Cosmo Ferrites logo

Cosmo Ferrites shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523100Industrial ManufacturingSmall Cap

Cosmo Ferrites Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1987
Last close ₹139.65up ₹6.65 (5.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹133.00.

27 Oct: open ₹133.00, high ₹139.65, low ₹133.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹89.95Low, 12 Mar 2026₹238.00High, 11 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹168 Cr2,494th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
7.26
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−2.7%
ROE without one-offs
−1.6%
ROCE
2.5%
Debt to equity
2.97
Volume, BSE
1,461

Cosmo Ferrites' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 16 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cosmo Ferrites, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.65%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions0.22%
  • Individuals and others36.13%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
63.65%0.04%63.65%0.22%36.13%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.59%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%
Indian promoters63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.49%63.59%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%63.65%
36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.51%36.41%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%36.35%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%13.09%13.09%13.07%13.06%13.06%13.06%13.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue1,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,0001,20,30,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cosmo Ferrites shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,180Dec 165,275Mar 175,175Jun 175,197Sep 175,111Dec 175,035Mar 185,028Jun 185,016Sep 185,005Dec 184,978Mar 194,968Jun 194,963Sep 194,927Dec 194,926Mar 204,923Jun 204,919Sep 204,886Dec 204,882Mar 214,958Jun 215,118Sep 217,188Dec 218,727Mar 229,473Jun 229,781Sep 229,937Dec 229,879Mar 239,685Jun 239,507Sep 239,180Dec 238,800Mar 248,695Jun 248,300Sep 248,008Dec 247,834Mar 257,741Jun 257,916Sep 257,831Dec 257,851Mar 267,660Jun 267,495Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,1805,2755,1755,1975,1115,0355,0285,0165,0054,9784,9684,9634,9274,9264,9234,9194,8864,8824,9585,1187,1888,7279,4739,7819,9379,8799,6859,5079,1808,8008,6958,3008,0087,8347,7417,9167,8317,8517,6607,495
8988888555555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters8988888555555555555555555555555555555555
5,1725,2665,1675,1895,1035,0275,0205,0115,0004,9734,9634,9584,9224,9214,9184,9144,8814,8774,9535,1137,1838,7229,4689,7769,9329,8749,6809,5029,1758,7958,6908,2958,0037,8297,7367,9117,8267,8467,6557,490
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cosmo Ferrites promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANDHERI PROPERTIES AND DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITED, 31.23%. The filing names 1 more member with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ANDHERI PROPERTIES AND DEVELOPERS PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others31.23%37,56,875
SUPER SADIQ ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others30.63%36,85,000
Ambrish JaipuriaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.10%1,32,625
Aanchal Jaipuria BhandariIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.63%75,500
Abha JaipuriaIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.06%7,500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cosmo Ferrites, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderMar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
SANGEETHA SResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%3.83%3.69%3.04%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%2.89%
TEJAS BHALCHANDRA TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––1.40%1.86%1.86%1.86%1.87%1.87%1.92%1.93%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%2.06%
RJ CORP LIMITEDCompanies––––––––––––––––1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%
SHIVANI TEJAS TRIVEDIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––1.49%2.83%2.98%2.98%–––––––––––––––
VINODKUMAR OHRIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–1.01%1.01%––1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%––––––––––––––––––––
VEENA K JAGWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––
Devyani Enterprises Private LimitedOther non-institutions1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%1.66%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Subramanian PResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value4.16%4.16%4.16%––4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%4.16%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.