Cords Cable Industries logo

Cords Cable Industries shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CORDSCABLEBSE: 532941Industrial ProductsSmall Cap

Cords Cable Industries Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Feb 2008
Last close ₹300.85up ₹12.35 (4.28%)BSE ₹298.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹288.50.

28 Oct: open ₹291.40, high ₹302.90, low ₹285.55

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹127.01Low, 30 Mar 2026₹406.95High, 23 Sep 2026
Market cap
₹389 Cr2,299th largest listed
P/E
15.83
P/B
1.93
Dividend yield
0.40%
ROE
12.8%
ROCE
16.7%
Debt to equity
0.49
Volume, NSE
35,263

Cords Cable Industries' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cords Cable Industries, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters52.45%
  • Foreign institutions1.29%
  • Indian institutions0.59%
  • Individuals and others45.67%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
52.45%0.00%52.45%1.29%0.59%45.67%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.58%51.59%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.68%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.78%51.86%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%52.35%52.45%52.45%52.45%
Indian promoters51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.42%51.47%51.47%51.47%51.58%51.59%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.64%51.68%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.77%51.78%51.86%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%51.92%52.35%52.45%52.45%52.45%
48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.58%48.53%48.53%48.53%48.42%48.41%48.36%48.36%48.36%48.36%48.36%48.36%48.36%48.32%48.23%48.23%48.23%48.23%48.23%48.23%48.23%48.22%48.14%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%48.08%47.65%47.55%47.55%47.55%
Shares in issue1,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,7801,29,27,780
Shares locked in15,00,000––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cords Cable Industries shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

11,465Dec 1611,534Mar 1711,049Jun 1711,219Sep 177,901Dec 178,923Mar 189,156Jun 189,378Sep 189,956Dec 189,860Mar 199,671Jun 199,609Sep 199,469Dec 199,318Mar 209,410Jun 209,787Sep 2010,026Dec 2010,982Mar 2114,090Jun 2113,910Sep 2113,469Dec 2112,798Mar 2212,605Jun 2212,380Sep 2213,125Dec 2213,779Mar 2315,625Jun 2315,030Sep 2316,015Dec 2317,916Mar 2418,517Jun 2418,509Sep 2419,412Dec 2419,564Mar 2519,409Jun 2519,036Sep 2518,506Dec 2518,098Mar 2618,046Jun 2620,090Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders11,46511,53411,04911,2197,9018,9239,1569,3789,9569,8609,6719,6099,4699,3189,4109,78710,02610,98214,09013,91013,46912,79812,60512,38013,12513,77915,62515,03016,01517,91618,51718,50919,41219,56419,40919,03618,50618,09818,04620,090
4444444444444444444444444444444444444555
Indian promoters4444444444444444444444444444444444444555
11,46111,53011,04511,2157,8978,9199,1529,3749,9529,8569,6679,6059,4659,3149,4069,78310,02210,97814,08613,90613,46512,79412,60112,37613,12113,77515,62115,02616,01117,91218,51318,50519,40819,56019,40519,03218,50218,09318,04120,085
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cords Cable Industries promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAVEEN SAWHNEY, 47.22%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
NAVEEN SAWHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families47.22%61,04,005
VARUN SAWHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.86%2,40,965
ADARSH SAWHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.73%2,24,006
GAURAV SAWHNEYIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.54%1,98,466
NAVEEN SAWHNEY HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.10%12,700
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cords Cable Industries, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS MICRO-CAP EQUITY MASTER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.05%
Lok Prakashan LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––1.94%3.20%3.20%3.28%–––––––––––––––
Mukul Mahavir AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––7.23%6.93%6.41%5.38%3.83%–––––––––––––––––––––––
ANOOP JAIN HUFOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.36%–––1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––
Thermo Pads Private LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.45%1.45%1.43%––––––––––––––––––––––––
Globe Capital Market LimitedOther non-institutions––––1.26%––1.71%1.70%1.76%–––2.24%2.07%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anoop JainOther non-institutions––1.05%–––––––––1.36%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukul AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–11.60%8.51%8.51%8.51%8.51%8.27%8.19%7.74%7.24%7.23%7.23%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Globe Fincap LimitedOther non-institutions–––––1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%1.34%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Vimgi Investment Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––1.30%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Quantum Securities Pvt LtdOther non-institutions–2.36%2.99%2.85%–1.21%2.39%1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SAL REAL ESTATES PVT LTDOther non-institutions––2.46%2.25%2.25%1.93%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
QUANTAM SECURITIES PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––2.53%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Anil Madanlal RaikaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.12%1.12%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Mukul Mahavir Prasad AgrawalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value11.60%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL newly named at 1.05%