Coforge logo

Coforge shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: COFORGEBSE: 532541IT - SoftwareMid Cap

Coforge Limited · Formerly NIIT Technologies · Face value ₹2 · Listed Aug 2004
Last close ₹1,997.00up ₹4.00 (0.20%)BSE ₹1,996.00

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,993.00.

27 Oct: open ₹1,979.00, high ₹2,008.80, low ₹1,953.00

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹1,008.10Low, 17 Mar 2026₹2,021.20High, 31 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹88,475 Cr200th largest listed
P/E
45.14
P/E without one-offs
38.94
P/B
3.96
Dividend yield
0.60%
ROE
13.4%
ROE without one-offs
15.5%
ROCE
10.7%
Debt to equity
0.25
Volume, NSE
37,97,86156.1% delivered

Coforge's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 21 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Coforge, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • PromotersNone
  • Foreign institutions24.76%
  • Indian institutions43.79%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others31.46%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
56.19%0.00%24.76%43.79%31.46%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
30.72%30.72%30.70%30.68%30.68%30.67%30.65%30.62%30.58%30.51%33.91%70.04%70.11%70.10%70.32%70.28%63.99%63.99%55.73%50.18%49.97%40.09%40.09%40.06%39.99%30.16%26.63%NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters30.72%30.72%30.70%30.68%30.68%30.67%30.65%30.62%30.58%30.51%0.00%0.00%–––––––0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%40.06%0.00%0.00%0.00%–––––––––––––
Foreign promoters––––––––––33.91%70.04%70.11%70.10%70.32%70.28%63.99%63.99%55.73%50.18%49.97%40.09%40.09%0.00%39.99%30.16%26.63%–––––––––––––
69.28%69.28%69.30%69.32%69.32%69.33%69.35%69.38%69.42%69.49%66.09%29.96%29.89%29.90%29.68%29.72%36.01%36.01%44.27%49.82%50.03%59.90%59.91%59.94%60.01%69.84%73.37%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%100.00%
Shares in issue6,13,62,1746,13,62,1746,13,96,1746,14,32,5246,14,32,5246,14,56,1246,14,86,8246,15,59,5246,16,35,3746,17,83,8746,18,41,2346,24,17,9146,24,82,9146,24,94,5596,05,38,2696,05,75,5696,05,87,4596,05,92,3496,05,99,3496,06,18,5986,08,80,9226,09,13,1526,09,21,3626,09,64,9176,10,63,0886,10,87,0806,10,96,7516,15,48,1876,17,52,4426,18,20,9926,66,93,7786,66,93,7786,68,59,3856,68,78,85633,44,25,99533,45,96,06033,50,41,80833,58,10,93744,26,90,81144,30,38,622
Shares locked in–––––––––––––––––––000000000000000––––9,37,96,5089,37,96,508
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Coforge shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

44,010Dec 1643,273Mar 1737,712Jun 1737,561Sep 1735,442Dec 1734,926Mar 1837,738Jun 1837,289Sep 1839,388Dec 1837,747Mar 1937,191Jun 1934,191Sep 1935,501Dec 1938,110Mar 2040,538Jun 2041,712Sep 2052,563Dec 2051,906Mar 2168,975Jun 2194,561Sep 211,04,250Dec 211,42,049Mar 221,50,308Jun 221,63,779Sep 221,53,393Dec 221,46,685Mar 231,33,646Jun 231,23,330Sep 231,17,844Dec 231,26,739Mar 241,63,357Jun 241,37,768Sep 241,37,170Dec 241,44,175Mar 251,85,865Jun 252,23,492Sep 252,43,366Dec 252,93,510Mar 263,40,980Jun 263,12,271Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders44,01043,27337,71237,56135,44234,92637,73837,28939,38837,74737,19134,19135,50138,11040,53841,71252,56351,90668,97594,5611,04,2501,42,0491,50,3081,63,7791,53,3931,46,6851,33,6461,23,3301,17,8441,26,7391,63,3571,37,7681,37,1701,44,1751,85,8652,23,4922,43,3662,93,5103,40,9803,12,271
999999999911111111111111111NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone
Indian promoters9999999999–––––––––00001000–––––––––––––
Foreign promoters––––––––––11111111111110111–––––––––––––
44,00143,26437,70337,55235,43334,91737,72937,28039,37937,73837,19034,19035,50038,10940,53741,71152,56251,90568,97494,5601,04,2491,42,0481,50,3071,63,7781,53,3921,46,6841,33,6451,23,3301,17,8441,26,7391,63,3571,37,7681,37,1701,44,1751,85,8652,23,4922,43,3662,93,5103,40,9803,12,271
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “None” is a filing that names no promoter holding shares.

