Containerway International logo

Containerway International shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 540597Transport ServicesSmall Cap

Containerway International Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jun 2017
Last close ₹16.00up ₹0.90 (5.96%)

Share price at the BSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹15.10.

28 Oct: open ₹16.98, high ₹16.98, low ₹15.51

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹12.67Low, 12 May 2026₹26.78High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹19 Cr4,185th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
1.39
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
−0.7%
ROCE
−2.0%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, BSE
1,462

Containerway International's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Jun 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Containerway International, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters36.68%
  • Indian institutions1.73%
  • Individuals and others61.59%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
98.04%0.23%36.68%1.73%61.59%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.60%62.67%62.67%0.41%0.41%0.23%0.23%36.68%36.68%36.82%36.68%36.68%36.68%36.68%
Indian promoters59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.51%59.60%62.67%62.67%0.41%0.41%0.23%0.23%36.68%36.68%36.82%36.68%36.68%36.68%36.68%
40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.49%40.40%37.33%37.33%99.59%99.59%99.77%99.77%63.32%63.32%63.18%63.32%63.32%63.32%63.32%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%74.82%74.82%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue32,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60032,68,60065,37,20065,37,20065,37,20065,37,20065,37,20065,37,20065,37,20065,37,20065,37,20065,37,2001,15,72,2001,15,72,2001,15,72,2001,15,72,2001,15,27,2001,15,72,2001,15,72,2001,15,72,2001,15,72,200
Shares locked in19,45,30019,45,30019,45,30019,45,30019,45,30019,45,3006,68,7006,68,7006,68,7006,68,7006,68,70012,23,30012,23,300–12,23,300–––––––––––––2,39588,50,98688,50,98613,31,19589,42,551–––––
Promoters' shares locked in19,45,30019,45,30019,45,30019,45,30019,45,30019,45,3006,68,7006,68,7006,68,7006,68,7006,68,70012,23,30012,23,300–12,23,300–––––––––––––––––42,44,685–––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Number of Containerway International shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

935Jun 17942Sep 17935Dec 17941Mar 18941Jun 18948Sep 18972Dec 18986Mar 19991Jun 191,005Sep 191,011Dec 191,009Mar 201,009Jun 201,012Sep 201,014Dec 201,014Mar 211,013Jun 211,013Sep 211,013Dec 211,153Mar 221,468Jun 221,572Sep 221,678Dec 221,704Mar 231,670Jun 231,598Sep 231,562Dec 231,536Mar 241,515Jun 241,572Sep 241,640Dec 241,667Mar 251,700Jun 251,878Sep 251,900Dec 251,934Mar 262,010Jun 262,033Sep 26
ShareholdersJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders9359429359419419489729869911,0051,0111,0091,0091,0121,0141,0141,0131,0131,0131,1531,4681,5721,6781,7041,6701,5981,5621,5361,5151,5721,6401,6671,7001,8781,9001,9342,0102,033
66666666666666666666666633311112222222
Indian promoters66666666666666666666666633311112222222
9299369299359359429669809859991,0051,0031,0031,0061,0081,0081,0071,0071,0071,1471,4621,5661,6721,6981,6671,5951,5591,5351,5141,5711,6391,6651,6981,8761,8981,9322,0082,031
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Containerway International promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is SANKET SANJAY DEORA, 33.16%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
SANKET SANJAY DEORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families33.16%38,37,695
SANJAY VIMALCHAND DEORAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families3.52%4,06,990
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Containerway International, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderJun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
JIGNESH MADHUKANT MEHTAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.50%3.50%3.50%3.51%3.50%3.50%3.50%3.50%
ROBIN L FRAKASNon-resident Indians3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%–3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%3.67%–––––––––––3.67%3.67%2.07%2.07%–2.07%–2.07%2.07%2.07%2.07%
SURENDRA NEMCHAND SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.88%1.88%
BOSCO ARMANDO MENEZESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.45%1.86%
ARJAVI HEMANTBHAI BHOOTResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.81%1.81%1.81%1.82%1.81%1.81%1.81%1.81%
CHINTAN BHARATBHAI RUPAPARAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%
MAHENDRA GIRDHARILAL WADHWANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.74%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%
TARACHAND ROOPCHAND JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.61%1.68%1.68%1.70%1.68%
UDAY R SHAH (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%–1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
JAINAM UDAY SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%
SUDHANSHU KANDAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.51%1.51%1.51%1.30%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.17%
VIJAY NARAYANDAS AMLANI (HUF)Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%–1.30%1.30%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.13%
EMILY BOSCO MENEZESResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.12%
KABIR BHAGATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%–––1.93%––1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.93%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%
MONIKA UDAY SHAHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.17%1.12%1.01%
ASHISH CHUGHResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%1.73%1.73%1.74%1.64%1.64%1.30%–
Shah Surendra NemchandResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.33%3.33%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.88%1.89%1.88%1.88%––
Gladis MenezesResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%1.30%1.30%–––––
Divya AggarwalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.08%1.08%–––––
Shraddhabahan Sagarkumar GhetiaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––1.06%1.12%1.70%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.79%1.01%1.01%1.01%1.01%–––––
Swarnambal ManiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%––––––––––
Kamala Rao KonikiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––4.14%4.14%–––––––––––
Swarna ManiResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–1.04%1.04%1.04%–––1.04%1.04%1.04%–––1.04%––1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––
Amrex Marketing Pvt. Ltd.Companies––––––––14.33%14.33%–––14.33%14.33%14.33%–––7.95%––4.68%–3.29%–––––––––––––
Malini BhagatOther non-institutions3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%3.62%––––––––––––––––––––––
ARMEX MARKETING PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions––––––––––14.33%14.33%14.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
SWARNA BHAGATResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
Robin FrakasOther non-institutions––––––3.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Individuals and others: ASHISH CHUGH no longer named, from 1.30%; EMILY BOSCO MENEZES newly named at 1.12%; BOSCO ARMANDO MENEZES 1.86%, +0.41 pts; 4 more moved