Cosmo First logo

Cosmo First shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: COSMOFIRSTBSE: 508814Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

COSMO FIRST LIMITED · Formerly Cosmo Films · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1980 on BSE, May 1995 on NSE
Last close ₹713.85down ₹20.45 (2.79%)BSE ₹713.20

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹734.30.

30 Oct: open ₹734.30, high ₹734.30, low ₹710.00

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹560.80Low, 2 Feb 2026₹996.00High, 1 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹1,874 Cr1,207th largest listed
P/E
11.23
P/B
1.16
Dividend yield
0.56%
ROE
10.8%
ROCE
8.8%
Debt to equity
0.98
Volume, NSE
21,40063.2% delivered

Cosmo First's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cosmo First, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters40.78%
  • Foreign institutions3.00%
  • Indian institutions2.19%
  • Individuals and others52.92%
  • Employee trusts1.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
  • Employee trusts
54.85%0.03%40.78%3.00%2.19%52.92%1.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
43.51%43.51%43.00%43.00%43.00%43.00%43.00%43.88%43.98%44.40%44.40%44.15%44.15%44.15%44.15%44.15%44.23%44.11%44.23%44.09%44.09%44.09%44.09%44.24%44.28%44.40%44.96%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.86%40.86%40.78%40.78%40.78%
Indian promoters43.51%43.51%43.00%43.00%43.00%43.00%43.00%43.88%43.98%44.40%44.40%44.15%44.15%44.15%44.15%44.15%44.23%44.11%44.23%44.09%44.09%44.09%44.09%44.24%44.28%44.40%44.96%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%45.04%40.98%40.98%40.98%40.86%40.86%40.78%40.78%40.78%
55.07%55.07%55.58%55.58%55.58%55.58%55.58%54.70%54.60%54.17%54.17%54.43%54.43%54.25%53.32%53.56%53.82%54.05%53.84%54.35%54.79%54.87%54.78%54.45%54.41%54.39%53.85%53.77%53.83%53.67%53.64%53.92%58.02%57.38%57.38%57.78%57.80%58.11%58.11%58.11%
Employee trusts1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.60%2.53%2.30%1.94%1.84%1.93%1.56%1.12%1.04%1.12%1.30%1.31%1.21%1.19%1.19%1.13%1.30%1.33%1.05%1.00%1.65%1.64%1.36%1.34%1.11%1.11%1.11%
Shares in issue1,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,94,40,0761,81,72,7151,81,72,7151,81,72,7151,81,72,7151,81,72,7151,81,72,7152,72,59,0722,72,59,0722,72,59,0722,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,7272,62,49,727
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cosmo First shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

24,783Dec 1626,219Mar 1728,346Jun 1728,794Sep 1727,919Dec 1728,669Mar 1828,707Jun 1827,295Sep 1826,896Dec 1826,488Mar 1925,649Jun 1924,866Sep 1924,339Dec 1924,078Mar 2024,316Jun 2027,820Sep 2027,217Dec 2026,435Mar 2128,867Jun 2137,189Sep 2136,164Dec 2138,665Mar 2245,603Jun 2246,747Sep 2262,805Dec 2248,396Mar 2347,548Jun 2345,997Sep 2347,423Dec 2346,304Mar 2441,937Jun 2444,560Sep 2444,065Dec 2442,697Mar 2537,518Jun 2537,330Sep 2536,897Dec 2536,773Mar 2637,610Jun 2637,315Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders24,78326,21928,34628,79427,91928,66928,70727,29526,89626,48825,64924,86624,33924,07824,31627,82027,21726,43528,86737,18936,16438,66545,60346,74762,80548,39647,54845,99747,42346,30441,93744,56044,06542,69737,51837,33036,89736,77337,61037,315
891111111111111111121212121210109101010101010101099999999999999
Indian promoters891111111111111111121212121210109101010101010101099999999999999
24,77426,20928,33428,78227,90728,65728,69527,28326,88426,47625,63624,85324,32624,06524,30327,80927,20626,42528,85637,17836,15338,65445,59246,73662,79448,38547,53845,98747,41346,29441,92744,55044,05542,68737,50837,32036,88736,76337,60037,305
Employee trusts1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cosmo First promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ashok Jaipuria - Registered Owner C/o Gayatri& Annapurana - Beneficial Owner, 36.14%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ashok Jaipuria - Registered Owner C/o Gayatri& Annapurana - Beneficial OwnerIndian companies, trusts and others36.14%94,86,050
ASHOK JAIPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.07%5,43,254
AMBRISH JAIPURIAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.06%2,78,628
Fawkes Management (P) Ltd.-Registered Owner C/o Ashok Jaipuria Family Trust -Beneficial OwnerIndian companies, trusts and others1.05%2,75,900
YAMINI KUMARIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.40%1,05,402
PRAVASI ENTERPRISES LTDIndian companies, trusts and others0.03%6,866
AANCHAL JAIPURIA BHANDARIIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%8,433
Fawkes Management Pvt Ltd - Registered Owner C/o Ashok Jaipuria Private Trust - Beneficial OwnerIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%150
ANDHERI PROPERTIES AND DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others0.00%933
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cosmo First, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
MINAXI BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.47%1.47%1.41%1.42%1.64%1.64%1.82%1.53%
PANKAJ PODDARKey managers–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.25%1.25%1.29%1.29%1.26%
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRSInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.10%1.10%1.08%1.10%
ANIL KUMAR GOELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value3.40%3.40%3.12%3.12%3.12%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.11%3.06%1.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
LUCKY HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––1.22%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ICICI BANK LIMITEDFinancial Institution Or Banks––––––––1.02%––1.01%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LLOYED GEORGE INDIAN OCEAN MASTER FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–1.24%1.38%1.72%1.72%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MINAXI BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDI 1.53%, −0.29 pts; PANKAJ PODDAR 1.26%, −0.03 pts; INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS 1.10%, +0.02 pts