Cosco (India) logo

Cosco (India) shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 530545Consumer DurablesSmall Cap

Cosco (India) ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jun 1995
Last close ₹188.00up ₹8.00 (4.44%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹180.00.

29 Oct: open ₹187.95, high ₹192.00, low ₹180.00

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹160.00Low, 27 Mar 2026₹260.00High, 27 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹78 Cr3,039th largest listed
P/E
67.76
P/B
1.51
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
2.3%
ROCE
3.7%
Debt to equity
1.19
Volume, BSE
660

Cosco (India)'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 7 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cosco (India), filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.98%
  • Individuals and others25.02%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Individuals and others
74.98%25.02%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%Sep 22Mar 23Sep 23Mar 24Dec 24Jun 25Dec 25Jun 26Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
Indian promoters74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%
25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%25.02%
Shares in issue41,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,00041,61,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cosco (India) shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,673Dec 161,760Mar 172,279Jun 172,838Sep 172,519Dec 172,518Mar 182,500Jun 182,504Sep 182,485Dec 182,449Mar 192,441Jun 192,412Sep 192,402Dec 192,386Mar 202,404Jun 202,493Sep 202,485Dec 202,581Mar 212,506Jun 212,765Sep 212,812Dec 213,363Mar 223,434Jun 223,375Sep 222,977Dec 222,891Mar 232,850Jun 232,906Sep 232,815Dec 232,619Mar 242,668Jun 242,884Dec 242,911Mar 252,899Jun 252,845Sep 252,841Dec 252,965Mar 262,925Jun 262,879Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,6731,7602,2792,8382,5192,5182,5002,5042,4852,4492,4412,4122,4022,3862,4042,4932,4852,5812,5062,7652,8123,3633,4343,3752,9772,8912,8502,9062,8152,6192,6682,8842,9112,8992,8452,8412,9652,9252,879
222223232323232322222220202020202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919
Indian promoters222223232323232322222220202020202019191919191919191919191919191919191919191919
1,6511,7382,2562,8152,4962,4952,4772,4812,4632,4272,4192,3922,3822,3662,3842,4732,4652,5622,4872,7462,7933,3443,4153,3562,9582,8722,8312,8872,7962,6002,6492,8652,8922,8802,8262,8222,9462,9062,860
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cosco (India) promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAVENDU INVESTMENT CO.PVT.LTD., 35.42%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NAVENDU INVESTMENT CO.PVT.LTD.Indian companies, trusts and others35.42%14,74,000
PANKAJ JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families7.55%3,14,140
VIJAY VALLABH SECURITIES LIMITEDIndian companies, trusts and others4.35%1,81,000
NARINDER KUMAR JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.69%1,53,707
DEVINDER KUMAR JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.53%1,46,820
AMITA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.68%1,11,467
SHILPA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.59%1,07,600
PRABHA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.51%1,04,500
NEERAJ JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.37%98,566
MANISH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.20%91,400
ARUN JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families2.03%84,400
NIDHI JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.52%63,200
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cosco (India), filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
DUGAR GROWTH FUND PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies3.58%3.58%3.58%3.58%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%–3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%3.60%–3.60%
NARSINGH PAL SINGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.74%1.74%2.08%2.37%2.35%2.38%2.40%2.45%2.40%2.63%2.64%2.64%2.65%2.73%2.58%2.58%2.58%2.20%
Investor Education and Protection FundInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.03%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.06%–––
SHARMIN NASSERResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.32%––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––
PANNA LAL BHANSALIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.04%–––––––––––––––––
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: DUGAR GROWTH FUND PRIVATE LIMITED newly named at 3.60%; IEPF no longer named, from 1.04%; Investor Education and Protection Fund newly named at 1.03%; 1 more moved