Container Corporation of India logo

Container Corporation of India shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: CONCORBSE: 531344Transport ServicesMid Cap

Container Corporation of India Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Jan 1996 on BSE, May 1997 on NSE
Last close ₹418.00down ₹7.15 (1.68%)BSE ₹420.00

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹425.15.

28 Oct: open ₹417.55, high ₹420.80, low ₹411.45

52-week range of traded prices to 28 Oct 2026
₹404.25Low, 26 Oct 2026₹557.00High, 30 Oct 2025
Market cap
₹31,836 Cr234th largest listed
P/E
25.63
P/B
2.46
Dividend yield
2.06%
ROE
9.8%
ROCE
10.4%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, NSE
9,49,16138.2% delivered

Container Corporation of India's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 19 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Container Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters54.80%
  • Foreign institutions8.08%
  • Indian institutions30.01%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others7.11%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
54.80%0.00%54.80%8.08%30.01%7.11%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
56.75%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%
Indian promoters56.75%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%54.80%
43.25%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%45.20%
Shares in issue19,49,74,19119,49,74,19124,37,17,73924,37,17,73924,37,17,73924,37,17,73948,74,35,47848,74,35,47848,74,35,47860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34860,92,94,34876,16,17,93576,16,17,93576,16,17,93576,16,17,93576,16,17,935
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Container Corporation of India shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

42,742Dec 1650,214Mar 1751,118Jun 1748,190Sep 1747,626Dec 1751,064Mar 1852,894Jun 1854,995Sep 1857,646Dec 1861,255Mar 1961,038Jun 1960,644Sep 1971,426Dec 1978,027Mar 2085,834Jun 201,26,692Sep 201,34,453Dec 201,07,227Mar 211,10,606Jun 211,16,499Sep 211,35,328Dec 211,35,854Mar 221,39,305Jun 221,27,529Sep 221,41,305Dec 221,45,106Mar 231,30,976Jun 231,28,133Sep 231,19,870Dec 231,36,322Mar 241,92,067Jun 243,01,984Sep 243,18,196Dec 243,25,984Mar 253,40,662Jun 253,61,245Sep 253,62,999Dec 253,57,604Mar 263,57,912Jun 263,47,447Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders42,74250,21451,11848,19047,62651,06452,89454,99557,64661,25561,03860,64471,42678,02785,8341,26,6921,34,4531,07,2271,10,6061,16,4991,35,3281,35,8541,39,3051,27,5291,41,3051,45,1061,30,9761,28,1331,19,8701,36,3221,92,0673,01,9843,18,1963,25,9843,40,6623,61,2453,62,9993,57,6043,57,9123,47,447
1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters1111111111111111111111111111111111111111
42,74150,21351,11748,18947,62551,06352,89354,99457,64561,25461,03760,64371,42578,02685,8331,26,6911,34,4521,07,2261,10,6051,16,4981,35,3271,35,8531,39,3041,27,5281,41,3041,45,1051,30,9751,28,1321,19,8691,36,3211,92,0663,01,9833,18,1953,25,9833,40,6613,61,2443,62,9983,57,6033,57,9113,47,446
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Container Corporation of India promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is PRESIDENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYS, 54.80%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
PRESIDENT OF INDIA MINISTRY OF RAILWAYSCentral and state governments54.80%41,73,56,218
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Container Corporation of India, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Container Corporation of India

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies3.05%3.67%4.29%–3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%3.18%–3.18%3.37%2.01%1.62%2.05%4.45%5.67%5.10%3.25%1.79%1.67%1.64%1.41%––2.44%3.94%5.09%5.91%5.84%6.07%8.42%9.14%9.92%10.04%10.04%10.04%10.04%10.04%10.04%
NPS TRUST-A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME TAX SAVER-TIER 2Provident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.60%2.22%
TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.23%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.21%2.04%2.04%1.95%–
NPS Trust A/c Sbi Pension Fund Scheme -statProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.13%3.08%––
NPS Trust A/c Sbi Pension Fund SchemeProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––3.58%3.50%––––
Nps Trust- A/c Hdfc Pension Fund Management Limited Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.32%––––––
Nps Trust A/C HDFC Pension Fund Management Limited SchemeProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.91%–––––––
Nps Trust- A/c Hdfc Pension Management Company Ltd Scheme E - Tier IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.82%––––––––
Nps Trust- A/c Sbi Pension Fund Scheme - Central GovtProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.58%–––––––––
Nps Trust - A/c Uti Retirement Solutions Pension FundProvident and pension funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––
Nps Trust- A/c Uti Retirement Solutions Pension Fund SchemeProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%–––1.63%––––––––––––
Nps Trust- A/c Uti Retirement Solutions Pension Fund Scheme - State GovtProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––1.01%1.03%–1.65%1.97%1.97%–––––––––––––
Government of SingaporeForeign portfolio investors, category I2.32%2.29%2.16%1.89%1.89%1.38%–––––––1.11%1.80%1.62%1.20%––––1.06%1.41%1.03%1.09%1.10%1.06%–––––––––––––
Federated Hermes Global Emerging Markets Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––––1.11%–––––––––––––––––––
Hermes Investment Funds Plc On Behalf of Hermes Global Emerging Markets FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––1.11%–1.28%–––––1.40%1.62%1.71%–1.28%––––––––––––––––––––
Hermes Investment Funds PlcInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––––––––––1.49%–––––––––––––––––––––
Matthews Pacific Tiger FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.81%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.64%2.17%1.33%–––––––––––––––––––––––
HERMES INVESTMENT FUNDS PUBLIC LTD. CO.Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.11%–1.06%–1.29%1.16%1.16%1.14%1.40%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABERDEEN GLOBAL INDIAN EQUITY LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor2.86%2.86%2.70%2.00%1.90%1.67%1.54%1.54%1.44%1.48%1.48%1.44%1.33%1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OFI INDIAInsurance companies–––––––––3.18%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Azim Premji TrustOther non-institutions––––––1.04%1.04%1.04%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIC of IndiaInsurance companies–––3.45%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Monetary Authority of SingaporeInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.37%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL no longer named, from 1.95%
  • Indian institutions: TATA AIA LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITED newly named at 1.23%; NPS TRUST-A/C LIC PENSION FUND SCHEME TAX SAVER-TIER 2 2.22%, −0.38 pts