Coffee Day Enterprises logo

Coffee Day Enterprises shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: COFFEEDAYBSE: 539436Leisure ServicesSmall Cap

Coffee Day Enterprises Limited · Face value ₹10 · Listed Nov 2015
Last close ₹29.09up ₹0.96 (3.41%)BSE ₹29.10

Share price at the NSE close on 27 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹28.13.

27 Oct: open ₹28.79, high ₹29.87, low ₹28.25

52-week range of traded prices to 27 Oct 2026
₹21.00Low, 30 Mar 2026₹43.26High, 3 Jun 2026
Market cap
₹615 Cr1,744th largest listed
P/E
3.50
P/E without one-offs
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
0.22
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
6.5%
ROE without one-offs
−1.0%
ROCE
0.6%
Debt to equity
0.18
Volume, NSE
8,58,04534.5% delivered

Coffee Day Enterprises' shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 8 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Coffee Day Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters7.77%
  • Foreign institutions0.32%
  • Indian institutions1.20%
  • GovernmentsNone
  • Individuals and others90.71%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Governments
  • Individuals and others
90.83%0.00%7.77%0.32%1.20%90.71%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%51.32%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%25.35%17.64%15.23%15.23%15.23%15.23%14.88%14.88%14.88%14.64%13.92%10.53%9.59%9.59%9.83%10.53%10.53%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%7.83%7.83%7.74%7.77%
Indian promoters52.62%52.62%52.62%52.62%51.32%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%53.93%25.35%17.64%15.23%15.23%15.23%15.23%14.88%14.88%14.88%14.64%13.92%10.53%9.59%9.59%9.83%10.53%10.53%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%8.21%7.83%7.83%7.74%7.77%
47.38%47.38%47.38%47.38%48.68%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%46.07%74.65%82.36%84.77%84.77%84.77%84.77%85.12%85.12%85.12%85.36%86.08%89.47%90.41%90.41%90.17%89.47%89.47%91.79%91.79%91.79%91.79%91.79%91.79%91.79%92.17%92.17%92.26%92.23%
Promoter shares pledgedShare of the promoters' own shares53.87%54.60%58.40%55.38%57.57%60.01%60.07%59.65%79.36%72.32%75.70%79.94%71.18%52.69%52.55%52.55%52.55%51.45%51.45%51.45%45.83%48.12%31.37%24.66%24.66%24.06%22.45%22.45%28.80%28.80%28.80%28.80%28.79%28.79%26.63%27.91%2.11%0.00%0.00%
Shares in issue20,60,01,71920,60,01,71920,60,01,71920,60,01,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,71921,12,51,719
Shares locked in4,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,344––––––––––00000000000000–––––––
Promoters' shares locked in4,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,3444,12,00,344––––––––––00000000000000–––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. Pledged is the share of the promoters' own shares given to lenders as security. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Coffee Day Enterprises shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

