Continental Chemicals logo

Continental Chemicals shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 506935IT - SoftwareSmall Cap

Continental Chemicals Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Jan 1986
Last close ₹54.72₹0.00 (0.00%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹54.72.

28 Oct: open ₹54.72, high ₹54.72, low ₹54.72

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹50.00Low, 25 Sep 2026₹87.08High, 27 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹12 Cr4,339th largest listed
P/E
25.45
P/B
2.22
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
9.1%
ROCE
−15.2%
Debt to equity
0.01
Volume, BSE
1

Continental Chemicals' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 12 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Continental Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters61.57%
  • Indian institutionsNone
  • Individuals and others38.42%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
61.57%38.42%61.57%38.42%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%61.50%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%
Indian promoters13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%13.32%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign promoters––––––––––––61.50%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%61.57%
86.68%86.68%86.68%86.68%86.68%86.68%86.68%86.68%86.68%86.68%86.68%86.68%38.50%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%38.43%
Shares in issue9,99,0009,99,0009,99,0009,99,0009,99,0009,99,0009,99,0009,99,0009,99,0009,99,0009,99,0009,99,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,00022,49,000
Shares locked in––––––––––––12,50,00012,50,00012,50,00012,50,0004,49,8004,49,8004,49,8004,49,8004,49,8004,49,8004,49,8004,49,800––––––––––––––––
Promoters' shares locked in––––––––––––12,50,00012,50,00012,50,00012,50,0004,49,8004,49,8004,49,8004,49,8004,49,8004,49,8004,49,8004,49,800––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Continental Chemicals shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

6,890Dec 166,891Mar 176,889Jun 176,893Sep 176,886Dec 176,884Mar 186,883Jun 186,854Sep 186,845Dec 186,842Mar 196,838Jun 196,835Sep 196,811Dec 196,802Mar 206,799Jun 206,797Sep 206,798Dec 206,803Mar 216,818Jun 216,970Sep 217,017Dec 217,190Mar 227,189Jun 227,221Sep 227,232Dec 227,235Mar 237,217Jun 237,205Sep 237,193Dec 237,184Mar 247,152Jun 247,154Sep 247,183Dec 247,157Mar 257,169Jun 257,160Sep 257,149Dec 257,140Mar 267,130Jun 267,144Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders6,8906,8916,8896,8936,8866,8846,8836,8546,8456,8426,8386,8356,8116,8026,7996,7976,7986,8036,8186,9707,0177,1907,1897,2217,2327,2357,2177,2057,1937,1847,1527,1547,1837,1577,1697,1607,1497,1407,1307,144
1111111111112222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters111111111111––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Foreign promoters––––––––––––2222222222222222222222222222
6,8896,8906,8886,8926,8856,8836,8826,8536,8446,8416,8376,8346,8096,8006,7976,7956,7966,8016,8166,9687,0157,1887,1877,2197,2307,2337,2157,2037,1917,1827,1507,1527,1817,1557,1677,1587,1477,1387,1287,142
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Continental Chemicals promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ADITYA VIKRAM CHIBBA, 55.66%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
ADITYA VIKRAM CHIBBANon-resident and foreign individuals55.66%12,51,700
NARESH KUMAR CHIBBANon-resident and foreign individuals5.92%1,33,110
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Continental Chemicals, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Interads Advertising P Ltd.Other non-institutions1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%1.00%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.