Computer Point logo

Computer Point shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 507833IT - HardwareSmall Cap

Computer Point Ltd. · Face value ₹10 · Listed Mar 1986
Last close ₹3.06up ₹0.03 (0.99%)

Share price at the BSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹3.03.

27 Oct: open ₹3.16, high ₹3.16, low ₹2.98

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹2.95Low, 22 Oct 2026₹5.50High, 5 Jan 2026
Market cap
₹9.18 Cr4,507th largest listed
P/E
1,873.55
P/B
0.28
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
0.0%
ROCE
−4.2%
Debt to equity
0.00
Volume, BSE
3,464

Computer Point's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Computer Point, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters1.83%
  • Foreign institutionsNone
  • Indian institutions4.77%
  • Individuals and others93.40%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
98.17%0.16%1.83%4.77%93.40%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%
Indian promoters1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%
98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%98.17%
Shares in issue3,00,01,3003,00,13,0003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,5003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,3003,00,01,300
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Computer Point shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

5,866Dec 165,881Mar 175,881Jun 175,841Sep 175,828Dec 175,792Mar 185,782Jun 185,785Sep 185,806Dec 185,798Mar 195,831Jun 195,798Sep 195,798Dec 195,798Mar 205,800Jun 205,800Sep 205,798Dec 205,798Mar 215,798Jun 215,798Sep 215,798Dec 215,800Mar 225,800Jun 225,836Sep 225,833Dec 226,959Mar 236,962Jun 238,611Sep 2311,134Dec 2312,234Mar 2418,837Jun 2416,507Sep 2418,814Dec 2419,074Mar 2518,837Jun 2518,306Sep 2517,856Dec 2517,511Mar 2617,366Jun 2617,317Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders5,8665,8815,8815,8415,8285,7925,7825,7855,8065,7985,8315,7985,7985,7985,8005,8005,7985,7985,7985,7985,7985,8005,8005,8365,8336,9596,9628,61111,13412,23418,83716,50718,81419,07418,83718,30617,85617,51117,36617,317
3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
Indian promoters3333333333333333333333333333333333333333
5,8635,8785,8785,8385,8255,7895,7795,7825,8035,7955,8285,7955,7955,7955,7975,7975,7955,7955,7955,7955,7955,7975,7975,8335,8306,9566,9598,60811,13112,23118,83416,50418,81119,07118,83418,30317,85317,50817,36317,314
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Computer Point promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is ANKUSH JAIN, 0.97%.

Holder
ANKUSH JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.97%2,90,200
LATA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.60%1,78,781
APURVA JAINIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.26%78,781
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Computer Point, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
KALPOTARU SUPPLIERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies12.50%–12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%–12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%–12.50%––––––––––––––12.50%12.50%–12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%
COMPARE COMMERCIAL PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies12.49%–12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%–12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%–12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%–––12.49%12.49%–12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%12.49%
GOLDVIEW TRADERS PRIVATE LIMITEDCompanies12.50%–12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%–12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%–12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%–––12.48%12.48%–12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%12.48%
JAI TECHNOLOGY P LTDCompanies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––6.67%6.67%–6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%
S S HOMES PVT LTDCompanies6.67%–6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%–6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%–6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%–––6.32%6.32%–6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%6.32%
JAI SOFTWARE AND SYSTEMS PVT LTDOther financial institutions–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––4.77%–––4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%4.77%
JAI SOFTWEAR & SYSTEMS P LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––17.29%17.29%17.29%17.29%17.29%17.29%–––––––––––––
KALPAOTRU SUPPLIERS PVT LTD.Companies–––––––––––––––––––––12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%–––––––––––––
JAI TECHNOLOGY PVT LTD.Companies6.67%–6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%–6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%–6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%6.67%–––––––––––––
EPOCH MERCHANTILES PVT LTD.Companies–––––1.13%1.13%–1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.13%–––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––
JAI SOFTWARE & SYSTEMS PVT LTDOther non-institutions4.79%–4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%4.79%–17.29%17.29%17.29%17.29%17.29%17.29%–17.29%17.29%17.29%17.29%17.29%17.29%–––––––––––––––––––
KALPOTARU SUPPL. PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%–––––––––––––––––––
EPOCH MERCHANTS PVT LTDOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––
JAI SOFTWARE & SYS. P. L.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––17.29%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
KALPOTARU SUPP P LOther non-institutions––––––––––––––12.50%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMPARE COMM P LOther non-institutions––––––––––––––12.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDVIEW TR. P. L.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––12.48%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
S S HOMES P. L.Other non-institutions–––––––6.67%––––––6.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAI TECH. P. LOther non-institutions––––––––––––––6.67%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
EPOCH MER. P. L.Other non-institutions––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––
KALPOTARU SUPPLIERS PLOther non-institutions–––––––12.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMPARE COMMERCIAL PLOther non-institutions–––––––12.49%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDVIEW TRADERS PLOther non-institutions–––––––12.48%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAI TECHNOLOGY PLOther non-institutions–––––––6.67%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
JAI SOFTWARE & SYSTEMS PLOther non-institutions–––––––4.79%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EPOCH MERCANTILES PLOther non-institutions–––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
PROTECT MARKETING PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions12.50%–12.50%12.50%12.50%12.50%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
EPOCH MARCANTILE PVT. LTD.Other non-institutions1.13%–1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.