60,103Dec 1657,972Mar 1753,657Jun 1751,093Sep 1747,041Dec 1739,671Mar 1840,876Jun 1840,062Sep 1840,803Dec 1840,603Mar 1940,684Jun 1962,122Sep 1969,395Dec 1967,555Jun 2066,935Sep 2066,964Dec 2067,136Mar 2185,930Jun 211,03,951Sep 211,09,423Dec 211,85,440Mar 221,84,001Jun 221,85,491Sep 221,84,215Dec 221,83,243Mar 231,80,612Jun 231,80,794Sep 231,67,211Dec 231,73,148Mar 241,71,182Jun 241,71,685Sep 241,71,079Dec 241,67,395Mar 251,61,392Jun 251,59,798Sep 251,55,770Dec 251,53,027Mar 261,56,829Jun 261,53,346Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders60,10357,97253,65751,09347,04139,67140,87640,06240,80340,60340,68462,12269,39567,55566,93566,96467,13685,9301,03,9511,09,4231,85,4401,84,0011,85,4911,84,2151,83,2431,80,6121,80,7941,67,2111,73,1481,71,1821,71,6851,71,0791,67,3951,61,3921,59,7981,55,7701,53,0271,56,8291,53,346
666666666665555555555544444444444455544
Indian promoters666666666665555555555544444444444455544
60,09757,96653,65151,08747,03539,66540,87040,05640,79740,59740,67862,11769,39067,55066,93066,95967,13185,9251,03,9461,09,4181,85,4351,83,9961,85,4871,84,2111,83,2391,80,6081,80,7901,67,2071,73,1441,71,1781,71,6811,71,0751,67,3911,61,3881,59,7931,55,7651,53,0221,56,8251,53,342
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Coffee Day Enterprises promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Ahih Resorts and Retreat Private Limited, 4.28%. The filing names 6 more members with no shares.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Ahih Resorts and Retreat Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others4.28%90,32,793
Coffee Day Consolidations Private LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others2.60%55,02,116
Malavika HegdeIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.74%15,56,147
Sivan Securities (P) LtdIndian companies, trusts and others0.15%3,26,032
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Coffee Day Enterprises, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Nls Mauritius LlcForeign companies10.88%10.88%10.88%10.88%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%10.61%–10.61%9.03%8.25%7.33%7.25%6.77%6.77%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%4.76%
Kammargodu Ramchandregowda SudhirOther non-institutions––––––––2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%–2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%
Prime Venture Trust - Prime Venture Growth Fund - IAlternative investment funds––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%1.18%
Saravana Stocks Investments Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%––
Dolly KhannaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.55%2.19%1.72%–––
Earth Stone Commodities Pvt LtdCompanies–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.18%1.18%––––––––
Jaideep Narendra SampatResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.22%1.34%1.34%1.06%1.52%1.15%1.15%1.61%1.53%1.15%––––––––
Jagat Navratna LodhaResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––––––––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%––––––––
Government Pension Fund GlobalForeign portfolio investors, category I1.82%1.82%1.82%–1.42%1.30%1.30%1.17%1.14%1.87%2.31%2.98%–2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.97%2.89%2.89%2.79%2.75%2.63%1.43%–––––––––––––
Indusind Bank Ltd.Companies–––––––––––4.23%3.71%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%3.48%2.35%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%1.96%––––––––––––––
Cooperatieve Rabobank U AOther foreign institutions––––––––––––––––––––––1.73%––––––––––––––––
Idbi Capital Markets & Securities LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––––4.60%4.56%–––––––––––––––––
Idbi Trusteeship Services LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––4.72%4.67%10.16%10.16%10.16%10.16%6.30%6.30%6.30%–––––––––––––––––––
Aditya Birla Finance LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––5.24%8.92%4.67%4.67%3.83%3.45%3.44%3.13%3.13%–––––––––––––––––––
Marina West (Singapore) Pte. LtdOther non-institutions–5.54%5.54%5.54%5.40%5.40%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%4.63%2.79%–––––––––––––––––––
Dsp Investment Managers Private LimitedOther non-institutions––––––––––––––––––2.31%2.31%–––––––––––––––––––
Clix Capital Services Private LimitedNon-bank lenders registered with RBI––––––––––––––1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%1.31%–––––––––––––––––––
Marina Iii (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.Other non-institutions–1.25%1.25%1.25%1.21%–1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%1.04%10.42%––––––––––––––––––––
Nandan M NilekaniResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value2.57%2.57%2.57%2.73%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%–2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%2.69%1.37%––––––––––––––––––––
Kkr Mauritius Pe Investments Ii LtdOther non-institutions10.60%10.60%10.60%10.60%10.33%–6.07%6.07%–6.07%6.07%6.07%6.07%6.07%6.07%6.07%6.07%6.07%–––––––––––––––––––––
Rbl Bank LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––––3.02%3.02%3.02%3.02%––––––––––––––––––––––
Kotak Mahindra Investments LimitedOther non-institutions–––––––––––3.97%2.57%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Ecl Finance LtdOther non-institutions–––––––––––2.57%1.66%––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Yes Bank LimitedFinancial Institution Or Banks–––––––––––1.03%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––
KKR MAURITIUS PE INVESTMENTS LI LTD.Other non-institutions–––––6.07%––6.07%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Sudhir K RResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––––2.49%2.49%2.49%2.49%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Icici Lombard General Insurance Company Ltd.Other non-institutions–1.02%1.02%1.08%1.06%1.06%1.06%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Marina Lii (Singapore Pte. Ltd.Other non-institutions–––––1.21%–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Platinum Asia FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.13%1.13%1.13%–1.10%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Standard Chartered Private Equity (Mauritius)ii LimitedOther non-institutions6.78%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.