Cochin Shipyard logo

Cochin Shipyard shareholders and shareholding pattern

NSE: COCHINSHIPBSE: 540678Industrial ManufacturingMid Cap

Cochin Shipyard Limited · Face value ₹5 · Listed Aug 2017 · Issue price ₹432
Last close ₹1,114.20down ₹41.60 (3.60%)BSE ₹1,119.00

Share price at the NSE close on 30 Oct 2026. Previous close ₹1,155.80.

30 Oct: open ₹1,183.00, high ₹1,183.00, low ₹1,114.20

52-week range of traded prices to 30 Oct 2026
₹1,101.20Low, 27 Oct 2026₹1,842.80High, 8 May 2026
Market cap
₹29,312 Cr225th largest listed
P/E
43.10
P/B
4.99
Dividend yield
0.81%
ROE
11.9%
ROCE
9.1%
Debt to equity
0.19
Volume, NSE
7,84,05135.0% delivered

Cochin Shipyard's shareholding pattern for Sep 2026, filed on 17 Oct 2026, with every filing from Sep 2017: who owns its shares by group, its promoters by name and its public holders of 1% or more.

Who owns Cochin Shipyard, filing by filing

Per cent of the company's shares.

Sep 2026 filing

  • Promoters63.33%
  • Foreign institutions3.07%
  • Indian institutions11.25%
  • Individuals and others22.34%

Shareholding pattern, per cent, from Sep 2022

  • Promoters
  • Foreign institutions
  • Indian institutions
  • Individuals and others
72.86%2.21%63.33%3.07%11.25%22.34%Sep 22Jun 23Mar 24Dec 24Sep 25Sep 26
Per centSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.21%75.21%75.21%75.21%75.21%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%63.33%
Indian promoters75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.00%75.21%75.21%75.21%75.21%75.21%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%72.86%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%67.91%63.33%
25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%25.00%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%24.79%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%27.14%32.09%32.09%32.09%32.09%32.09%32.09%32.09%36.67%
Shares in issue13,59,36,00013,59,36,00013,59,36,00013,59,36,00013,59,36,00013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39013,15,40,39026,30,80,78026,30,80,78026,30,80,78026,30,80,78026,30,80,78026,30,80,78026,30,80,78026,30,80,78026,30,80,78026,30,80,78026,30,80,780
Shares locked in10,19,52,00010,19,52,00010,19,52,00010,19,52,0002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,200––––000000000000000––––––
Promoters' shares locked in10,19,52,00010,19,52,00010,19,52,00010,19,52,0002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,2002,71,87,200––––000000000000000––––––
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state. “Under 0.01%” is a holding of shares too small to show at two decimals.

Number of Cochin Shipyard shareholders

Shareholders on the company's register in each filing.

Shareholders, filing by filing

1,74,236Sep 171,68,607Dec 171,69,329Mar 181,67,695Jun 181,67,405Sep 181,74,168Dec 181,68,507Mar 191,64,209Jun 191,61,311Sep 191,55,157Dec 191,54,780Mar 201,62,530Jun 201,67,047Sep 201,66,464Dec 201,68,284Mar 211,64,299Jun 211,67,775Sep 211,67,810Dec 211,71,090Mar 221,70,100Jun 221,64,504Sep 221,69,257Dec 221,69,264Mar 231,80,979Jun 232,66,437Sep 232,92,212Dec 233,96,327Mar 246,34,075Jun 248,41,968Sep 249,81,567Dec 2410,11,970Mar 2510,11,541Jun 2510,03,930Sep 259,90,291Dec 259,86,156Mar 269,66,293Jun 269,46,353Sep 26
ShareholdersSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
All shareholders1,74,2361,68,6071,69,3291,67,6951,67,4051,74,1681,68,5071,64,2091,61,3111,55,1571,54,7801,62,5301,67,0471,66,4641,68,2841,64,2991,67,7751,67,8101,71,0901,70,1001,64,5041,69,2571,69,2641,80,9792,66,4372,92,2123,96,3276,34,0758,41,9689,81,56710,11,97010,11,54110,03,9309,90,2919,86,1569,66,2939,46,353
7711111111111111111111111111111111111
Indian promoters7711111111111111111111111111111111111
1,74,2291,68,6001,69,3281,67,6941,67,4041,74,1671,68,5061,64,2081,61,3101,55,1561,54,7791,62,5291,67,0461,66,4631,68,2831,64,2981,67,7741,67,8091,71,0891,70,0991,64,5031,69,2561,69,2631,80,9782,66,4362,92,2113,96,3266,34,0748,41,9679,81,56610,11,96910,11,54010,03,9299,90,2909,86,1559,66,2929,46,352
Filings before Sep 2022 are on an older form, which did not split institutions into foreign and Indian and grouped some holders differently, so those columns show only the lines both forms state alike. A dash is a line the filing did not state.

Cochin Shipyard promoters

Promoters are the founders, families and companies that control the company, as its filings name them. Every member of the promoter group holding shares in the filing for Sep 2026; the largest is The President of India, 63.33%.Promoter buying and selling

Holder
The President of IndiaCentral and state governments63.33%16,66,22,069
No promoter shares are reported as pledged.

Largest public holders of Cochin Shipyard, filing by filing

Per cent, on the same shares as the split above.Mutual funds holding Cochin Shipyard

HolderSep 2017Dec 2017Mar 2018Jun 2018Sep 2018Dec 2018Mar 2019Jun 2019Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaInsurance companies––––––––––1.78%1.78%2.45%3.05%3.05%1.67%–––––––––––––2.42%2.92%3.05%3.34%3.34%3.34%3.34%4.56%
Icici Lombard General Insurance Company LtdInsurance companies––––––––1.06%1.06%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.29%1.14%–––––––––––––––
Pinebridge Global Funds - Pinebridge India Equity FundInstitutions Foreign Portfolio Investor1.64%2.00%2.00%2.00%1.92%1.92%1.92%1.86%1.75%––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
A filing names every holder above one per cent, in the company's own words: an insurer's holding can carry one of its funds' names. Mutual funds are left out here: each fund's holding is on the Mutual funds tab, from its own portfolio. A dash is a filing that did not name the holder, which includes holding under one per cent.

Who moved in the Sep 2026 filing

Against the Jun 2026 filing. A filing names a public holder only at 1% or more, so a holder no longer named fell under 1% or sold out.

  • Indian institutions: Life Insurance Corporation of India 4.56%, +1.22 pts