COSYN logo

COSYN shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 538922IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

COSYN Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 2015
Last close ₹21.33up ₹0.33 (1.57%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹21.00.

28 Oct: open ₹20.99, high ₹21.49, low ₹20.99

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹18.65Low, 1 Apr 2026₹27.50High, 10 Feb 2026
Market cap
₹16 Cr4,277th largest listed
P/E
145.70
P/B
0.58
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.4%
ROCE
1.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
2,709

COSYN's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 10 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns COSYN, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters53.89%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others46.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
55.14%4.16%53.89%46.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
58.09%57.98%57.78%57.63%57.63%57.48%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.05%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%56.61%56.61%56.15%55.74%55.18%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%53.94%53.89%53.89%53.89%
Indian promoters58.09%57.98%57.78%57.63%57.63%57.48%57.35%57.35%57.35%57.05%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%57.10%56.61%56.61%56.15%55.74%55.18%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%55.14%54.46%54.46%54.46%54.46%53.94%53.89%53.89%53.89%
41.91%42.02%42.22%42.37%42.37%42.52%42.65%42.65%42.65%42.95%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%42.90%43.39%43.39%43.85%44.26%44.82%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%44.86%45.54%45.54%45.54%45.54%46.06%46.11%46.11%46.11%
Shares in issue75,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,00075,00,000
Shares locked in5,38,460–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in5,38,460–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of COSYN shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,218Dec 164,857Mar 174,954Jun 175,001Sep 174,758Dec 175,432Mar 185,360Jun 185,305Sep 185,149Dec 184,993Mar 194,873Jun 194,772Sep 194,638Dec 194,562Mar 204,478Jun 204,340Sep 204,391Dec 204,349Mar 214,629Jun 214,563Sep 214,508Dec 214,617Mar 224,702Jun 224,685Sep 224,609Dec 224,551Mar 234,533Jun 234,414Sep 234,681Dec 234,857Mar 244,901Jun 244,938Sep 245,003Dec 244,956Mar 254,880Jun 254,849Sep 254,790Dec 254,722Mar 264,722Jun 264,613Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,2184,8574,9545,0014,7585,4325,3605,3055,1494,9934,8734,7724,6384,5624,4784,3404,3914,3494,6294,5634,5084,6174,7024,6854,6094,5514,5334,4144,6814,8574,9014,9385,0034,9564,8804,8494,7904,7224,7224,613
141414141414141313131313131212121212121212101010101010101010101099999999
Indian promoters141414141414141313131313131212121212121212101010101010101010101099999999
4,2044,8434,9404,9874,7445,4185,3465,2925,1364,9804,8604,7594,6254,5504,4664,3284,3794,3374,6174,5514,4964,6074,6924,6754,5994,5414,5234,4044,6714,8474,8914,9284,9944,9474,8714,8404,7814,7134,7134,604
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

COSYN promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is VISHNU RAVI, 13.95%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
VISHNU RAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.95%10,46,130
VIKRAM DOODIPALA REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families9.87%7,40,500
KASTURI RAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.00%6,00,000
ANAND KUMAR RAVIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.34%4,00,500
RAVI VISHNU HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.34%4,00,500
RAVI AISWARYAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.34%4,00,500
AERUVA BHOPAL REDDYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.77%2,08,034
GRANADA ENGINEERS LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others1.93%1,45,000
TRIVENI BANDIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.34%1,00,825
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of COSYN, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.68%2.68%2.68%
MANJU GAGGARResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.03%1.09%1.12%1.12%1.17%1.17%1.17%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.34%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%2.68%–––
DIPAK KANAYALAL SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%1.33%–––––––
ASHOK C SAMANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%––––––––––––
ASHISH KANAIYALAL MODIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%––––––––––––
SAMSUL HUTHA BANU AMEERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.20%2.66%3.72%4.36%5.21%6.31%6.58%7.01%7.60%6.77%7.20%6.89%6.57%6.53%5.84%––––––––––––––––––
SASIDHAR PURUSHOTTAMANResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.