Competent Automobiles Company logo

Competent Automobiles Company shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: COMPEAUBSE: 531041AutomobilesSmall Cap

Competent Automobiles Company Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Aug 1995
Last close ₹374.85up ₹7.45 (2.03%)BSE ₹372.95

Share price at the NSE close on 28 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹367.40.

28 Oct: open ₹367.20, high ₹375.00, low ₹362.55

52-week range of BSE trades to 28 Oct 2026
₹320.05Low, 30 Mar 2026₹420.00High, 14 Nov 2025
Market cap
₹230 Cr2,288th largest listed
P/E
10.63
P/E without one-offs
9.28
P/B
0.60
Dividend yield
0.27%
ROE
5.8%
ROE without one-offs
6.6%
ROCE
8.4%
Debt to equity
0.84
Volume, NSE
20199.5% delivered

Competent Automobiles Company's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 14 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Competent Automobiles Company, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters74.92%
  • Indian institutions2.92%
  • Individuals and others22.16%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
74.92%2.92%74.92%2.92%22.16%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%
Indian promoters74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%74.92%
25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%25.08%
Shares in issue61,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,00061,46,000
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Competent Automobiles Company shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

2,712Dec 162,745Mar 172,866Jun 173,483Sep 172,896Dec 172,943Mar 182,845Jun 182,874Sep 182,844Dec 182,723Mar 192,664Jun 192,579Sep 192,487Dec 192,435Mar 202,444Jun 202,527Sep 202,510Dec 202,432Mar 212,486Jun 212,649Sep 212,658Dec 212,664Mar 222,663Jun 222,738Sep 222,845Dec 222,773Mar 232,839Jun 233,445Sep 233,913Dec 233,935Mar 244,219Jun 244,154Sep 244,089Dec 243,939Mar 253,877Jun 253,824Sep 253,731Dec 253,594Mar 263,557Jun 263,399Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders2,7122,7452,8663,4832,8962,9432,8452,8742,8442,7232,6642,5792,4872,4352,4442,5272,5102,4322,4862,6492,6582,6642,6632,7382,8452,7732,8393,4453,9133,9354,2194,1544,0893,9393,8773,8243,7313,5943,5573,399
2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
Indian promoters2222222222222222222222222222222222222222
2,7102,7432,8643,4812,8942,9412,8432,8722,8422,7212,6622,5772,4852,4332,4422,5252,5082,4302,4842,6472,6562,6622,6612,7362,8432,7712,8373,4433,9113,9334,2174,1524,0873,9373,8753,8223,7293,5923,5553,397
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Competent Automobiles Company promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is KAVITA AHUJA, 61.48%. The filing names 2 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
KAVITA AHUJAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families61.48%37,78,680
PRIYA CHOPRAIndividuals and Hindu undivided families13.43%8,25,625
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Competent Automobiles Company, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
GUJRAT LEASE FINANCING LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.92%–––2.92%
NOORESH MERANIResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.49%
IEPFInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%
GUJARAT LEASE FINANCING LIMITEDNon-bank lenders registered with RBI2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%2.92%–2.92%2.92%2.92%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%–
ROHIT GOGIAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%1.06%–
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUNDInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––1.26%––
Investor Education and Protection Fund (IEPF)Investor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%–––
INVERSTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITYInvestor education fund–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.22%––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OFInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––1.07%1.07%––1.07%1.07%1.07%1.15%1.15%1.20%–1.20%1.20%1.20%1.22%1.22%––––––
PLUTUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLP .Companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.32%1.32%1.01%––––––––
COMPETENT LEASING PVT LTDCompanies–1.31%1.31%1.31%––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––
Investor Education and Protection Fund AuthorityInvestor education fund––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.20%–––––––––––
RISHI CHOPRAResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.90%–1.90%1.90%1.90%1.90%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%1.83%––––––––––––
RAMAN SEHGALResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.64%1.34%––––––––––––
RAKESH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.05%–1.04%–1.11%1.10%1.10%1.10%1.12%–1.14%1.14%1.14%1.14%1.15%1.15%1.23%1.22%1.12%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.09%1.08%–1.02%––––––––––––––
INVESTOR EDUCATION AND PROTECTION FUND AUTHORITY MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFARISOther non-institutions––––––––––––1.07%–1.07%1.07%1.07%1.07%––1.07%1.07%––––––––––––––––––
Investor Education Protection Fund Authority Ministry of Corporate AffairsOther non-institutions–––––––––––––1.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
RAEKSH KUMAR JAINResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––1.13%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
COMPETENT LEASING P LTDOther non-institutions1.31%–––1.31%1.31%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Raman Kumar SehgalResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value1.64%–1.64%1.64%1.64%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: GUJARAT LEASE FINANCING LIMITED no longer named, from 2.92%; GUJRAT LEASE FINANCING LIMITED newly named at 2.92%
  • Individuals and others: NOORESH MERANI newly named at 1.49%; IEPF newly named at 1.26%; INVESTOR EDUCATION PROTECTION FUND no longer named, from 1.26%; 1 more moved