Largest public holders of Coforge, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Coforge

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
AI ALTIUS PARENT (CAYMAN) LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––12.85%12.84%
ENCORA HOLDCO LIMITEDForeign companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––8.33%8.33%
LIC I NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUNDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.83%
HDFC LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY LIMITEDInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––1.08%1.09%1.00%1.03%1.05%1.09%1.30%1.57%1.72%1.92%1.90%1.90%2.00%2.22%–2.20%2.30%1.67%1.64%
SBI LIFE INSURANCE CO. LTDInsurance companies––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.01%–1.42%1.80%2.10%2.11%2.09%1.88%2.13%–2.74%1.56%1.65%1.63%
NPS TR AC ICICI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER IProvident and pension funds–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.24%
VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.27%1.28%1.31%1.32%1.33%1.33%1.34%1.39%1.40%1.44%1.45%1.14%1.16%
VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.31%1.28%1.28%1.26%1.23%1.22%1.22%1.25%1.28%1.34%1.37%1.08%1.11%
GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBALForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.18%––––1.50%2.01%–1.66%1.72%2.06%1.73%2.88%3.18%3.63%3.49%2.42%1.10%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies1.08%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%––––––––––––1.57%1.69%3.39%3.39%3.80%4.11%4.79%5.87%6.01%6.25%6.23%6.22%5.88%6.19%5.31%5.20%5.28%–4.66%4.65%3.56%–
Axis Max Life Insurance Limited A/C - Ulif01311/02/08lifehighgr104 - High Growth FundInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.26%–––1.45%––
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority - MonsoonForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.09%––
Ishares Core Msci Emerging Markets EtfForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.07%––
Icici Prudential Life Insurance Company LimitedInsurance companies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%––
EMPLOYEES PROVIDENT FUND BOARD - INTERNALMANAGED 1Foreign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––2.26%–––
NEW WORLD FUND INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.30%2.81%3.17%1.69%1.97%1.49%–––––
SMALLCAP WORLD FUND, INCForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––1.92%2.24%2.25%1.97%1.97%2.14%2.14%2.13%2.30%2.30%2.41%2.41%2.41%2.02%4.09%3.73%3.72%4.07%4.16%3.51%3.51%1.48%–––––
GOLDMAN SACHS FUNDS - GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA EQUITY PORTFOLIOForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.34%1.25%1.28%1.12%––––––
NOMURA INDIA INVESTMENT FUND MOTHER FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––1.15%1.15%1.98%2.14%1.45%1.20%1.35%–––––––1.01%––––––
INVESCO INTERNATIONAL SMALL-MID COMPANY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––1.29%1.29%1.28%––1.08%1.02%––––––––
J P MORGAN FUNDSForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.36%1.09%1.05%1.01%–––––––––
KOTAK FUNDS - INDIA MIDCAP FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.41%1.56%1.33%––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITY - WAYForeign portfolio investors, category I––––––––––––––1.10%1.10%1.59%1.60%1.77%1.46%1.20%––––1.07%1.09%––1.02%––––––––––
ASHOKA INDIA OPPORTUNITIES FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category I–––––––––––––––––1.28%1.50%1.36%1.16%––––1.11%1.11%1.00%––––––––––––
UTI INDIA DYNAMIC EQUITY FUNDForeign portfolio investors, category II––––––––––––––––––––––1.04%1.15%1.04%–––––––––––––––
Non Resident Indians- 0.76% and Non Resident Non Repartriates- 0.37%Other non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.13%–––––––––––––––––
AKM SYSTEMS PRIVATE LIMITEDOther non-institutions1.75%1.75%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.73%1.71%1.70%1.70%1.24%1.23%1.18%1.17%1.17%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.16%––––––––––––––––––––
PEAR TREE POLARIS FOREIGN VALUE SMALL CAP FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––2.31%1.79%1.58%1.48%1.40%1.40%1.10%1.10%1.29%1.04%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––
ACADIAN EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY FUND LLCInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.16%1.15%1.12%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
MATTHEWS INDIA FUNDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.29%1.62%2.96%2.69%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ABU DHABI INVESTMENT AUTHORITYInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––––1.61%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ROBECO CAPITAL GROWTH FUNDS - ROBECO QI EMERGING MARKETS ACTIVE EQUITIESInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––1.20%1.15%1.17%1.17%1.16%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA P & GS FUNDInsurance companies––––––1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%1.13%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
ARVIND THAKURResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––1.03%1.06%1.06%1.06%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS INDIA LIMITEDInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.00%1.00%1.00%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
STICHTING DEPOSITARY APG EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY POOLInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.36%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
SOCIETE GENERALEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor––––––––1.71%1.15%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
LAZARD EMERGING MARKETS SMALL CAP EQUITY TRUSTInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
GOLDMAN SACHS (SINGAPORE) PTEInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––1.00%1.58%2.53%2.00%1.62%1.55%1.04%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
AL MEHWAR COMMERCIAL INVESTMENTS LLC - (WHITING)Institutions Foreign Portfolio Investor–––––––––1.03%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent. The 40 holders most recently named are shown, of 55 holders the filings name.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Foreign institutions: GOVERNMENT PENSION FUND GLOBAL 1.10%, −1.32 pts; VANGUARD EMERGING MARKETS STOCK INDEX FUND, A SERIES OF VANGUARD INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INDEX FUNDS 1.11%, +0.03 pts; VANGUARD TOTAL INTERNATIONAL STOCK INDEX FUND 1.16%, +0.02 pts
  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India no longer named, from 3.56%; LIC I NEW PENSION PLUS GROWTH FUND newly named at 2.83%; NPS TR AC ICICI PENSION FUND SCHEME E - TIER I newly named at 1.24%; 2 more moved
  • Individuals and others: AI ALTIUS PARENT (CAYMAN) LIMITED 12.84%, −0.01 pts