Continental Petroleums logo

Continental Petroleums shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 523232Petroleum ProductsSmall Cap

Continental Petroleums Ltd. · Face value ₹5 · Listed Mar 1989
Last close ₹75.08up ₹5.03 (7.18%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹70.05.

27 Oct: open ₹71.00, high ₹80.89, low ₹71.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹65.00Low, 27 Aug 2026₹125.00High, 29 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹64 Cr3,182nd largest listed
P/E
20.08
P/B
0.73
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
3.9%
ROCE
3.1%
Debt to equity
0.29
Volume, BSE
2,701

Continental Petroleums' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Continental Petroleums, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters28.47%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others71.53%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
71.53%28.47%28.47%71.53%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
32.24%32.24%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%28.47%28.47%28.47%28.47%28.47%
Indian promoters32.24%32.24%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.22%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%34.41%28.47%28.47%28.47%28.47%28.47%
67.76%67.76%65.78%65.78%65.78%65.78%65.78%65.78%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%65.59%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%71.53%
Shares in issue27,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31227,80,31255,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62455,60,62484,67,87484,67,87484,67,87484,67,87484,67,874
Shares locked in3,15,0003,15,00070,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,00018,95,86018,95,86019,13,26019,14,26019,14,26035,37,25035,71,94239,55,94232,91,25032,06,250
Promoters' shares locked in3,15,0003,15,00070,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0003,15,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,0006,30,00018,95,86018,95,86019,13,26019,13,26019,13,26011,27,25011,61,94215,45,9428,81,2508,81,250
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Continental Petroleums shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,631Dec 165,612Mar 175,546Jun 175,526Sep 175,476Dec 175,475Mar 185,474Jun 185,473Sep 185,430Dec 185,414Mar 195,396Jun 195,388Sep 195,376Dec 195,380Mar 205,394Jun 205,785Sep 205,887Dec 206,270Mar 216,708Jun 216,684Sep 216,862Dec 216,913Mar 226,925Jun 226,763Sep 226,701Dec 226,617Mar 236,538Jun 236,601Sep 236,526Dec 237,051Mar 247,028Jun 247,615Sep 247,631Dec 247,618Mar 257,556Jun 257,378Sep 257,211Dec 257,229Mar 267,161Jun 267,089Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,6315,6125,5465,5265,4765,4755,4745,4735,4305,4145,3965,3885,3765,3805,3945,7855,8876,2706,7086,6846,8626,9136,9256,7636,7016,6176,5386,6016,5267,0517,0287,6157,6317,6187,5567,3787,2117,2297,1617,089
343410101010101055555555555555555555555555555555
Indian promoters343410101010101055555555555555555555555555555555
5,5975,5785,5365,5165,4665,4655,4645,4635,4255,4095,3915,3835,3715,3755,3895,7805,8826,2656,7036,6796,8576,9086,9206,7586,6966,6126,5336,5966,5217,0467,0237,6107,6267,6137,5517,3737,2067,2247,1567,084
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Continental Petroleums promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is NAVNEET KHANDELWAL, 8.93%. The filing names 3 more members with no shares.

Holder
NAVNEET KHANDELWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families8.93%7,56,36454.40%
VIKRANT KHANDELWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families6.43%5,44,5280.00%
MADAN LAL KHANDELWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.15%4,36,17470.74%
RADHIKA KHANDELWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families4.17%3,53,40445.62%
ANUBHA KHANDELWALIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.78%3,20,0400.00%
No promoter shares are reported as pledged. Locked in is the share of the holder's own shares that cannot be sold yet, as after a listing or an allotment.

Largest public holders of Continental Petroleums, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KULIN SHANTILAL VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%3.90%
BHOGILAL MAVJI VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%2.60%
DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.50%2.50%2.54%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.56%2.57%3.66%3.66%3.75%3.75%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.83%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.74%3.71%3.71%3.71%2.72%2.72%2.72%2.72%3.56%3.46%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.27%2.25%
DIYA PARESH DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%1.77%
KEENA PARESH DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
PARESH JAYSUKHLAL DESAIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%1.65%
MEGHAL DARSHAK RUPANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.51%1.62%
ROCKY RASIKLAL VORAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%1.54%
Rajesh Rameshchandra Shah (huf)Other non-institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
CHAITALI RAJESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
DHARMENDRA MANJI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
KALPESH MANJI PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
MANJI KARMAN PATELResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
MEENA RAJESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
RAJESH RAMESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
SALONI RAJESH SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
DARSHIL DHIREN SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
SANGEETA R JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
AMIT RAVISHANKAR DADHEECHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
SANKET SHIVKANT SHARMAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%
BHARAT KUNVERJI KENIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.39%1.39%1.39%1.39%–––––––
SANDEEP JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––
Kailashben Ashokkumar PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––1.04%1.08%1.05%1.25%1.60%2.04%2.19%2.23%2.17%2.50%2.66%2.76%2.89%2.89%2.84%2.88%2.88%1.89%2.25%–––––––––
Babalbhai Manilal PatelResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––1.03%–––1.15%1.50%1.49%1.44%1.48%1.28%1.28%1.17%1.26%–––––––––––
Rekha SharmaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––1.03%1.16%1.28%–––––––1.07%1.20%1.20%1.20%–––––––––––
Dipak Kanayalal ShahResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.94%2.01%2.01%2.01%2.11%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Laxman Prasad GuptaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.15%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: MEGHAL DARSHAK RUPANI 1.62%, +0.11 pts; DHEERAJ KUMAR LOHIA 2.25%, −0.02 pts