Coral Laboratories logo

Coral Laboratories shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 524506Pharmaceuticals & BiotechnologySmall Cap

Coral Laboratories Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed May 1994
Last close ₹484.35down ₹35.65 (6.86%)

Share price at the BSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹520.00.

30 Oct: open ₹540.00, high ₹540.00, low ₹481.50

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹360.00Low, 27 Mar 2026₹679.00High, 20 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹173 Cr2,551st largest listed
P/E
9.01
P/B
0.83
Dividend yield
0.41%
ROE
9.4%
ROCE
7.6%
Debt to equity
0.02
Volume, BSE
2,026

Coral Laboratories' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Coral Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters71.51%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others28.49%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.51%0.00%71.51%28.49%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%
Indian promoters71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%71.51%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.30%32.30%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%19.97%
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%39.22%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%51.54%
28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%28.49%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.83%31.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue35,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,60035,72,600
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Coral Laboratories shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

4,407Dec 164,286Mar 174,211Jun 173,964Sep 173,894Dec 173,771Mar 183,753Jun 183,847Sep 183,878Dec 183,870Mar 193,841Jun 193,805Sep 193,745Dec 193,718Mar 203,892Jun 203,977Sep 204,061Dec 203,936Mar 214,020Jun 214,237Sep 214,425Dec 214,388Mar 224,317Jun 224,218Sep 224,110Dec 224,046Mar 234,040Jun 233,981Sep 234,005Dec 234,098Mar 243,831Jun 243,949Sep 244,054Dec 244,105Mar 254,213Jun 254,286Sep 254,208Dec 254,084Mar 263,873Jun 263,913Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders4,4074,2864,2113,9643,8943,7713,7533,8473,8783,8703,8413,8053,7453,7183,8923,9774,0613,9364,0204,2374,4254,3884,3174,2184,1104,0464,0403,9814,0054,0983,8313,9494,0544,1054,2134,2864,2084,0843,8733,913
5554444444222333333332222222222222222222
Indian promoters5554444444222222222221111111111111111111
Foreign promoters–––––––––––––111111111111111111111111111
4,4024,2814,2063,9603,8903,7673,7493,8433,8743,8663,8393,8033,7433,7153,8893,9744,0583,9334,0174,2344,4224,3864,3154,2164,1084,0444,0383,9794,0034,0963,8293,9474,0524,1034,2114,2844,2064,0823,8713,911
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Coral Laboratories promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is CHETAN NAVINCHANDRA DOSHI, 51.54%. The filing names 4 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
CHETAN NAVINCHANDRA DOSHINon-resident and foreign individuals51.54%18,41,453
Coral India Finance and Housing LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others19.97%7,13,351
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Coral Laboratories, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.64%2.63%
MEETA SAMIR SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%–1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%1.84%
Pooja BhagwandasNon-resident Indians––––––––––––––––––––––––1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.42%1.45%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.56%1.67%1.69%1.81%1.83%1.83%1.83%
NEELAM MITTALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–1.14%
NOETIC FINANCE PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies––––1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%1.24%–––––––––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%1.05%1.03%1.03%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.05%1.06%1.06%
Neelam MitalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.14%–
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.64%2.64%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.49%2.49%2.49%–––––
MEETA SHETHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.81%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Lts Investment Fund LtdInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LTS INVESTMENT FUNDS LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––1.64%1.64%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: Neelam Mital no longer named, from 1.14%; NEELAM MITTAL newly named at 1.14%; Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate Affairs 2.63%, −0.01 pts