Cochin Malabar Estates & Indus. logo

Cochin Malabar Estates & Indus. shareholders and shareholding pattern

BSE: 508571Auto ComponentsSmall Cap

Cochin Malabar Estates & Indus. Ltd · Face value ₹10 · Listed Oct 1971
Last close ₹131.80down ₹0.80 (0.60%)

Share price at the BSE close on 29 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹132.60.

29 Oct: open ₹131.90, high ₹132.60, low ₹128.30

52-week range of traded prices to 29 Oct 2026
₹110.20Low, 2 Mar 2026₹173.40High, 26 Aug 2026
Market cap
₹23 Cr3,997th largest listed
P/E
Lossover the last 12 months
P/B
Net worth zero or below
Dividend yield
Nonein the last 12 months
ROE
Net worth zero or below
ROCE
−23.6%
Debt to equity
Net worth zero or below
Volume, BSE
11

Cochin Malabar Estates & Indus.'s shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 13 Oct 2026, with every filing from Dec 2016: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cochin Malabar Estates & Indus., filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters62.72%
  • Indian institutions17.09%
  • Individuals and others20.19%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
62.72%17.09%62.72%17.09%20.19%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
62.98%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%
Indian promoters62.98%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%62.72%
37.02%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%37.28%
Shares in issue17,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,90817,71,908
Shares locked in–––––––––5050–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cochin Malabar Estates & Indus. shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,630Dec 161,635Mar 171,642Jun 171,645Sep 171,537Dec 171,538Mar 181,535Jun 181,537Sep 181,534Dec 181,530Mar 191,527Jun 191,524Sep 191,520Dec 191,519Mar 201,521Jun 201,521Sep 201,522Dec 201,525Mar 211,525Jun 211,531Sep 211,537Dec 211,536Mar 221,567Jun 221,588Sep 221,666Dec 221,752Mar 231,795Jun 231,902Sep 231,988Dec 232,020Mar 242,124Jun 242,231Sep 242,249Dec 242,306Mar 252,386Jun 252,437Sep 252,431Dec 252,432Mar 262,425Jun 262,405Sep 26
ShareholdersDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,6301,6351,6421,6451,5371,5381,5351,5371,5341,5301,5271,5241,5201,5191,5211,5211,5221,5251,5251,5311,5371,5361,5671,5881,6661,7521,7951,9021,9882,0202,1242,2312,2492,3062,3862,4372,4312,4322,4252,405
1110101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010109999999
Indian promoters1110101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010101010109999999
1,6191,6251,6321,6351,5271,5281,5251,5271,5241,5201,5171,5141,5101,5091,5111,5111,5121,5151,5151,5211,5271,5261,5571,5781,6561,7421,7851,8921,9782,0102,1142,2212,2392,2972,3772,4282,4222,4232,4162,396
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cochin Malabar Estates & Indus. promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is Shri Vasuprada Plantations Limited, 24.68%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
Shri Vasuprada Plantations LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others24.68%4,37,294
The Oriental Company LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others18.25%3,23,447
Madhav Trading Corporation LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others7.17%1,27,064
Gloster LimitedIndian companies, trusts and others5.58%98,939
Hemant Kumar Bangur HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families5.21%92,396
Hemant BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families1.68%29,719
Vinita BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.08%1,500
Pranov BangurIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%500
Gopal Das Bangur HUFIndividuals and Hindu undivided families0.03%500
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cochin Malabar Estates & Indus., filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.

HolderDec 2016Mar 2017Jun 2017Sep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIAInsurance companies17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%17.18%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.77%16.76%
Hitesh Ramji JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value––1.07%1.12%1.19%1.21%1.21%1.21%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.22%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.70%1.76%1.76%
Harsha Hitesh JaveriResident individuals, over ₹2 lakh at face value–––––1.16%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.27%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%1.30%
Manju GaggarResident individuals, up to ₹2 lakh at face value–––––––––––––––––––––1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%1.02%
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: LIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA 16.76%, −0.01 pts