521,7601,7821,9722,0372,0452,0692,0632,0532,0792,0672,5752,1272,12712,55521,38321,60424,74723,96323,15722,20721,08220,23519,38818,37418,27017,92922,03122,61122,81622,08421,39320,20719,56819,39418,752
17171717171717171717171717171717171717161615151515151515151515151517171717171717
Indian promoters17171717171717171717171717171717171717161615151515151515151515151517171717171717
4751,0781,1021,5491,7351,7431,7651,9552,0202,0282,0522,0462,0362,0622,0502,5582,1102,11012,53821,36721,58824,73223,94823,14222,19221,06720,22019,37318,35918,25517,91422,01622,59622,79922,06721,37620,19019,55119,37718,735
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Captain Polyplast promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is RAMESHBHAI DEVRAJBHAI KHICHADIA, 15.42%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
RAMESHBHAI DEVRAJBHAI KHICHADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families15.42%92,78,21010.78%0.00%
CAPTAIN PIPES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others14.82%89,20,4760.00%11.21%
GOPAL DEVRAJBHAI KHICHADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families12.84%77,29,08525.88%0.00%
SANGEETABEN RAMESHBHAI KHICHADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.06%30,47,2150.00%0.00%
PANSURIA KANJI MOHANBHAIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.20%25,29,56049.69%0.00%
RITESH RAMESHBHAI KHICHADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.39%20,42,7400.00%0.00%
KANTILAL MANILAL GEDIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.65%15,95,36062.68%0.00%
CAPTAIN TECHNOCAST LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others2.49%15,00,0000.00%100.00%
RAMESH D KHICHADIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.32%13,97,2500.00%0.00%
RATILAL M PANSURIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.86%5,19,7500.00%0.00%
LILAVANTIBEN K. GEDIYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.84%5,02,8750.00%0.00%
PANSURIYA JAYANTILAL MIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.80%4,82,6250.00%0.00%
Pledged is the share of the holder's own shares pledged to a lender. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Captain Polyplast, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
POLYMER IMPEX PRIVATE LTDCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–1.05%1.07%1.53%1.55%1.59%
SONAL LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%1.11%1.06%1.01%1.01%––––––––
RATILAL JAMNADAS VIROLIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.10%–––––––––
HIREN RAKESHBHAI KOTADIYAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.13%1.20%1.19%––––––––––––
MAVJIBHAI RANCHHODBHAI CHANCHPARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.14%2.14%1.90%1.90%2.02%1.98%1.97%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.94%1.92%1.92%1.92%––––––––––––––––––––––
SANJAYBHAI NATHABHAI GAJERAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jul 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: POLYMER IMPEX PRIVATE LTD 1.59%, +0.04 pts